DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wattasit Siriwong
dc.contributor.author: Sunit Kukreja
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Previous studies had reported that pesticide exposure and various types of pesticides used may cause the symptoms of Parkinsonism. To explore the association of Parkinsonism in farmers, the risks factors such the demographics and pesticide exposure and pesticide prevention must be studied. 271 participants that consisted of elderly farmers with average of 50 and above, both current and former, were selected for this study. The risk factors involved were analyzed using chi square to determine the association with the risk of Parkinsonism. Age, pesticide combination and use of organochlorine and herbicides were the strongest risk factors Parkinsonism (p<0.01). Other risk factors included medical history, years living in the area, farm size, farming experience and activities with pesticides and pesticide preparation at home. Use of medication to treat hypertension and diabetes as well as the correct use of personal protective equipment was found to reduce the risk of Parkinsonism (p<0.05). This suggests that there are underlying mechanisms specific for Parkinson's Disease (PD) as caused by the dopamine loss. The long term exposure to pesticides particularly organochlorine and all groups of herbicides had begun to cause the symptoms of Parkinsonism among the farmers. Future studies will be required for understanding the mechanisms of PD in order to establish the causal relationship specific to a factor or specific pesticide such as those of organochlorine, paraquat or glyphosate.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้มีรายงานว่าการได้รับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในปริมาณสูงและ หลายประเภท อาจก่อให้เกิดกลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสัน ในการหาความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มอาการพาร์กิน สัน ในเกษตรกรนั้น มีปัจจัยเสี่ยง เช่น ลักษณะส่วนบุคคลและการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และ การป้องกันตัวจากการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช ซึ่งจาเป็นต้องได้รับการศึกษาต่อไป ผู้เข้าร่วม ประกอบด้วยเกษตรกรจานวน 271 ราย เป็นผู้ที่มีอายุเฉลี่ย 50 ปีขึ้นไป ทั้งในผู้ที่เป็นเกษตรกร อดีตและปัจจุบัน จะถูกเลือกเข้ามาในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้สถิติไคสแควร์เพื่อทดสอบความเกี่ยวข้องกับความเสี่ยงของกลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสัน อายุ การ ผสมของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดวัชพืชและกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนซึ่งเป็นปัจจัย เสี่ยงที่รุนแรงที่สุดสำหรับกลุ่มพาร์กินสัน (p<0.01) ปัจจัยเสี่ยงอื่นๆ รวมถึง ประวัติการเจ็บป่วย ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ จานวนไร่ ประสบการณ์และกิจกรรม ในการทำเกษตรกรรม และ การเตรียมสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในที่พักอาศัย การใช้ยารักษาโรคความดันโลหิตสูง และโรคเบาหวาน รวมทั้งความถูกต้องในการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันส่วนบุคคล ผลที่พบสามารถลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงสาหรับ กลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสัน (p<0.05) นี่เป็นการแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลไกพื้นฐานที่เฉพาะเจาะจงสำหรับ กลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสัน เป็นอาการที่เกิดจากการสูญเสียสารโดปามีน การรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในระยะยาว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีน และสารเคมี กำจัดวัชพืชทุกกลุ่ม สามารถทำให้เกิดอาการกลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสัน ในหมู่เกษตรกรได้ การศึกษา ในอนาคตจำเป็นสาหรับการที่จะเข้าใจถึงกลไกของโรคพาร์กินสัน เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ในสาเหตุ ที่เฉพาะเจาะจงกับปัจจัยหรือสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่เฉพาะเจาะจง เช่น กลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีน พา ราควอต หรือ ไกลโฟเซต
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1458-
dc.subject: Herbicides
dc.subject: Parkinson's disease
dc.subject: Farmers -- Thailand
dc.subject: ยากำจัดวัชพืช
dc.subject: โรคพาร์กินสัน
dc.subject: เกษตรกร -- ไทย
dc.title: PARKINSONISM AND RELATED FACTORS AMONG FARMERS LIVING IN CHILLI FARM AREA IN HUA RUA SUB-DISTRICT MUANG DISTRICT UBONRATCHATHANI THAILANDen_US
dc.title.alternative: กลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสัน และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในเกษตรกร ที่อาศัยในพื้นที่ปลูกพริก ตำบลหัวเรือ อำเภอเมือง อุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorwattasit.s@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1458-