https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44015
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Oran Kittithreerapronchai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sorakrit Lekklar | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | One of the most important factors in business operations is inventory, especially Raw Material, as it protects against fluctuation in supply and realizes economy of scale for a company. Nevertheless, inventory is a costly asset. Reducing inventory levels allows a company to increase liquidity and to be more responsive to customer’s demands. This case study proposes the use of ABC Classification to classify high-impact raw-material in an electronic industry company and the use of lot-sizing to improve the procurement process. The inventory performance measure of the case study company is in Inventory Turnover Days where a target of no more than 10 days is set. ABC Classification and other prerequisites results in 12 items from 3 different refrigerator models on which further study is conducted. Comparing results from lot sizing heuristics showed that the Part-Period balancing heuristic performs best, resulting in a total cost difference of 12.09% from the optimum values obtained from Wagner-Whitin algorithm. The Part-Period Balancing heuristic also came as close to within 3% of the optimum values for two parts. Implementing the Part-Period Balancing heuristic to just the 12 selected items, out of 1,008 possible items resulted in a considerable Inventory Turnover Days reduction of 0.5 days. As Lot Sizing heuristics and algorithms leave little or no inventory at the end of each period, Safety Stock levels for the aforementioned items are established to guard against stock-outs. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สินค้าคงคลังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการประกอบธุรกิจอย่างสูง การมีสินค้าสำเร็จรูปพร้อมจำหน่ายส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า ทว่าการมีสินค้าคงคลังเป็นปริมาณมากส่งผลให้มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆ เช่นค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดซื้อ จัดเก็บ หรือค่าการเสียโอกาสจากเงินลงทุนที่นำมาจัดซื้อสินค้าคงคลังดังกล่าว ในหลักการๆ ผลิตแบบ Lean สินค้าคงคลังจัดว่าเป็นของเสีย (Waste) ชนิดหนึ่ง และการลดปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังทำให้ธุรกิจทำกำไรได้มากขึ้นเนื่องจากเงินทุนที่ต้องใช้ในการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังลดลง จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องหาสมดุลระหว่างความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของลูกค้า และการลดปริมาณสินค้าคงหลังให้ต่ำที่สุดเพื่อผลประกอบการที่ดียิ่งขึ้น การศึกษานี้นำเสนอการแบ่งประเภทสินค้าคงคลังตามความสำคัญแบบ ABC (ABC Classification) เพื่อเฟ้นหาประเภทของสินค้าคงคลังที่สงผลกระทบสูงเพื่อนำหลักการบริหารสินค้าคงคลังตามขนาดรุ่นของพัสดุคงคลัง (Lot Sizing) ชนิดต่างๆ มาปรับปรุง การวัดปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังที่ธุรกิจในกรณีศึกษาใช้เป็นจำนวนสินค้าคงคลังตามวัน (Inventory Turnover Days) ซึ่งมีเป้าหมายที่เท่ากับหรือน้อยกว่า 10 วัน การแบ่งประเภทสินค้าคงคลังตามความสำคัญแบบ ABC และการจำแนกเพิ่มเติมส่งผลให้มีประเภทสินค้าที่จะทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม 12 ชนิด จากสินค้าตู้เย็น 3 รุ่น การเปรียบเทียบผลวิทยาการศึกษาสำนึก (Heuristic) 5 ชนิดในหลักการบริหารสินค้าคงคลังตามขนาดรุ่นของพัสดุคงคลัง สามารถสรุปว่าวิธีการหาสมดุลในแต่ละช่วงเวลา (Part-Period Balancing) เป็นวิทยาการศึกษาสำนึก ที่ให้ผลดีที่สุด โดยมีสินค้าสองประเภทที่เข้าไกล้ถึงระยะ 3% ของค่าที่ดีที่สุดจากอัลกอริธึม Wagner-Whitin การนำวิธีการหาสมดุลในแต่ละช่วงเวลามาใช้กับสินค้าคงคลังทั้ง 12 ประเภทจากทั้งหมด 1,008 ประเภทสามารถลดจำนวนสินค้าคงคลังตามวันได้ถึง 0.5 วัน และเนื่องจากหลักการบริหารสินค้าคงคลังตามขนาดรุ่นของพัสดุคงคลังส่งผลให้ไม่มีสินค้าคงคลังเหลือหรือเหลือน้อย จึงกำหนดปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังสำรอง (Safety Stock) เพื่อป้องกันการขาดสินค้า | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.624 | - |
dc.subject | Electric industries -- Inventories | en_US |
dc.subject | Electric industries -- Inventory control | en_US |
dc.subject | Industrial management | en_US |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องมือเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า -- สินค้าคงคลัง | en_US |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องมือเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า -- การควบคุมสินค้าคงคลัง | en_US |
dc.subject | การจัดการอุตสาหกรรม | en_US |
dc.title | Inventory management : a case study of an electric industry company | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง : กรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Oran.K@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.624 | - |