https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44031
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwanna Satha-anand | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Parichart Puntarigvivat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Warayutha Sriewarakul | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | All theists share a common belief that for a God to be God he must be both supreme and worthy of worship. Hartshorne adopts this principle and points out that two traditional alternatives, namely, classical theism and pantheism, could not accomplish the requirements of this principle. On the one hand, Hartshorne argues, if we follow classical theism, we would face the problem that God is not supreme since if God is totally independent of the world then there must be something superior to God and the world-something which includes both of them. On the other hand, if we decide to follow pantheism, we would have to face the problem that God is not worthy of worship since if God is identical to the world and the world contains a great deal of evil then God contains a great deal of evil. Both of the two schools face difficulties because their God is monopolar. Hartshorne creates a compromise between classical theism and pantheism in his panentheism. The panentheistic God is dipolar, i.e., he is both abstract and concrete. The world is in his concrete aspect. Hartshorne's panentheism helps solve all difficulties that the classical theists and the pantheists face. Thus the panentheistic God is both supreme and worthy of worship. The panentheistic God is not totally independent of the world, but, simultaneously, he is not identical to the world. In panentheism the concrete aspect of God is immanent in and includes the world, so we can meet him in the actual world. According to Hartshorne, God is still omnibenevolent in the traditional sense, but omnipotent and omiscient in different senses. This means that even though God's power is immutable he can not do whatever he wills as the classical theists understand. As for his omniscience, God knows potentials or possibities as possibilities and actualities as actualities. For Hartshorne divine omniscience is not absolute fore-knowledge as in the case of classical theism | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | นักเทวนิยมต่างก็ยอมรับร่วมกันว่า พระเจ้าจะเป็นพระเจ้าได้นั้น พระองค์จะต้องสูงสุดและมีค่าควรแก่การกราบไหว้นมัสการ ฮาร์ตชอร์นยอมรับหลักการอันนี้และได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ทางเลือก 2 ทางแต่เดิมอันนี้ได้ ฮาร์ตชอร์นอภิปรายให้เห็นว่า ถ้าเราเลือกที่จะเดินตามแนวทางของเทวนิยมแบบคลาสสิค พระเจ้าก็จะไม่สูงสุด เพราะถ้าหากพระเจ้าและโลกแยกจากกันอย่างเด็ดขาด ก็ย่อมมีบางสิ่งบางอย่างที่สูงกว่าพระองค์และโลก มีบางสิ่งบางอย่างที่บรรจุทั้งพระองค์และโลกเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน ตรงข้าม ถ้าหากเราเลือกที่จะเดินตามแนวทางของสรรพเทวนิยม พระเจ้าก็จะเป็นผู้ที่ไม่น่ากราบไหว้นมัสการ เพราะพระองค์ทรงเปี่ยมไปด้วยความชั่วร้าย เนื่องจากดูเหมือนว่าโลกเต็มไปด้วยความชั่วร้าย ถ้าหากพระเจ้าเป็นสิ่งเดียวกับโลก พระองค์ก็ย่อมเต็มไปด้วยความชั่วร้าย แนวทางทั้งสองประสบปัญหาดังกล่าวก็เพราะพระเจ้าทรงมีขั้วเดียว ฮาร์ตชอร์นได้ประสานแนวความคิดของเทวนิยมแบบคลาสสิค และสรรพเทวนิยมเข้าไว้ด้วยกันในปรัชญาของท่าน ผลจึงตามมาว่าพระเจ้าตามทรรศนะของท่านมีลักษณะ 2 ขั้ว ขั้วหนึ่งเป็นนามธรรมส่วนอีกขั้วหนึ่งเป็นรูปธรรม โลกของเราอยู่ในขั้วรูปธรรมของพระองค์ ปรัชญาของฮาร์ตชอร์นช่วยแก้ปัญหาทั้งหมดที่เทวนิยมแบบคลาสสิคและสรรพเทวนิยมเผชิญ พระเจ้าตามทรรศนะของฮาร์ตชอร์นจึงทั้งสูงสุดและมีค่าควรแก่การกราบไหว้นมัสการ พระเจ้าตามทรรศนะของฮาร์ตชอร์นไม่ได้แยกอยู่ต่างหากจากโลกทั้งหมดเหมือนดั่งที่ชาวเทวนิยมแบบคลาสสิคเข้าใจ แต่ในเวลาเดียวพระองค์ก็ไม่ได้เป็นสิ่งเดียวกันกับโลกเหมือนดังที่ชาวสรรพเทวนิยมคิด เราสามารถพบพระเจ้าได้ในโลกนี้ พระเจ้าตามทรรศนะของฮาร์ตชอร์นยังทรงมีความดีครบครัน แต่ทรงมีสรรพเดชะ และสรรพญาณในความหมายที่เปลี่ยนไปจากเดิม นี้หมายความว่าพระเจ้ายังทรงเป็นองค์ความดีแบบที่ชาวเทวนิยมคลาสสิคคิดส่วน สรรพเดชะของพระองค์ถึงแม้จะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง แต่ก็ไม่ได้หมายความว่า พระองค์ประสงค์จะทำอะไรก็ได้ทุกอย่างเหมือนที่ชาวเทวนิยมคลาสสิคเข้าใจ ส่วนสรรพญาณของพระองค์นั้นหมายถึง พระองค์ทรงรู้ศักยภาพหรือความเป็นไปได้ในฐานะความเป็นไปได้และรู้สิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในฐานะเป็นสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นจริง มิใช่ความรู้ล่วงหน้าสมบูรณ์อย่างในเทวนิยมแบบคลาสสิค | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Hartshorne, Charles, 1897- | en_US |
dc.subject | God | en_US |
dc.subject | Religion -- Philosophy | en_US |
dc.subject | Theology | en_US |
dc.subject | Christianity | en_US |
dc.subject | Theism | en_US |
dc.subject | ฮาร์ตชอร์น, ชาร์ลส์, 1897- | en_US |
dc.subject | พระเจ้า | en_US |
dc.subject | ศาสนา -- ปรัชญา | en_US |
dc.subject | เทววิทยา | en_US |
dc.subject | คริสต์ศาสนา | en_US |
dc.subject | เทวนิยม | en_US |
dc.title | Hartshorne on god : A defense | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ทรรศนะของฮาร์ตชอร์นเกี่ยวกับพระเจ้า : การอ้างเหตุผลสนับสนุน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suwanna.Sat@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |