https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44078
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tharathon Mongkhonsi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kamoltip Saebang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This work studies formation of N₂O and SO₃ on V-W-Mo/TiO₂ catalysts that prepared from sequential loading method during the selective catalytic reduction of NO with NH3. The formation of N₂O and SO₃ testing is carried out in a temperature range 120°C-450°C. The results indicate that all catalysts produced N₂O at high temperature and significant increasing of N₂O when NO conversion decreases. The formation of N₂O occurs from the reaction between NH₃ on surface of catalyst and NO in gas phase followed Eley-Rideal mechanism. It also found that decreasing amount of W content tends to increases the amount of N₂O, but decreasing amount of Mo content was less affected. In the part of formation of SO₃, it is found that overall the catalysts studied, the oxidation of SO₂ to SO₃ does not occur. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเกิด N₂O และ SO₃ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-W-Mo/TiO₂ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีการเติมโลหะเป็นลำดับในระหว่างปฏิกิริยารีดิวซ์แบบเลือกเกิดของ NO ด้วย NH3 การทดสอบการเกิด N₂O และ SO₃ กระทำในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 120°C-450°C พบว่าทุกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-W-MO/TiO₂ ทำให้เกิด N₂O ในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูง และเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อ NO conversion ลดลง การเกิด N₂O เป็นปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง NH₃ บนพื้นผิวกับ NO ซึ่งเป็นไปตามกลไกของ Eley-Rideal และพบว่าการลดปริมาณ W ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณ N₂O แต่การลดลงของปริมาณ Mo มีผลเพียงเล็กน้อย ในส่วนของการเกิด SO₃ จากการออกซิเดชันของ SO₂ นั้นตรวจไม่พบการเกิด SO₃ จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกตัวที่ทำการศึกษา | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.627 | - |
dc.subject | Catalysts | en_US |
dc.subject | Reduction (Chemistry) | en_US |
dc.subject | Nitrogen oxides | en_US |
dc.subject | Nitrogen dioxide | en_US |
dc.subject | Sulfur trioxide | en_US |
dc.subject | Ammonia | en_US |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en_US |
dc.subject | รีดักชัน (เคมี) | en_US |
dc.subject | ไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ซัลเฟอร์ไตรออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | แอมโมเนีย | en_US |
dc.title | Formation of N₂O and SO₃ on V-W-Mo/TiO₂ catalysts prepared from sequential loading method during the selective reduction of NO with NH₃ | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเกิด N₂O และ SO₃ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-W-Mo/TiO₂ เตรียมโดย วิธีการเติมโลหะเป็นลำดับในระหว่างการรีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ NO ด้วย NH₃ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | tharathon.m@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.627 | - |