DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Montree Wongsri-
dc.contributor.author: Kantarakorn Katawetitathum-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: The design of plantwide control structure for the methoxy-methyl-heptane process using Wongsri’s design procedure is studied. The eight stepsof the design procedure focus on plantwide level designwhich is establishing a fixture plantand thermal and material disturbance managements for quality control. The process involves the reaction of methanol with 2-methyl-1-heptene to form 2-methoxy-2-methylheptane. The flowsheet features a continuous stirred tank reactor, three distillation columns, and one recycle stream. The combined feed of fresh and recycled 2-methyl-1-heptene is regulated and is ratioed to the fresh methanol. 2-methyl-1-heptene disturbance is pushed away via the distillate of the second column and recycled to maintain 2-methoxy-2-methylheptane purity in the third column. All components are handled at their identified quantifiers. The designed plantwide control structure performance is compared with the Luyben’s design.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานสำหรับกระบวนการเมทอกซี-เมทิล-เฮปเทนโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบของวงศ์ศรี วิธีการออกแบบนี้ประกอบด้วยแปด ขั้นตอน โดยเน้นการออกแบบในระดับทั้งโรงงานซึ่งทำให้โรงงานมีสภาวะการทำงานนิ่ง และการจัดการกับสิ่งรบกวนชนิดความร้อนและมวลสารเพื่อการควบคุมคุณภาพ โดย2-เมทอกซี-2-เมทิลเฮปเทนเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเมทานอลกับ 2-เมทิล-1-เฮปทีน โดยกระบวนการนี้ประกอบด้วย เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบถังกวนต่อเนื่องหนึ่งเครื่องหอกลั่นสามหอ และสายรีไซเคิลหนึ่งสายสายรวมของสายป้อนกับสายรีไซเคิลของ2-เมทิล-1-เฮปทีนถูกควบคุมและเป็นอัตราส่วนกับสายเมทานอล สิ่งรบกวนชนิดมวลสารของ 2-เมทิล-1-เฮปทีน ถูกผลักให้ไหลออกทางด้านบนของหอกลั่นที่สองตามสายรีไซเคิล เพื่อรักษาความบริสุทธิ์ของ 2-เมทอกซี-2-เมทิลเฮปเทน ที่ออกจากหอกลั่นที่สาม สารทุกตัวถูกควบคุมตามตำแหน่งของตัวบ่งบอกปริมาณของสารนั้นๆ โครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานที่ออกแบบได้มีสมรรถนะเทียบได้กับการออกแบบของLuyben
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.630-
dc.subject: Chemical industry
dc.subject: Chemical process control
dc.subject: Chemical plants
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมเคมี
dc.subject: การควบคุมกระบวนการทางเคมี
dc.subject: โรงงานเคมี
dc.title: Plantwide control structure design of the methoxy-methyl-heptane process
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการเมทอกซี-เมทิล-เฮปเทน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Montree.W@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.630-