https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44112
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchada Sukrong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thatree Phadungcharoen | - |
dc.contributor.author | Suratchanee Jitjeang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Rauvolfia is a medicinal genus belonging to family Apocynaceae. There are five Rauvolfia species reported in Thailand: Rauvolfia serpentina, R. cambodiana, R. micrantha, R. sumatrana, and R. verticillata. Chemical constitution and biological activity in Rauvolfia species were studied and found that there are differences among them. Root of R. serpentina and R. cambodiana were reported as medicinal herbs in Thai herbal medicine. Root of R. serpentina has been used as antihypertensive, antipyretic, anthelmintic, sedative and palliative for insanity. Root of R. cambodiana has been used similar to R. serpentina, but it lacks of antihypertensive activity. Since R. cambodiana was reported as an adulterant for R. serpentina, the precise of authentication of R. serpentina is necessary for quality control of the use for antihypertensive purpose. The accurate identification and quality control of the plant material is, therefore, an essential prerequisite for ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy. The goal of this study was fingerprinting the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) of rDNA of Rauvolfia species existing in Thailand. Phylogenetic relationship of them were analyzed. Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) method was applied as a molecular marker to discriminate Rauvolfia species in Thailand. Five crude drugs purchased from crude drug markets were identified in this study. Combination of ITS sequence and PCR-RFLP technique provide an effective and accurate identification of Rauvolfia species in Thailand. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พืชสกุลระย่อมเป็นพืชสกุลหนึ่งที่ใช้เป็นยา จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Apocynaceae ในประเทศไทยมีการรายงานถึงพืชสกุลนี้ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ Rauvolfia serpentina, R. cambodiana, R. micrantha, R. sumatrana และ R. verticillata จากข้อมูลการศึกษาพบว่าพืชสกุลนี้มีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ต่างกัน ตำรายาไทยระบุการใช้พืช R. serpentina และ R. cambodiana โดยรากของ R. serpentina มีสรรพคุณลดความดันโลหิต แก้ไข้ ขับพยาธิ ช่วยให้นอนหลับ และแก้อาการทางจิต ส่วนรากของ R. cambodiana มีสรรพคุณใกล้เคียงกับ R. serpentina แต่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ลดความดันโลหิต อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีการใช้รากของ R. cambodiana ปลอมปนกับรากของ R. serpentina ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องใช้สมุนไพรระย่อมให้ถูกชนิดสำหรับฤทธิ์ลดความดันโลหิต การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชสมุนไพรจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องทำเป็นอันดับแรกเพื่อคุณภาพ ความปลอดภัย และประสิทธิผล วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอโดยการศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในส่วน internal transcribed spacer (ITS) ของไรโบโซมอลดีเอ็นเอของพืชสกุลระย่อมในประเทศไทย และนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการ ประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมชนิดพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพี (Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ในการจำแนกพืชสกุลระย่อมแต่ละชนิดในประเทศไทยออกจากกัน และนำไปใช้ในการพิสูจน์เครื่องยาสมุนไพรที่ซื้อจากตลาดเครื่องยา จากการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในส่วน ITS ร่วมกับการใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพีสามารถจำแนกพืชสกุลระย่อมในประเทศไทยออกจากกันได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1808 | - |
dc.subject | Apocynaceae | en_US |
dc.subject | Rauvolfia | en_US |
dc.subject | DNA fingerprint | en_US |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | en_US |
dc.subject | Plant inspection | en_US |
dc.subject | ระย่อม | en_US |
dc.subject | ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอ | en_US |
dc.subject | สารสกัดจากพืช | en_US |
dc.subject | การตรวจพืช | en_US |
dc.title | DNA fingerprint analysis of Rauvolfia in Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอของพืชสกุลระย่อมในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | suchada.su@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Thatree.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1808 | - |