https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44113
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarapan Prasassarakich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rempel, Garry L. | - |
dc.contributor.author | Suwadee Kongparakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Graft copolymerization of methyl methacrylate or styrene onto natural rubber in latex form has been carried out using cumene hydroperoxide redox initiator. The synthesized graft copolymers were purified and then characterized by proton nuclear magnetic resonance. Grafting efficiency is discussed with respect to the influence of initiator concentration, monomer to rubber ratio and reaction temperature. The purified graft copolymer was then hydrogenated by using a homogeneous osmium complex catalyst, OsHCl(CO)(O₂)(PCy₃)₂. A detailed kinetic investigation of the hydrogenation was carried out by monitoring the amount of hydrogen consumption as a function of reaction time using a gas-uptake apparatus. The kinetic results for the hydrogenation of graft natural rubber indicated that the rate of hydrogenation exhibited a first -order dependence on the catalyst concentration and a first -order dependence on [C=C] for methyl methacrylate grafted natural rubber and a second-order dependence on [C=C] for styrene grafted natural rubber. Due to the presence of impurities within the natural rubber the rate of hydrogenation was found to decrease with increasing polymer concentration. The apparent activation energy for hydrogenation of natural rubber grafted with methyl methacrylate and natural rubber grafted with styrene was found to be 70.3 and 106.5 kJ/mol, respectively. The addition of a small amount of acid and PMMA or PS provided a beneficial effect on the hydrogenation of grafted natural rubber. The hydrogenated grafted natural rubber could be used as a compatibilizer for PMMA/EPDM or PS/EPDM blends. Thermal properties, mechanical properties and morphology of the blends were also investigated. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเมทิลเมทาคริเลตหรือสไตรีนบนยางธรรมชาติโดยใช้คูมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มแบบรีดอกซ์ กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้นำมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์และศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอน - นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ ประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่ม อัตราส่วนมอนอเมอร์ต่อยางธรรมชาติและอุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์มาทำไฮโดรจิเนชันโดยใช้ OsHCl(CO)(O₂ )(PCy₃)₂ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธุ์ ข้อมูลทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของไฮโดรจิเนชันได้จากการบันทึกปริมาณแก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่ถูกใช้ไปเป็นฟังก์ชันกับเวลาจากเครื่องแก๊สอัพเทค ผลการทดลองทางจลนพลศาสตร์แสดงว่าไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์เป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งกับความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งกับ [C=C] สำหรับยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์เมทิลเมทาคริเลตและเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองกับ [C=C] สำหรับยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีน เนื่องจากสิ่งเจือปนเปื้อนในยางธรรมชาติอัตราการเกิดไฮโดรจิเนชันลดลงกับการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของอัตราการเกิดไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์เมทิลเมทาคริเลตและยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีนมีค่า 70.3 และ 106.5 กิโลจูล/โมล ตามลำดับ การเติมกรดปริมาณน้อยและการเติมพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตหรือพอลิสไตรีนมีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดไฮโดรจิเนชัน งานวิจัยนี้มีการนำยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ไฮโดรจิเนตใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและอีพีดีเอ็มหรือพอลิสไตรีนและ อีพีดีเอ็ม นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกลและสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิเมอร์ผสม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1809 | - |
dc.subject | Latex | en_US |
dc.subject | Graft copolymers | en_US |
dc.subject | Methyl methacrylate | en_US |
dc.subject | Styrene | en_US |
dc.subject | Hydrogenation | en_US |
dc.subject | น้ำยางธรรมชาติ | en_US |
dc.subject | กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอ | en_US |
dc.subject | เมทิลเมทาคริเลต | en_US |
dc.subject | สไตรีน | en_US |
dc.subject | ไฮโดรจีเนชัน | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | Modified natural rubber latex by graft copolymerization with methyl methacrylate or styrene and hydrogenation using OsHCI(CO)(O₂)(PCy₃)₂ as a catalyst | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | น้ำยางธรรมชาติดัดแปรโดยกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเลตหรือสไตรีนและไฮโดรจิเนชันโดยใช้ OsHCI(CO)(O₂)(PCy₃)₂ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิยา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1809 | - |