DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varisa Pongrakhananon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pithi Chanvorachote-
dc.contributor.author: Akkarawut Kowitdamrong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Lung cancer is the leading cause of death among cancer patients worldwide, and most of them have died from metastasis. Migration and invasion are prerequisite processes associated with high metastasis potential in cancers. During the past decade, efforts have been made to develop cancer treatment options based on the anti-metastasis mechanism. Researchers have identified some biological agents that are believed to have an ability against cancer metastasis. Moscatilin is a major constituent isolated from the Thai orchid Dendrobium pulchellum, has been shown to have anticancer effect against numerous cancer cell lines. However, little is known regarding the effect of moscatilin on cancer cell migration and invasion. The present study demonstrates that non-toxic concentrations of moscatilin were able to inhibit human non-small cell lung cancer H23 cell migration and invasion. The inhibitory effect of moscatilin was associated with an attenuation of endogenous reactive oxygen species (ROS), in which hydroxyl radical (OH) was identified as a dominant species in the suppression of filopodia formation. Western blot analysis also revealed that moscatilin possed its ability to down-regulate activated focal adhesion kinase (phosphorylated FAK, Tyr 397) and activated ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase (phosphorylated Akt, Ser 473), whereas their parental counterparts were not detectable changed. In conclusion, these results indicate the novel molecular basis of moscalitin-inhibiting lung cancer cell motility and invasion and demonstrate a promising anti-metastatic potential of such an agent for lung cancer therapy.
dc.description.abstractalternative: โรคมะเร็งปอดเป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งทั่วโลกและส่วนใหญ่ของผู้ป่วยเกือบทั้งหมดเสียชีวิตจากการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง การเคลื่อนที่และการรุกล้ำเป็นกระบวนการที่จำเป็นของการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีความสำคัญในโรคมะเร็ง ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมามีการพัฒนาสารจากสมุนไพรที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเพื่อเป็นตัวเลือกในการยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งโดยมอสคาทิลินเป็นสารหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจสกัดได้จากกล้วยไม้ไทย Dendrobium pulchellum พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งหลายชนิด แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีข้อมูลผลของมอสคาทิลินต่อการเคลื่อนที่และรุกล้ำของเซลล์ ในการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงฤทธิ์ของมอสคาทิลินในความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ในการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดที่ไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กชนิด เอช23 ผลการยับยั้งของมอสคาทิลินมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดระดับของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวภายในเซลล์โดยพบว่าไฮดรอกซิลเป็นอนุพันธ์ที่สำคัญในการลดการเกิดฟิโลโพเดีย การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเวสเทิร์นบลอทพบว่ามอสคาทิลินสามารถลดระดับของ activated focal adhesion kinase (phosphorylated FAK, Tyr 397) และ activated ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase (phosphorylated Akt, Ser 473) ในขณะที่ FAK และ Akt รวมภายในเซลล์ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงโมเลกุลพื้นฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฤทธิ์ของมอสคาทิลินในการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่และรุกล้ำของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดและแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของมอสคาทิลินในการยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายเพื่อใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งปอดต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.644-
dc.subject: Cancer cells
dc.subject: Lungs -- Cancer -- Treatment
dc.subject: Metastasis
dc.subject: Moscatilin
dc.subject: เซลล์มะเร็ง
dc.subject: ปอด --- มะเร็ง -- การรักษา
dc.subject: การแพร่กระจายของเนื้อร้าย
dc.subject: มอสคาทิลิน
dc.title: Effects of moscatilin on migration of non-small cell lung cancer cells
dc.title.alternative: ผลของมอสคาทิลินต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดที่ไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisorpithi_chan@yahoo.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.644-