https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44378
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Gamolwan Tumcharern | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ittipon Techakriengkrai | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Radeemada Mungkarndee | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Due to environmental and public health concerns, detection of organic materials in biological samples, such as proteins contained in dairy products, surfactants extensively used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products, volatile organic compounds (VOCs) contaminated in soft drinks, and foodborne pathogens, is of importance for economic and legal issues. Multivariate statistical analyses applied to the optical spectroscopic response which is induced by interactions between sensing element and organic materials allow a possible discrimination of biological samples. The pattern recognition of fluorescence responses upon addition of commercial milk samples to fluorophore solutions are analyzed by linear discriminant analysis (LDA). Milk samples according to their thermal processes; i.e. pateurized milk, sterilized milk, UHT fresh milk and recombined milk (UHT milk having milk powder) are discriminated with 100% classification accuracy. LDA is also successfully applied for the discrimination of eight foodborne pathogens. Anionic surfactants are successfully identified by using principal component analysis (PCA) applied to percentage of colorimetric response obtained from the UV-Vis spectra of polymerized diacetylenes in the presence of anionic surfactants. PCA is also applied to the RGB color changes profile plot obtained from images of paper-based polydiacetylene colorimetric sensor array developed for the detection and identification of VOCs. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เนื่องจากความกังวลทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสาธารณสุข ส่งผลให้การตรวจหาสารอินทรีย์ในตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพมีความสำคัญทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและกฎหมาย เช่น การตรวจหาโปรตีนที่อยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์จากนม การตรวจหาสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางและยา การตรวจหาสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยที่ปนเปื้อนในเครื่องดื่มปราศจากแอลกอฮอล์ และการตรวจหาเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ก่อโรคในอาหาร การประยุกต์ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติหลายตัวแปรกับการตอบสนองของสเปกโตรสโคปีเชิงแสงที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยอันตรกิริยาระหว่างองค์ประกอบเซ็นเซอร์กับสารอินทรีย์ทำให้สามารถจัดจำแนกตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพได้ การวิเคราะห์การรู้จำแบบของการตอบสนองฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ ที่มีการเติมตัวอย่างนมพาณิชย์กับสารเรืองแสง ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การจำแนกเชิงเส้น (linear discriminant analysis) สามารถจำแนกตัวอย่างนมที่ผ่านกระบวนการทางความร้อน ได้แก่ นมพาสเจอร์ไรซ์ นมสเตอริไรซ์ นมสดยูเอชที และนมคืนรูป (นมสดยูเอชทีที่มีนมผงผสมอยู่) ได้ที่ความถูกต้อง 100% วิธีการเช่นเดียวกันให้ผลสำเร็จในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการจำแนกเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ก่อโรคในอาหาร 8 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ การจำแนกสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบสามารถทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (principal component analysis) ต่อร้อยละของการตอบสนองเชิงสีที่ได้จากสัญญาณการดูดกลืนแสงของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนสามารถได้ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักดังกล่าวยังสามารถวิเคราะห์ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสี RGB ที่ได้จากรูปภาพเซ็นเซอร์แอร์เรย์บนกระดาษที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนสีของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบและแยกสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.22 | - |
dc.subject | Biosensors | |
dc.subject | Multivariate analysis | |
dc.subject | Principal components analysis | |
dc.subject | Discriminant analysis | |
dc.subject | ไบโอเซนเซอร์ | |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรพหุ | |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบสำคัญ | |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์การจำแนกประเภท | |
dc.title | MULTIVARIATE STATISTICAL ANALYSES IN OPTICAL SPECTROSCOPIC SENSOR ARRAY FOR DISCRIMINATING ORGANIC AND BIOLOGICAL SAMPLES | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติหลายตัวแปรในออพติคัลสเปกโตรสโคปิกเซ็นเซอร์แอร์เรย์เพื่อจำแนกตัวอย่างสารอินทรีย์และสารชีวภาพ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Mongkol.S@Chula.ac.th,msukwatt@gmail.com,smongkol@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | gamolwan@nanotec.or.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | ittipon@ru.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.22 | - |