https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44391
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Napida Hinchiranan | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarapan Prasassarakich | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Garry L. Rempel | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Chansuree Chatarsa | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Commercial butadiene rubber (BR) synthesized from 1,3-butadiene (BD) polymerization using neodymium (Nd)-based Ziegler-Natta catalyst coordinated with alkylaluminium halides as co-catalysts contains 97-99 % cis-1,4 configuration, which is higher than BR produced from Ni- or Co- based catalyst system: Moreover, the Nd-based catalyst provides 100% BD conversion without gel formation in the obtained BR product and this system ฟสหน produces less vinyl-cyclohexene content. However, the BR obtained from Nd-based catalyst (Nd-BR) has high viscosity, which is inappropriate for the production of poly(acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene) (ABS). The Nd-BR also has high cold flow properties inducing poor extrudibility. Since BR produced from Ni- (Ni-BR) and Co-based catalyst (Co-BR) has higher degree of branching, it results in better processability. However, Ni- and Co- based catalysts require triethylaluminum (TEAL) and diethylaluminum chloride (DEAC) as co-catalysts. Therefore, the objective of this research is to combine the advantage of these catalysts to produce BR with high content of cis-1,4 structure, good mechanical properties and easy processing. The results showed that the use of Nd mixed with Co (Co/Nd) and Nd mixed with Ni (Ni/Nd)- based catalyst systems coordinated with TEAL and DEAC in the presence of cyclohexane provided 90% and 100% BD conversion, respectively. The obtained BR had content of cis-1,4 configuration higher than 97% and low amount of vinyl-1,2 unit (0.14-0.40%) with the greater mechanical properties and abrasion resistance than the commercial BR produced by using Co- or Ni- based catalyst. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยางบิวทาไดอีนเกรดการค้าซึ่งสังเคราะห์ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 1,3 บิวทาไดอีน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานีโอดีเมียมซีเกลอร์-แนตตา ((Nd)-based Ziegler-Natta catalyst) กับสารประกอบแอลคิลอลูมิเนียมเฮไลด์ (alkylaluminium halides) ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม ให้โครงสร้างแบบซิส-1,4 ปริมาณ 97-99% ที่สูงกว่ายางบิวทาไดอีนที่ผลิตจากระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล (Ni) หรือโคบอลต์ (Co) นอกจากนี้ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานีโอดีเมียม ให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงมอนอเมอร์สูงถึง 100% โดยไม่มีเจลเกิดขึ้นในผลิตภัณฑ์และให้ไวนิลไซโคลเฮกซีน (cyclohexene) น้อยมาก อย่างไรก็ตามยางบิวทาไดอีนที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานีโอดีเมียม มีความหนืดสูงไม่เหมาะในการผลิตพอลิอะคริโลไนไทรล์บิวทาไดอีนสไตรีน (polyacrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene, ABS) ยางบิวทาไดอีนที่สังเคราะห์จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานีโอดีเมียมมีการไหลย้อยสูงทำให้ยากต่อการอัดรีด (poor extrudability) เนื่องจากยางบิวทาไดอีนที่ผลิตจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล (Ni-BR) และ โคบอลต์ (Co-BR) มีโครงสร้างแบบกิ่ง (branching) มากกว่าทำให้ง่ายต่อการอัดรีด อย่างไรก็ตามระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลและโคบอลต์จำเป็นต้องใช้ ไตรเอทิลอลูมินัม (triethylaluminum, TEAL) และไดเอทิลอลูมินัม (diethylaluminum, DEAC) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการรวมข้อดีของระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้มาผลิตยางบิวทาไดอีนที่มีโครงสร้างแบบซิส-1,4 สูง มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี และง่ายต่อการขึ้นรูป ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานีโอดีเมียมผสมกับโคบอลต์ (Co/Nd) และนีโอดีเมียมผสมกับนิกเกิล (Ni/Nd) โดยใช้ไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัมและไดเอทิลอะลูมินัม ในไซโคลเฮกเซน ให้ร้อยละการแปลงมอนอเมอร์ 90% และ 100% ตามลำดับ ยางบิวทาไดอีนที่ได้มีโครงสร้างแบบซิส-1,4 สูงในปริมาณมากกว่า 97% และมีโครงสร้างไวนิล-1,2 ที่ต่ำ (0.14-0.40%) มีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีและการทนทานต่อการสึกหรอดีกว่ายางบิวทาไดอีนเกรดการค้าจากระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์หรือนิกเกิล | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.28 | - |
dc.subject | Microstructure | |
dc.subject | Polymerization | |
dc.subject | Neodymium | |
dc.subject | Polybutadiene -- Synthesis | |
dc.subject | Cobalt catalysts | |
dc.subject | โครงสร้างจุลภาค | |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอไรเซชัน | |
dc.subject | นีโอดิเมียม | |
dc.subject | โพลิบิวทาไดอีน -- การสังเคราะห์ | |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ | |
dc.title | POLYMERIZATION OF 1,3-BUTADIENE USING Co/Nd AND Ni/Nd CATALYSTS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | พอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 1,3-บิวทาไดอีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์/นีโอดีเมียมและนิกเกิล/นีโอดีเมียม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Napida.H@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | grempel@uwaterloo.ca | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.28 | - |