https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44404
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supachitra Chadchawan | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Hannongbua | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sanong Ekgasit | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Pakvirun Thuesombat | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research was aimed to study the effects of different sizes 20, 30-70, 70-120 and 150 nm and different concentration 0.1, 1, 10, 100 and 1,000 mg/L of AgNPs on rice Oryza sativa L. seedlings under normal and salt stress conditions based on the hypothesis that AgNPs had affected on rice seedlings growth by possibly inhibition or induction of rice growth, including morphological and physiological changes.The results revealed that under normal and salt stress conditions, all growth parameters, including fresh weight, dry weight, shoot height and root length were decreased relatively to the increasing size and concentration of AgNPs pretreatment by 24 hour-seed soaking prior to germination. The positive result was detected under salt stress condition, when the seeds were soaked with 1 or 10 mg/L of 20 nm AgNPs. The AgNP pretreatment significantly enhanced root fresh weight and root length in comparison with the control and other treatments. Based on the analysis of AgNPs accumulation in plant tissue, the higher uptake was found when the rice seeds were treated with smaller size of AgNPs. However, the high level of 20 nm AgNP uptake was trapped in the root rather than transported to the leaves. Therefore, the smaller size had the less negative effect on seedlings growth than the larger one, 150 nm diameter AgNPs. Cell disruption in the seedling leaves was detected, when the seeds were pretreated with 150 nm AgNPs at the higher concentration (100 mg/L). Moreover, hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) content and anti-oxidative enzyme activities were quantified under normal and salt stress conditions. When seeds pretreated with AgNPs, H2O2 was induced in both normal and salt stress conditions. The level of H2O2 contents in the salt treated plants was higher. The seed pretreatment with the 150 nm AgNPs at concentratin of 100 mg/L significantly increased hydrogen peroxide higher than control, suggesting the higher level of stress was induced by AgNP pretreatment. These supported the growth inhibition effects by AgNPs. Furthermore, 100 mg/L of 150 nm AgNP presoaking enhanced CAT, SOD, APX, GR and GPX activity. The interesting results were detected under salt stress condition when seeds were exposed to 10 mg/L of 20 nm AgNPs. SOD and APX activity in roots of seedlings germinated from the pretreated seeds were higher than the activities detected in no AgNP pretreatment control. This suggested that the appropriate size and concentration of AgNPs can be used as seed- priming agent for salt stress acclimation. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรที่ขนาดแตกต่างกันคือ 20, 30-70, 70-120 และ 150 นาโนเมตร และความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกันคือ 0.1, 1, 10, 100 และ 1,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ที่มีต่อการเจริญของต้นกล้าข้าวพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ภายใต้สภาวะปกติและสภาวะเค็ม บนสมมุติฐานว่าอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรจะส่งต่อการเจริญของต้นกล้าข้าวโดยอาจจะยับยั้งหรือส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของต้นกล้าข้าวรวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาและสรีรวิทยาของต้นกล้าข้าว ผลการทดลองพบว่าภายใต้สภาวะปกติและสภาวะเค็ม ตัวชี้วัดการเจริญเติบโต ทั้งน้ำหนักสด, น้ำหนักแห้ง, ความสูงของต้นและความยาวรากจะลดลงซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของขนาดและความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรที่ใช้ในการแช่เมล็ดข้าวก่อนการปลูกเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง การส่งเสริมการเจริญของต้นกล้าข้าวพบภายใต้สภาวะเค็มพบ เมื่อแช่เมล็ดที่ความเข้มข้น 1 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรที่ขนาดอนุภาค 20 นาโนเมตร โดยผลปรากฏว่าการแช่เมล็ดในสภาวะดังกล่าวก่อนการเพาะเมล็ดช่วยเพิ่มน้ำหนักสดและความยาวของรากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุมและชุดทดลองอื่น ๆ จากการวิเคราะห์การสะสมอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรในเนื้อเยื่อของต้นกล้าข้าว พบว่าการสะสมของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรอยู่ในระดับสูงเมื่อแช่ด้วยอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรขนาดเล็ก อย่างไรก็ตาม การสะสมของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรขนาด 20 นาโนเมตร จะพบการสะสมในรากมากกว่าการนำส่งสู่ใบ ดังนั้นอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรขนาดเล็กจะส่งผลเสียต่อการเจริญได้น้อยกว่าอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรขนาดใหญ่ เมื่อแช่อนุภาคเงินขนาดใหญ่ 150 นาโนเมตรที่ความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรจะขัดขวางการทำงานของเซลล์ นอกจากนั้น ยังได้ศึกษาปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ต้านสารก่อออกซเดชันภายใต้สภาวะปกติและสภาวะเค็ม พบว่าเมื่อแช่เมล็ดด้วยอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรจะทำให้ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ทั้งภายใต้สภาวะปกติและสภาวะเค็มสูงขึ้นโดยปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์จะสูงกว่าเมื่ออยู่ภายใต้สภาวะเค็ม และเมื่อแช่เมล็ดในอนุภาคเงินขนาด 150 นาโนเมตรที่ความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรจะทำให้ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม บ่งบอกถึงความเครียดที่มากขึ้นถูกชักนำโดยอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรซึ่งสนับสนุนผลของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรยับยั้งการเจริญของต้นกล้าข้าว นอกจากนั้น การแช่เมล็ดในอนุภาคเงินขนาด 150 นาโนเมตรที่ความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรมีผลต่อการเพิ่มกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ CAT, SOD, APX, GR และ GPX ผลการทดลองที่น่าสนใจคือภายใต้สภาวะเค็มเมื่อแช่เมล็ดที่ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรที่ขนาด 20 นาโนเมตร ในรากที่แช่ด้วยอนุภาคนาโนเงินระดับนาโนเมตรพบว่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ SOD และ APX จะสูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับรากที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการแช่ด้วยอนุภาคนาโนเงินระดับนาโนเมตร ผลการทดลองนี้บ่งบอกได้ว่าขนาดอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรและความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมสามารถใช้เป็น seed priming agent สำหรับการปรับตัวภายใต้สภาวะเค็ม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.33 | - |
dc.subject | Silver | |
dc.subject | Nanoparticles | |
dc.subject | Antioxidants | |
dc.subject | Oryza -- Seeds -- Effect of stress on | |
dc.subject | Oryza -- Seeds -- Physiology | |
dc.subject | เงิน | |
dc.subject | อนุภาคนาโน | |
dc.subject | แอนติออกซิแดนท์ | |
dc.title | EFFECT OF SILVER NANOPARTICLE (AgNPs) ON 'KDML 105' RICE Oryza sativa L. SEEDLINGS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรต่อการเจริญเติบโตของต้นกล้าข้าวพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Nanoscience and Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Supachitra.C@Chula.ac.th,s_chadchawan@hotmail.com | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Supot.H@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sanong.E@Chula.ac.th,sanong.e@outlook.com,sanong.e@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.33 | - |