DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Fuangfa Unob
dc.contributor.advisor: Kawee Srikulkit
dc.contributor.author: Buranin Saengiet
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Generally, poly(vinyl chloride) (PVC) without the addition of plasticizer or impact modifier is rigid and brittle. The aim of this research was to improve the mechanical properties of PVC using styrene-methyl methacrylate/styrene-butadiene blend (SMMA/SBR rubber) as an impact modifier. PVC containing SMMA/SBR rubber having SMMA/SBR contents of 2.5, 5, 7.5 and 10 phrs were prepared using two-roll mill set the conditions as follows: temperature of 170 °C and time of 5 min. Then, compression molding was carried out to prepare testing samples. FTIR analysis of SMMA/SBR rubber containing PVC samples showed the slight shift of absorption peak of methyl methacrylate carbonyl group (C=O) from 1730 to 1736 cm-1, indicating the compatibility between additives and PVC. The effects of SMMA/SBR rubber on mechanical properties including impact strength, tensile properties, flexural strength, hardness and heat distortion temperature (HDT) were evaluated by standard tests. The impact strength of SMMA/SBR rubber containing PVC increased significantly with an increase in the SMMA/SBR content (ex. 5 phr and 10 phr SMMA/SBR rubbers produced impact strengths of 3.30 and 6.38 kJ/m2 respectively), resulting from the action of SMMA/SBR rubber phase as an impact modifier as revealed by SEM images. Regarding to the modulus, tensile strength, flexural strength and hardness, these values decreased with an increase in the SMMA/SBR rubber content. In contrast, the HDT slightly increased and elongation at break gradually increased. These results were related to the weak interfacial adhesion between PVC matrix and rubber phase. Furthermore, the migration ability of DINP in PVC containing SMMA/SBR rubber was relatively faster than those in neat PVC due to the fact that DINP migration ability in the interphase was faster than those DINP in PVC matrix.
dc.description.abstractalternative: โดยทั่วไปพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ (พีวีซี) ที่ไม่มีการเติมสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกหรือสารเพิ่มความทนทานต่อแรงกระแทกจะแข็งเปราะ จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้เน้นการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของพีวีซีด้วย สไตรีน-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต/สไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีนเบลนด์ (ยางสไตรีน-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต/สไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเพิ่มความทนทานต่อแรงกระแทก ทำการเตรียมพีวีซีเบลนด์ที่มีสัดส่วนของยางสไตรีน-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต/สไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีนในปริมาณ 2.5, 5, 7.5 และ 10 phr กระบวนการผสมอาศัยเครื่องผสมสองลูกกลิ้งที่อุณหภูมิ 170 °C เป็นเวลา 5 นาที จากนั้นทำการขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องขึ้นรูปแบบอัดเบ้า ตรวจสอบหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยเทคนิค FTIR พบว่า เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งของหมู่คาร์บอนิลของยางสไตรีน-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต/สไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีนจาก 1730 cm-1 ไปยัง 1736 cm-1 ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงสภาพผสมเข้ากันได้ของพีวีซีกับยางสไตรีน-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต/สไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน เมื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลทางด้านความทนแรงกระแทก มอดุลัส ความทนแรงดึง ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง ความทนต่อแรงกด และอุณหภูมิโก่งตัวด้วยความร้อนพบว่า ผลของความทนแรงกระแทกของพีวีซีเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณยางสไตรีน-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต/สไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีนเป็นผลจากการกระจายตัวที่ดีของยางในพีวีซี จากผลการทดลอง ที่ปริมาณยางสไตรีน-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต/สไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน 5 และ 10 phr มีค่าความทนแรงกระแทก 3.30 and 6.38 kJ/m2 ตามลำดับ เป็นผลเนื่องจาก ยางสไตรีน-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต/สไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีนทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเพิ่มความทนทานต่อแรงกระแทก ซึ่งยืนยันผลการทดลองจากภาพ SEM จากการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลทางด้านมอดุลัส ความทนแรงดึง ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง ความทนต่อแรงกดพบว่า มีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาณยางสไตรีน-เมทิลเมทา คริเลต/สไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีนเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิโก่งตัวด้วยความร้อนมีแนวโน้มเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย อีกทั้งค่าความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณยางสไตรีน-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต/สไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาการแพร่ของสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกพบว่า สารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกในพีวีซีที่มียางเป็นองค์ประกอบนั้นเป็นผลทำให้สารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกมีการแพร่ออกมายังพื้นผิวที่รวดเร็วกว่าการมีเฉพาะสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกในพีวีซี
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.57-
dc.subject: Polyvinyl chloride
dc.subject: Strength of materials
dc.subject: Styrene-butadiene rubber
dc.subject: โพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์
dc.subject: กำลังวัสดุ
dc.subject: ยางสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีน
dc.title: EFFECTS OF STYRENE-METHYL METHACRYLATE/STYRENE-BUTADIENE COMPOUND ON MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF POLY(VINYL CHLORIDE)
dc.title.alternative: ผลของสไตรีน-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต/สไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีนคอมพาวนด์ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorfuangfa.u@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Kawee.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.57-