https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44491
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ponn Virulrak | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Mariessa Burgess | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Arch.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In high density urban cities like Bangkok, the space requirements for a living and working in extremely high demand. The result is a crowded environment with lower air quality and higher cost-of-living. Typical office workers cannot afford to live downtown therefore spend a lot of time on the commute. Thailand has an abundant of highly educated workers at a lower costs than its neighbors thus are of interests to investors looking to access talents. With the ASEAN initiative approaching, Thailand is engaged in multiple efforts in order to benefit from this agreement. The objective of this thesis is to find architectural solutions to help investors economically access Thai office workers, thus increasing the possibility of higher investments coming to Thailand. This research aims to study viable alternatives to traditional downtown high rise offices. The study focuses on ways to take advantage of changes in technology to improve office work processes while reducing the cost of space usage. The study also considers ways to reduce the environmental impacts the building would have on its surrounding areas. While computers and personal communication devices have improve the speed of communication, they have contributed to the isolation of the workers from their own work team. Advances in technology shorten and change the working life cycles for both hardware and software products. The physical requirements of the office architecture also begins to change. This research also looks for ways the architecture can influence workers behavior to increase collaboration and social interaction within the workspace. The resulting site selection is a location that can easily be reached by the train system at the outskirts of Bangkok. The design uses a layering concept starting from the interior to the exterior of the building. Supporting a hoteling concept allowing the leases to become shorter and more flexible, core of the building is designated as easily reconfigurable office work areas that can be leased by small or medium sized companies. The outer ring if the building is designed as shared spaces for casual meetings and interactions. On a social level, the building interacts with the cityscape by providing urban park, and space for a local market, as well as dedicated shops on the first and second floors of the building complex. The benefit of this design is a holistic solution that support requirements of all parties from the building owners for an easily changeable space which provide for the least amount of down time between leases; office workers for a high quality work space; and investors for a lower cost and less restrictive lease terms; and lastly, the neighborhood for a socially conscious building with added amenities for the local area. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในตัวเมืองที่มีตึกมากมายแบบกรุงเทพฯ ที่อยู่และที่ทำงานก็จะเป็นที่ต้องการอย่างสูงทำให้เกิดความแอเอียด พร้อมด้วยอากาศที่มีพิศมากขึ้นและค่าครองชีพที่แพง คนทำงานออฟฟิศธรรมดาไม่มีเงินมากพอที่จะหาที่อยู่ดีๆอยู่กลางเมืองได้ เพราะฉะนั้นจะต้องเสียเวลาในการเดินทางมาทำงานอย่างมาก ในขณะที่ ASEAN กำลังจะมาถึง ประเทศไทยก็กำลังเตรียมตัวให้พร้อมที่จะได้รับประโยชน์จากข้อตกลงนี้อย่างหลายรูปแบบ ประเทศไทยมีคนทำงานที่มีความศึกษาขั้นสูงและมีค่าแรงที่ถูกว่าเพื่อนบ้านจึงเป็นที่สนใจสำหรับผู้ลงทุนที่จะหาคทำงานออฟฟิศที่มีคุณภาพ วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ครั้งนี้ก็คือการหาวิธีทางที่จะใช้เชิงสถาปัตยกรรมในการศึกษาตึกออฟฟิศหลายๆแบบเพื่อจะได้เลือกสิ่งที่ดีจากออฟฟิศเหล่านั้นมาช่วยในการออกแบบออฟฟิศรุ่นใหม่ที่มีทั้งความสะดวกและความประหยัดไปในตัว เพื่อจะได้เป็นที่สนใจจากนักลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเน้นไปที่การใช้เทคโนโลยีนั้นให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อขั้นตอนการทำงาน เพื่อวิธีการทำงานจะได้ง่ายขึ้นพร้อมกับช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในออฟฟิศ การศึกษาครั้งนี้รวมการพิจารณาว่าตึกออฟฟิศที่ออกแบบไปแล้วจะมีส่วนกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยอย่างไร ในขณะที่คอมพิวเตอร์และอุปกรณ์การสื่อสารส่วนบุคคลทำให้เราสื่อสารกันได้เร็วขึ้นนั้น ผลข้างเคียงของอุปกรณ์เหล่านี้ก็คือความแยกแยะของทีมงานความก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีเปลี่ยนวิธีทานการทำงานและเปลี่ยนวงจรชีวิตของฮาร์ดแวร์และซอฟต์แวร์ ความต้องการในการใช้ออฟฟิศก็เปลี่ยนด้วย การวิจัยครั้งนี้จะหาทางที่จะใช้การออกแบบโน้มเหนี่ยวความคิดและเปลี่ยนวิธีการทำงานของคนทำงานออฟฟิศให้เพื่อมการสื่อสารต่อกันและกันมากขึ้น สถานที่ได้เลือกสำหรับตึกออฟฟิศนี้ อยู่ชานเมืองกรุงเทพฯ และจะไปถึงได้ง่ายด้วยระบบรถไฟฟ้า การออกแบบของสถานที่นี้ใช้การจัดระดับของพื้นที่จากโซนในสู่โซนนอกของตึก เพื่อให้อาคารมีความสมดุลย์กับการเช่าในระยะสั้น และเพื่อให้บริษัทเล็กๆหรือบริษัทที่ไม่ใหญ่นักเช่าได้อย่างประหยัดโซนในของตึกจะเป็นห้องออฟฟิศที่มีความปรับเปลี่ยนได้ง่าย โซนนอกจะแบ่งไว้เป็นที่บุคคลส่วนรวมสำหรับใช้เป็นที่พบปะสังสรรค์ให้เกิดการพูดคุยหรือการประชุมอย่างไม่เป็นทางการ เพื่อที่จะได้เพิ่มความปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อกันและกันระหว่างพนักงานในออฟฟิศ ในทางด้านสังคม อาคารจะมีปฏิกิริยาต่อภูมิทัศน์ของเมืองที่ดีด้วยการเพิ่มสวนสาธารณะในเมือง เพิ่มตลาดในท้องถิ่น และมีร้านค้าบนชั้นหนึ่งและชั้นสองของอาคารและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกหลากหลาย ผลของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือการได้ออกแบบที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อทุกฝ่ายที่จะใช้ตึกออฟฟิศนี้ เจ้าของตึกจะได้อาคารที่ปรับปรุงและเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ง่ายทำให้รับคนเช่าใหม่ได้เร็วขึ้น คนทำงานออฟฟิศก็จะได้ที่ทำงานที่ดี ส่วนนักลงทุนก็จะได้ประหยัดราคาเช่าโดยการสามารถเช่าแบบระยะสั้นได้ ง่ายขึ้น เพื่อนบ้านก็จะได้อาคารที่เป็นประโยชน์ทั้งทางด้านสังคมและทางด้านการเงิน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.63 | - |
dc.subject | Office buildings -- Thailand -- Bangkok | |
dc.subject | Architecture and technology | |
dc.subject | อาคารสำนักงาน -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ | |
dc.subject | สถาปัตยกรรมกับเทคโนโลยี | |
dc.title | TRANSIENT WORK SPACES:THE DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH TURNOVER OFFICE BUILDINGS IN BANGKOK | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สถานที่ทำงานชั่วคราว: การพัฒนาอาคารสำนักงานที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงผู้เช่าบ่อยครั้งในกรุงเทพมหานคร | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Architecture | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Architectural Design | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Ponn.V@Chula.ac.th,virulrak@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.63 | - |