DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanida Palanuvej
dc.contributor.advisor: Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
dc.contributor.author: Thidarat Duangyod
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Pharmacognostic specifications, antioxidant activities, total phenolic, non-tannin phenolic, and total tannin contents of Thai crude drugs under the name of Si-Siad from various sources throughout Thailand were investigated. A simple and reliable method to determine (+)-catechin and (-)-epicatechin contents was performed by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Macroscopic evaluations of three plants were illustrated as whole plant drawing. Microscopic evaluation of Pentace burmanica Kurz stem bark powders showed fragment of fiber, resin masses, tannin masses, starch grain, calcium oxalate crystals, and fragment of parenchyma. The physico-chemical of Acacia catechu (Linn.f.) Wild. water extracts and Uncaria gambir (Hunter) Roxb. water extracts were divided into two classes of purity according to ash contents. Some of Acacia catechu water extracts and all of Uncaria gambir water extracts and Pentace burmanica stem bark extracts exhibited good antioxidant activities and showed high contents of total phenolics and non-tannin phenolics. The results demonstrated that greater amount of phenolic contents lead to more potent antioxidant effects. Moreover, the different sources of the Si-Siad samples showed the variation in both antioxidant activities and phenolic contents. Some of Acacia catechu water extract samples consisted of (+)-catechin and (-)-epicatechin as major compounds. (+)-Catechin was the main compound of Uncaria gambir water extracts; whereas (-)-epicatechin was the main compound of Pentace burmanica stem bark extracts. The validation parameters were investigated according to ICH guideline. The validation of the method revealed that the HPLC method showed good sensitivity and accuracy for (+)-catechin and (-)-epicatechin quantitations in Thai crude drugs under the name of Si-Siad. Hence, this HPLC method could be applied to determine (+)-catechin and (-)-epicatechin in plant materials.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวท การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ปริมาณฟีโนลิครวม ปริมาณฟีโนลิคที่ไม่ใช่แทนนิน และปริมาณแทนนินรวมของเครื่องยาสมุนไพรไทยภายใต้ชื่อสีเสียดจากหลากหลายแหล่งทั่วประเทศไทย รวมทั้งการหาปริมาณสาร (+)-แคทเทชินและสาร (-)-อีพิแคทเทชินด้วยเครื่องมือไฮเพอร์ฟอแมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีซึ่งง่ายและน่าเชื่อถือ การประเมินลักษณะทาง มหทรรศน์ของเครื่องยาสมุนไพรด้วยการวาดภาพลายเส้นแสดงลักษณะทั้งต้น การประเมินลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ของผงสีเสียดเปลือกพบว่าประกอบด้วยชิ้นส่วนของเส้นใย เรซิน แทนนิน เม็ดแป้ง ผลึกแคลเซียมออกซาเลท และชิ้นส่วนของพาเรนไคมา เอกลักษณ์ทางกายภาพเคมีของสีเสียดไทยและสีเสียดเทศแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามปริมาณเถ้าที่พบ ตัวอย่างบางส่วนของสีเสียดไทย ทุกตัวอย่างของสีเสียดเทศและสีเสียดเปลือกมีฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้ดี อีกทั้งมีฟีโนลิครวมและฟีโนลิคที่ไม่ใช่แทนนินในปริมาณสูง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟีโนลิครวมในปริมาณสูงส่งผลให้ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนี้ตัวอย่างของสีเสียดจากแหล่งที่ต่างกันจะมีความแตกต่างกันทั้งฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระและปริมาณฟีโนลิครวม ตัวอย่างบางส่วนของสีเสียดไทยประกอบด้วยสาร (+)-แคทเทชินและสาร (-)-อีพิแคทเทชินเป็นหลัก สาร (+)-แคทเทชินเป็นสารประกอบหลักของสีเสียดเทศ ในขณะที่สาร (-)-อีพิแคทเทชินเป็นสารประกอบหลักของสีเสียดเปลือก ค่าตัวแปรของการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีทดสอบประเมินโดยการใช้แนวทางของไอซีเอช (ICH guideline) จากการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีทดสอบพบว่าวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอแมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีที่ใช้มีความไวและมีความถูกต้องในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสาร (+)-แคทเทชินและสาร (-)-อีพิแคทเทชินในสมุนไพรไทยภายใต้ชื่อสีเสียด ดังนั้นวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอแมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาปริมาณสาร (+)-แคทเทชินและสาร (-)-อีพิแคทเทชิน ในส่วนประกอบของพืชได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Pharmacognostic specifications and quantitative analyses of (+)-catechin and (-)-epicatechin in Thai crude drugs under the name of Si-Siad
dc.title.alternative: ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสาร (+)-แคทเทชินและสาร (-)-อีพิแคทเทชินในสมุนไพรไทยภายใต้ชื่อสีเสียด
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th,chanida.p@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisornijsiri.r@chula.ac.th