https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44566
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Falan Srisuriyachai | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Warat Tongbunsing | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Steamflooding is a process performed by injecting heated steam into heavy oil reservoir in order to reduce oil viscosity, making oil readily to flow to production well. Effects of reservoir heterogeneity are important as it may indicate operational conditions such as steam injection rate and steam quality. Judging of the best operating parameters in this study is based on oil recovery factor, enthalpy consumed per barrel of oil and water production. From judging these three outcomes, steam injection rate of 80 STB/D (in barrel of liquid equivalent) and steam quality 0.6 yields the best result and these are selected for the entire study. Results show that reservoir heterogeneity plays an important role in heavy oil recovery. Reservoir heterogeneity is represented by Lorenz coefficient which is mainly aimed for variation of permeability. Increase of reservoir heterogeneity results in lower oil recovery by means of steamflooding. From the study of interest parameters, oil recovery is sensitive to change of end point saturation in relative permeability curve. Water production is relatively high in case of high irreducible water saturation. Oil API gravity is a key for choosing proper injection rate and steam quality. Oil with low API gravity requires higher energy that is adequate for initial low injectivity. In reservoir with very low vertical permeability, vertical flow is absent and steam overriding is diminished. This helps increasing volumetric sweep efficiency. However, benefit of low vertical permeability is decreased in reservoir with high Lorenz coefficient. Reservoir with fining upward sequence is more favorable than coarsening upward since steam overriding is mitigated. Quarter 5-spot flood pattern yields better oil recovery compared to 9-spot pattern when total injection rate of steam is kept constant because heat is consumed efficiently due to higher steam retention. Nevertheless, production constrains are also very important as they control period of steam injection, water production and eventually energy consumed of each case. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การฉีดอัดด้วยไอน้ำคือกระบวนการฉีดไอน้ำร้อนลงไปในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีความหนืดสูง เพื่อลดความหนืดให้ต่ำลง ทำให้น้ำมันไหลไปสู่หลุมผลิตได้โดยง่าย ผลกระทบของดรรชนีวิวิธพันธ์ของแหล่งกักเก็บมีความสำคัญต่อการกำหนดสภาวะการดำเนินงานในกระบวนการฉีดอัดด้วยไอน้ำ เช่น คุณภาพของไอน้ำ และ อัตราการฉีดไอน้ำ การเลือกสภาวะการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมในการศึกษานี้พิจารณาจากปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ เอนทาลปีที่ใช้ต่อปริมาณน้ำมันหนึ่งบาร์เรลที่ผลิตได้ และปริมาณน้ำที่ผลิต จากผลจากพิจารณาค่าดังกล่าว อัตราการฉีดอัดไอน้ำที่ 80 บาร์เรล เทียบเท่าของเหลวต่อวัน และ คุณภาพไอน้ำที่ 0.6 ให้ผลที่ดีที่สุด และสภาวะการดำเนินงานดังกล่าวได้ถูกเลือกใช้ตลอดการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่าดรรชนีวิวิธพันธ์ของแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันมีความสำคัญต่อการผลิตน้ำมันที่มีความหนืดสูง ในการศึกษานี้ ดรรชนีวิวิธพันธ์ของแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันแสดงอยู่ในรูปสัมประสิทธิ์ของลอเรนซ์ ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นไปที่การแปรผันของความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของหิน การเพิ่มขึ้นของดรรชนีวิวิธพันธ์ของแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันทำให้คุณภาพของการผลิตด้วยการฉีดอัดด้วยไอน้ำลดลง จากการศึกษาตัวแปรที่สนใจพบว่า ปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้แปรผันอย่างมากต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนของน้ำในหินที่จุดสูงสุดและจุดต่ำสุดบนกราฟความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ แหล่งกักเก็บที่มีปริมาณน้ำที่ไม่สามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้สูงจะผลิตน้ำในปริมาณที่มาก ความถ่วงเอพีไอของน้ำมันเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญต่อการเลือกอัตราการฉีดอัดและคุณภาพของไอน้ำ น้ำมันที่มีความถ่วงเอพีไอต่ำต้องการปริมาณความร้อนที่มากเพียงพอเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการฉีดอัดที่ต่ำมากในช่วงเริ่มต้น ในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านแนวตั้งต่ำ ไอน้ำจะไหลขึ้นสู่ด้านบนได้น้อยลง ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกวาดน้ำมันเชิงปริมาตรเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดี ผลดีดังกล่าวลดน้อยลงตามดรรชนีวิวิธพันธ์ที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีความสามารถการซึมผ่านด้านบนต่ำกว่าด้านล่างให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีคุณสมบัติตรงกันข้ามเนื่องจากปัญหาการลอยตัวขึ้นสู่ด้านบนของไอน้ำลดลง การฉีดอัดจากรูปแบบหนึ่งในสี่ส่วนของการผลิตแบบห้าจุดสามารถผลิตน้ำมันได้มากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการฉีดอัดแบบหนึ่งในสี่ส่วนของการผลิตแบบเก้าจุดที่อัตราการฉีดอัดไอน้ำรวมคงที่ เนื่องจากความร้อนได้ถูกใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจากการที่ไอน้ำเคลื่อนที่ด้วยอัตราเร็วต่ำกว่า อย่างไรก็ดี ข้อจำกัดในการผลิตนั้นมีส่วนสำคัญมาก เนื่องจากระยะเวลาการผลิตด้วยกระบวนการฉีดอัดด้วยไอน้ำ ปริมาณน้ำที่ผลิต และพลังงานที่ใช้ในแต่ละกรณี ถูกควบคุมด้วยข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.74 | - |
dc.subject | Thermal oil recovery | |
dc.subject | การเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันด้วยกระบวนการทางความร้อน | |
dc.title | EVALUATION OF STEAMFLOODING IN MULTI-LAYERED HETEROGENEOUS RESERVOIR | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินการฉีดอัดไอน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันแบบวิวิธพันธ์หลายชั้น | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | falan.s@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.74 | - |