DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Rouirush Worakijthamrongchai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743472746-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000en
dc.description.abstract: Twelve 4-hydroxycoumarins derived from the condensation of diethyl carbonate and 2-hydroxyacetophenones and forty-one dicoumarols achieved from nucleophilic substitution reaction between 4-hydroxycoumarins and interesting aldehydes. These compounds were subjected to four bioassays. For brine shrimp lethality test, dicoumarol with two tertiary butyl substituents (D37) displayed high activities. In general 4-hydroxycoumarins were found to exhibit higher activity than dicoumarols. Among 4-hydroxycoumarins, a methoxy group at C-5 (3) showed a good tendency in weed growth inhibition against Mimosa pigra Linn. In the case of acute toxicity test against Oreochromis niloticus, high activities were observed in two dicoumarols, namely, 3,3'-(methylene) bis-4-hydroxycoumarin and 3,3'-(4-nitrobenzylidene) bis-4-hydroxycoumarin. For antibacterial activity, dicoumarol with a methoxy group (D25) revealed high activity. These obtained results manifestly endorsed theconceptual ideas that the type and position of substituents affected the biological activity.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สังเคราะห์สารในกลุ่ม 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินสิบสองสารโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันระหว่างไดเอทิลคาร์บอเนต กับสารกลุ่ม 2-ไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทฟีโนน และสารในกลุ่มไดคูมารอลสี่สิบเอ็ดสาร โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาแทนที่ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ ระหว่าง 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมาริน กับอัลดีไฮด์ที่สนใจ และได้นำสารเหล่านี้มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสี่ชนิด สำหรับฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาล พบว่าไดคูมารอลที่มีหมู่เทอเชอรีบิวทิลสองหมู่ (D37) แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูง โดยทั่วไปสารกลุ่ม 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินแสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สูงกว่าสารกลุ่มไดคูมารอล สารในกลุ่ม 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินที่มีหมู่เมทอกซีแทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง C-5 (3) แสดงแนวโน้มฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของต้นอ่อนของไมยราบยักษ์ที่ดี ในส่วนของฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันต่อปลานิล พบว่า ไดคูมารอลสองชนิด ได้แก่ 3,3'-(methylene) bis-4-hydroxycoumarin and 3,3'-(4-nitrobenzylidene) bis-4-hydroxycoumarin แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูง สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย พบว่า ไดคูมารอลที่มีหมู่เมทอกซี (D25) แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูง จากผลที่ได้รับสนับสนุนความคิดที่ว่า ชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่มีผลกระทบต่อฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Coumarinsen
dc.title: Effect of substituents of 4-hydroxycoumarins on their biological activitiesen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของหมู่แทนที่ของ 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินต่อฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorwarintho@chula.ac.th-