DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Withaya Sucharithanarugse
dc.contributor.author: Lamngeune Souliyavong
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: This study focuses on local knowledge of management of weirs in the Basin of Nam Xong River in Vang Vieng district. It looks into background of villages, livelihood of villagers in rainy season and dry season based on water usage. It studies native weir system and kind of weir such as wood weir, gabion weir, concrete weir, and management of native weirs by officials and villagers. Furthermore, it studies using water from weirs system for agriculture in dry season and rainy season; and water usage for industry, agriculture, tourism, consumption and ecological conservation and environmental activities. The model for using weirs system is developed for replication in rural areas.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาที่ให้ความสนใจในความรู้ของท้องถิ่นในการจัดการฝายในเขตลุ่มน้ำชอง อำเภอวังเวียง เป็นการศึกษาพื้นฐานของตำบล ชีวิติความเป็นอยู่ ของชาวบ้านในฤดูฝน และฤดูร้อนที่ใช้อยู่กับการใช้น้ำ เป็นการรักษาฝายพื้นเมือง ได้แก่ฝายไม้ ฝายหิน และฝายคอรกรีต การจัดการฝายโดยทางราชการ และชาวบ้าน ยังได้ศึกษาการใช้น้ำจากระบบฝายในการเกษรตกรรม ในฤดูร้อน และฤดูฝน การใช้น้ำเพื่ออุสาหกรรม กสิกรรม การท่องเที่ยว การอุปโภคบริโภค การรักษาสภาพนิเวศวิทยา และ กิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้มีตัวแบบในการใช้ระบบฝายเพื่อประยุคต์ใชในเขตชนนบท
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.100-
dc.subject: Watershed management -- Citizen participation
dc.subject: Watershed management -- Muang Vangviang (Laos) -- Nam Song River
dc.subject: Sustainable development -- Muang Vangviang (Laos)
dc.subject: Water-supply -- Muang Vangviang (Laos)
dc.subject: Muang Vangviang (Laos) -- Nam Song River
dc.subject: การจัดการลุ่มน้ำ -- การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน
dc.subject: การจัดการลุ่มน้ำ -- เมืองวังเวียง (ลาว) -- แม่น้ำน้ำชอง
dc.subject: การพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืน -- เมืองวังเวียง (ลาว)
dc.subject: แหล่งน้ำ -- เมืองวังเวียง (ลาว)
dc.subject: เมืองวังเวียง (ลาว) -- แม่น้ำน้ำชอง
dc.title: THE SIGNIFICANCE OF NATIVE WEIRS IN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF VANG VIENG DISTRICT, VIENTIANE PROVINCE, LAO PDRen_US
dc.title.alternative: ความสำคัญของฝายต่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนของอำเภอวังเวียง แขวงเวียงจันทน์ สปป.ลาว
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Southeast Asian Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Withaya.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.100-