Title: DISASTER RISK REDUCTION IN THE EDUCATION SECTOR: A CASE STUDY OF SCHOOLS AFFECTED BY TYPHOON HAIYAN (YOLANDA) IN THE PHILIPPINES
Other Titles: การลดความเสี่ยงภัยพิบัติในภาคการศึกษา: กรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากไต้ฝุ่นไฮเยียน(โยลันดา) ในฟิลิปปินส์
Authors: Julia Macher
Advisors: Naruemon Thabchumpon
Albert Salamanca
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
Advisor's Email: naruemon.t@chula.ac.th
albert.salamanca@sei-international.org
Subjects: Disaster relief -- Philippines
Typhoons -- Prevention -- Philippines
Emergency management -- Planning
การบรรเทาสาธารณภัย -- ฟิลิปปินส์
ไต้ฝุ่น -- การป้องกัน -- ฟิลิปปินส์
การจัดการภาวะฉุกเฉิน -- การวางแผน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Typhoon Haiyan (Yolanda) in the Philippines is a powerful example of the type of disaster risk experienced by many communities around the globe, and the need for effective ways to cope with natural hazards when they strike. Disaster Risk Reduction provides the conceptual framework for disaster prevention, mitigation and preparedness to limit the impact of natural hazards. The interplay of Disaster Risk Reduction and education is unique in that both Disaster Risk Reduction helps to build resilience of the education sector itself and education plays an important role to provide at-risk societies with the knowledge and skills to reduce the impact of future disasters. Therefore, a comprehensive approach for Disaster Risk Reduction needs to be integrated in the Philippine education sector to build resilience for future disasters. Typhoon Haiyan represents an important case study, as its response, recovery and rehabilitation phase offers a critical opportunity to integrate Disaster Risk Reduction strategies in order to prevent the creation of new risk and reduce existing risk. This thesis analyses their implementation on school and community level. The research used a qualitative design, including school visits and semi-structured interviews with teachers and education personnel, NGO staff and local volunteers as well as community members. The purpose of this research is to provide insights on action for Disaster Risk Reduction in education in the post-disaster phase, and, drawing on these findings, highlight recommendations for dealing with future disasters. Key findings indicate lack of awareness and implementation of Disaster Risk Reduction on school level. The study showed needs for more effective translation of national policies to local level, continued development efforts as well as increased focus on pre-emptive Disaster Risk Reduction measures. With regard to future disaster, strengthen human resources and capacities is of greatest importance. Further, building a disaster resilient education system requires continued effort and advocacy for a comprehensive approach to Disaster Risk Reduction in the Education sector at all levels.
Other Abstract: พายุไต้ฝุ่นไห่เยี่ยน (โยลันดา) ที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์เป็นตัวอย่างที่โดดเด่นของอันตรายที่เกิดจากภัยพิบัติซึ่งมีผลกระทบในหลายชุมชนทั่วโลก ซึ่งมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องแสวงหาวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อรับมือกับภัยธรรมชาติที่เกิดขึ้น การลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติได้สร้างกรอบแนวคิดสำหรับการป้องกัน, บรรเทา และเตรียมความพร้อมต่อภัยพิบัติซึ่งเป็นการจำกัดผลกระทบของภัยธรรมชาติลงได้ ปฏิสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติและการศึกษามีลักษณะเฉพาะที่สำคัญ เพราะการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติช่วยในการสร้างความสามารถในการปรับตัว และความยืดหยุ่นต่อภัยพิบัติในภาคส่วนการศึกษา และการศึกษามีบทบาทสำคัญในการให้ความรู้และทักษะกับสังคมที่มีความเสี่ยงเพื่อลดผลกระทบของภัยพิบัติที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต ดังนั้นวิธีการที่ครอบคลุมเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติจะต้องถูกบูรณาการเข้าในภาคส่วนการศึกษาของประเทศฟิลิปปินส์เพื่อสร้างการปรับตัว และความยืดหยุ่นสำหรับภัยพิบัติที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต กรณีศึกษาพายุไต้ฝุ่นไห่เยี่ยน มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งเพราะ เกิดการบูรณาการยุทธศาสตร์การลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติในกระบวนการตอบสนอง ฟื้นฟู และการทำให้กลับคืนสู่สภาพเดิม เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดการสร้างความเสี่ยงใหม่และลดความเสี่ยงที่มีอยู่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์การดำเนินงานของยุทธศาสตร์การลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติในระดับโรงเรียนและชุมชน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเป็นการสำรวจโรงเรียน และการสัมภาษณ์ส่วนตัวกับ ครูและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา, เจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนและอาสาสมัครท้องถิ่น ตลอดจนสมาชิกในชุมชน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือการให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกในการดำเนินการเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติในภาคส่วนการศึกษาหลังจากการเกิดภัยพิบัติ และการสร้างข้อค้นพบเพื่อนำไปสู่การนำเสนอข้อแนะนำเพื่อรับมือกับภัยพิบัติในอนาคต ข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญจากงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้บ่งชี้ถึงการขาดความตระหนัก และขาดการดำเนินการเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติในระดับโรงเรียน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องเพิ่มความมีประสิทธิภาพในการถ่ายทอดนโยบายระดับชาติสู่ระดับท้องถิ่น เพิ่มความพยายามในการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องเช่นเดียวกับ เพิ่มความสนใจในมาตรการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติก่อนเหตุการณ์เกิดขึ้น สำหรับภัยพิบัติที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต การเสริมสร้างทรัพยากรมนุษย์และศักยภาพมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง นอกจากนี้การสร้างระบบการศึกษาที่สร้างการปรับตัว และความยืดหยุ่นต่อภัยพิบัติจำเป็นต้องใช้ความพยายามอย่างต่อเนื่อง และการสนับสนุนวิธีการที่ครอบคลุมในการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติในภาคส่วนการศึกษาทุกระดับ
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Development Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44679
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.114
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.114
Type: Thesis