Title: Beliefs against TB relapse under dots program (2HRZE/6EH) in Vientiane Lao PDR
Other Titles: ความเชื่อที่ต้านการเป็นซ้ำของวัณโรคภายใต้โปรแกรมการให้ผู้ป่วยกินยาวัณโรคแบบกำกับ ในนครเวียงจันทน์ ประเทศลาว
Authors: Thepphouthone Sorsavanh
Advisors: Pichet Sampatanukul
Wacharin Sindhvananda
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Pichet.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Tuberculosis -- Prevention
Tuberculosis -- Relapse
Tuberculosis -- Relapse -- Laos
Health behavior -- Laos
วัณโรค -- การป้องกัน
วัณโรค -- การเกิดโรคกลับ
วัณโรค -- การเกิดโรคกลับ -- ลาว
พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ -- ลาว
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objective: To evaluate the difference in beliefs between patients who had and had no TB relapse in order to reveal the beliefs against and facilitating TB relapses. Method: The study was conducted in a 9 TB care centers in Vientiane. 23-item, lao version questionnaire of beliefs regarding TB was conducted. The volunteers were treated pulmonary TB patients comprising 22 of relapse and 44 of non relapse. A face-to-face interview was done upon appointment. The volunteers gave a score to each question item. A likert scale of 5 was used. The analyses aimed at the difference in means of the total scores of the two groups as well as the depiction of items and dimensions that gave different means scores. Result: The mean scores and standard deviations were 72.8 (6.63) and 90.7 (6.62) for ‘relapse’ and ‘non relapse’ respectively, p= 0.0001. Of the breakdown data, the perceptions of TB disease scores were 12.5 (2.59) and 18.1 (2.27); the means scores of social aspect beliefs,14.1 (3.32) and 20.4(3.83); the means scores of the self-care beliefs was 21.5 (4.32) and 29.2 (2.68); the means scores of the health care system beliefs,19.7 (1.69) and 21.7(1.11). Conclusion: The patients’ beliefs could affect relapse of pulmonary tuberculosis. Some items as well as the four dimensions of beliefs-perception of TB disease, social aspect, self-care and health care system were remarkably different between relapse and non-relapse groups. Further probes into these beliefs would bring better understanding of the TB-relapse affects of these beliefs.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างในความเชื่อระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดที่มีการกลับเป็นซ้ำกับกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการกลับเป็นซ้ำ เพื่อระบุความเชื่อที่ต้าน และเสริมการกลับเป็นซ้ำของวัณโรค วิธีการ: ทำการศึกษาที่สถานพยาบาลวัณโรคของรัฐแห่งหนึ่งในนครเวียงจันทน์ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยได้จัดทำขึ้น ประกอบด้วยคำถาม 23 ข้อ ครอบคลุมความเชื่อใน 4 มิติ ที่ได้ผ่านการทดสอบความเที่ยงของเนื้อหาและความชัดเจนของคำถาม ได้ค่าคอนบัคอัลฟา ที่ 0.89 อาสาสมัครประกอบด้วย กลุ่มศึกษาซึ่งเป็นวัณโรคปอดกลับเป็นซ้ำ 22 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดที่ไม่กลับเป็นซ้ำ 44 คน แบบสอบถามได้แปลเป็นภาษาลาวและใช้วิธีนัดสัมภาษณ์ซึ่งหน้า อาสาสมัครให้คะแนนโดยใช้ 5 ระดับคะแนนในแต่ละข้อ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อดูความแตกต่างของกลุ่มโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนรวมทั้งหมดและวิเคราะห์คำถามและมิติต่างๆที่มีผลคะแนนแตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษา: คะแนนรวมเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของกลุ่มกลับเป็นซ้ำ และกลุ่มไม่เป็นซ้ำคือ 72.8 (6.63) และ 90.7 (6.62) ตามลำดับ (p= 0.0001) โดยแยกเป็นค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย พิสัยตามมิติต่างๆ ได้เป็น มิติความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับโรค, 12.5 (2.59) เทียบกับ 18.1 (2.27) มิติความเชื่อด้านสังคม, 14.1 (3.32) เทียบกับ 20.4 (3.83) มิติความเชื่อด้านอนามัยส่วนบุคคล , 21.5 (4.32) เทียบกับ 29.2 (2.68) มิติความเชื่อเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบสุขภาพ, 19.7 (1.69) เทียบกับ 21.7 (1.11) สรุป: ความเชื่อของผู้ป่วยมีผลต่อการกลับเป็นซ้ำของวัณโรคหลังการรักษา ความเชื่อบางประการและมิติสี่ด้านอันได้แก่ มิติความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับโรค มิติความเชื่อทางสังคม มิติความเชื่อด้านอนามัยส่วนบุคคลและมิติความเชื่อเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบสุขภาพ พบความแตกต่างกันชัดเจนในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคกลับเป็นซ้ำ และกลุ่มที่ไม่มี การศึกษาลงรายละเอียดต่อไปจะทำให้สามารถเข้าใจความเกี่ยงข้องของการเกิดผลนี้ได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44746
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.661
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.661
Type: Thesis