DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jutarat Vibulphol-
dc.contributor.author: Ratree Booranasanti-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: The Ministry of Education has promoted self-access English language learning at the basic education level since 2002 and established Student English Access Rooms (SEARs) in 80 secondary schools throughout Thailand to support students’ self-access learning. In order to assist students to learn in self-access centers effectively, suitable orientation and training need to be provided (Detaramani and Chan, 1999; Miller, 2000; and Rujikietgumjorn, 2000). The researcher, therefore, developed a strategy-based training program in order to help prepare students to make effective use of self-access English language learning. The purpose of this present study was to examine the effects of this strategy-based training program on attitudes and self-access English language learning behaviors of upper secondary school students. The study was designed as a single group experimental research study that employed both quantitative and qualitative research methods. The participants were 37 eleventh grade students at Saraburiwitthayakhom School in the first semester of academic year 2007. The treatment used in this study was a strategy-based training program and the research instruments were a questionnaire and learner journals. Paired samples t-test was employed to investigate the differences between the students’ attitudes and self-access English language learning behaviors before and after the training program. The data obtained from the learner journals were analyzed using a focused coding. The findings revealed from both the quantitative and qualitative data supported that the strategy-based training program can enhance attitudes and self-access English language learning behaviors of upper secondary school students. The participants gained more positive attitudes towards self-access English language learning. They realized their roles in self-access English language learning and gained more confidence in their English language capabilities. For the data concerning self-access English language learning behaviors, the participants were found to conduct self-access English language learning more frequently and systematically. Thus, students should receive a strategy-based training program in order to increase effective self-access English language learning.
dc.description.abstractalternative: กระทรวงศึกษาธิการได้ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบพึ่งตนเอง ในการจัดการศึกษา ขั้นพื้นฐาน มาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2545 โดยมีการจัดตั้งศูนย์การเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ทั่วประเทศไทยจำนวน 80 แห่งเพื่อสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง แต่การเรียนด้วยตนเองในศูนย์ การเรียนรู้นั้น นักเรียนจำเป็นต้องได้รับการทำความเข้าใจและการฝึกที่เหมาะสม (เดธารามณีและชาญ, 2542; มิลเลอร์, 2543 และรุจิเกียรติกำจร, 2543) ผู้วิจัยจึงได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมการฝึกที่เน้นกลวิธีการเรียนรู้ขึ้น เพื่อช่วยเตรียมนักเรียนให้สามารถเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการฝึกที่เน้นกลวิธีการเรียนรู้ที่มีต่อเจตคติและพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบพึ่งตนเองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียว ที่ใช้วิธีจัดเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนสระบุรีวิทยาคม ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2550 จำนวน 37 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ โปรแกรมการฝึกที่เน้นกลวิธีการเรียนรู้ ส่วนเครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามและบันทึกการเรียนรู้ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของเจตคติและพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบพึ่งตนเองก่อนและหลังการทดลอง คือ Paired samples t-test ส่วนข้อมูลจากบันทึกการเรียนรู้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ (Focused coding) ผลการวิจัยทั้งจากข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพสรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการฝึกที่เน้นกลวิธีการเรียนรู้ ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเจตคติและพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบพึ่งตนเอง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีเจตคติที่ดีขึ้นต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบพึ่งตนเอง กล่าวคือนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างตระหนักถึงบทบาทในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองและมีความมั่นใจในความสามารถของตนเองในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษมากขึ้น ส่วนข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมแสดงว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างทำกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองเพิ่มมากขึ้นและมีวิธีการเรียนที่เป็นระบบขึ้น ดังนั้นนักเรียนจึงควรได้รับการฝึกที่เน้นกลวิธีการเรียนรู้ เพื่อให้สามารถเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1826-
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teaching
dc.subject: High school students -- Attitude (Psychology)
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน
dc.subject: นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย -- ทัศนคติ
dc.title: Effects of using a strategy-based training program on attitudes and self-access English language learning behaviors of upper secondary school students
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการฝึกที่เน้นกลวิธีการเรียนรู้ที่มีต่อเจตคติและ พฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบพึ่งตนเองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Education
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Jutarat.V@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1826-