https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44781
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchai Jitapunkul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wilaiporn Lee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Ultra-wideband (UWB) technology offers a promising solution to the radio frequency (RF) spectrum drought by allowing new services to coexist with current radio systems with minimal or no interference. Two crucial keys to communications success of UWB systems are pulse transmission power and timing jitter effects. Since the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) published its standard for the limitation of effective isotropic radiation power (EIRP) for UWB systems in 2002, the problem of spectrum shaping for UWB systems came to the forefront of scientific discourse. The interference of pulse transmission power to and from existing systems operating over the same frequency may reduce the advantages of UWB systems. On the other hand, timing jitter which results from the presence of non-ideal sampling clocks in practical receivers causes distortion. This distortion affects the correlation of signals at the receiver and thereby reducing the signal detection ability of UWB systems. This is a serious problem because the UWB pulse duration is very short so only small timing misalignment can severely affect the performance of a correlation detector. This dissertation presents a novel technique in designing the optimum pulse shape for UWB systems under the presence of timing jitter. The proposed pulse attains the adequate power to survive the noise floor and simultaneously provides good resistance to timing jitter. It also meets the power spectral mask restriction as prescribed by the FCC for indoor UWB systems. In addition, parameters of the proposed optimization algorithm are also investigated. Moreover, this study proposes a novel design of orthogonal pulses to improve the capacity of UWB systems. This orthogonal pulse design is based on the optimum pulse we propose. Therefore, all of the orthogonal pulses now have the same properties as the optimum proposed pulse. These properties include power spectral density (PSD) that meets the FCC spectral masks and simultaneously resists timing jitter. Additionally, each of the orthogonal pulses is mutually orthogonal to other pulses. The simulation results have demonstrated several relevant merits of the optimum proposed pulse over the previously known pulses, namely the lowest bit error rate (BER) of the optimum proposed pulse is achieved in the system with the imperfect timing jitter at room temperature. For the orthogonal pulses, the simulation results confirm the orthogonality properties of the orthogonal proposed pulses and show the advantages of the novel design over others. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อัลตราไวน์แบนด์ (ยูดับบิวบี) เป็นเทคโนโลยีใหม่ที่เสนอเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนสเปกตรัมของสัญญาณวิทยุที่มีในปัจจุบัน โดยได้รับอนุญาติให้มีการใช้งานสเปกตรัมร่วมกับระบบสัญญาณเดิม ก่อให้เกิดการรบกวนน้อยที่สุดหรือไม่เกิดการรบกวนเลย ปัญหาสำคัญ 2 ประการที่จะส่งผลกระทบต่อความสำเร็จในการสื่อสารระบบยูดับบิวบีคือ กำลังของพัลล์ส่งและผลของไทมิงจิตเตอร์ ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2002 ที่คณะกรรมาธิการสื่อสารแห่งสหรัฐอเมริกา (เอฟซีซี) กำหนดค่ามาตรฐานของกำลังแผ่ประสิทธิผลไอโซทรอปิก (อีไออาร์พี) สำหรับระบบยูดับบิวบี ปัญหาเรื่องรูปร่างสเปกตรัมของระบบยูดับบิวบีได้กลายเป็นปัญหาแถวหน้าของงานวิจัย การรบกวนของกำลังพัลล์ส่งในช่วงความถี่เดียวกันต่อและจากระบบที่มีอยู่เดิม อาจจะลดข้อดีของระบบยูดับบิวบีลง ปัญหาสำคัญอีกอย่างของระบบยูดับบิวคือ ผลของไทมิงจิตเตอร์ซึ่งเกิดจากความไม่เป็นอุดมคติของนาฬิกาในการสุ่มตัวอย่างของเครื่องรับที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ของสัญญาณที่เครื่องรับและยังส่งผลต่อการความสามารถในการตรวจจับสัญญาณของระบบยูดับบิวบี เนื่องจากความกว้างของพัลล์ของยูดับบิวบีสั้นมาก ความผิดพลาดทางเวลาเพียงเล็กน้อยสามารถส่งผลรุนแรงต่อประสิทธิ์ภาพของเครื่องรับได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอ เทคนิคใหม่ในการออกแบบพัลล์ที่เหมาะที่สุดสำหรับระบบยูดับบิวบีภายใต้การเกิดไทมิงจิตเตอร์ พัลล์ที่นำเสนอมีพลังงานมากกว่าระดับสัญญาณรบกวนพื้นฐานและมีความทนทานต่อไทมิงจิตเตอร์ด้วย โดยพลังของพัลล์ที่นำเสนอนี้ยังมีค่าพอดีกับสเปกตรัมมาร์คสำหรับข้อจำกัดภายในอาคารของเอฟซีซี วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังมีการนำเสนอค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้สำหรับกระบวนการออกแบบที่เหมาะที่สุดด้วย นอกจากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอการออกแบบพัลล์ที่ตั้งฉากกันเพื่อปรับปรุงความจุของระบบยูดับบิวบี การออกแบบพัลล์ที่ตั้งฉากกันนี้อยู่บนพื้นฐานของพัลล์ที่เหมาะที่สุด ดังนั้นทุกพัลล์ที่ตั้งฉากกันจะมีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกับคุณสมบัติของพัลล์ที่เหมาะที่สุดคือ ความหนาแน่นสเปกตรัมของพัลล์ที่ตั้งฉากกันนี้มีจะค่าตามสเปกตรัมมาร์คของเอฟซีซีและทนทานต่อไทมิ่งจิตเตอร์ นอกจากนี้แต่ละพัลล์ที่ตั้งฉากมีคุณสมบัติของความตั้งฉากซึ่งกันและกันด้วย ผลการจำลองระบบแสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณประโยชน์หลายประการของพัลล์ที่นำเสนอที่เหนือกว่าพัลล์อื่นที่เสนอมาก่อนหน้า จากผลการจำลองระบบค่าผิดพลาดบิตน้อยที่สุดได้รับจากพัลล์ที่เหมาะที่สุดที่นำเสนอเมื่อเกิดการผิดพลาดของไทมิงจิตเตอร์ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง สำหรับพัลล์ที่ตั้งฉากผลการทดลองได้ยืนยันคุณสมบัติการตั้งฉากซึ่งกันและกันของพัลล์ที่นำเสนอและแสดงให้เห็นข้อดีของพัลล์ที่นำเสนอดีกว่าพัลล์ยูดับบิวบีอื่นที่เสนอก่อนหน้า | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1832 | - |
dc.subject | Spread spectrum communications | en_US |
dc.subject | Radio waves | en_US |
dc.subject | การสื่อสารด้วยสเปกตรัมแถบกว้าง | en_US |
dc.subject | คลื่นวิทยุ | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | An optimum pulse shape design for ultra-wideband systems with timing jitter | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การออกแบบรูปร่างพัลล์ที่เหมาะที่สุดสำหรับระบบอัลตราไวด์แบนด์ซึ่งมีไทมิงจิตเตอร์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Somchai.J@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1832 | - |