https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44793
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Hannongbua | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Mulholland, Adrian | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanyada Rungrotmongkol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nopporn Kaiyawet | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Thymidylate synthase (TS) is an enzyme that catalyses the reductive methylation of dUMP to produce dTMP in the thymine nucleotide synthesis. The Michael addition and ternary covalent complex formation are considered as important steps involved in the inhibition mechanism of a known anticancer drug, 5-FU. The effect of functional group substitution on the C-5 position of dUMP substrate with halogen atoms (F-, Cl- and Br- ) and electron withdrawing (CN-, NO₂-) and donating (NH₂-, OH-) groups towards the TS stability is investigated by means of molecular dynamics simulation technique. The simulated results showed that an additionally unique hydrogen bond between the substituted group of dUMP analogues and the hydroxyl group of Y94 was observed in most systems except CldUMP and BrdUMP analogues. The MM/PBSA binding free energy provides the orders of averaged binding affinity are: CldUMP ~ FdUMP > dUMP > BrdUMP for halogen analogues and CNdUMP ~ NO₂dUMP > OHdUMP ~ NH₂dUMP for electron withdrawing and donating analogues. Based on the B3LYP/6-31+G*-CHARMM hybrid method, the Michael addition and ternary covalent complex formation between dUMP and mTHF substrates to form the methylene bridging intermediate is determined via a concerted mechanism. By following the several tests of QM/MM approaches, the SCS-MP2 method with aug-cc-pVTZ basis sets is selected for reaction energy profile evaluation. Due to the close of activation energy with FdUMP anticancer drug and high affinity of the binding in CldUMP analogue, therefore, we proposed that the CldUMP analogue has a potent to be the new candidate inhibitor against thymidylate synthase function. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไทมิดิเลตซินเทสเป็นเอนไซม์ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาการเติมหมู่เมทิลแบบรีดิวซ์ของของสารดียูเอ็มพีเพื่อสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ดีทีเอ็มพีในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ไทมีนนิวคลีโอไทด์ การเติมแบบไมเคิลและการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนโควาเลนต์ไตรภาคถูกพิจารณาว่าเป็นขั้นตอนที่มีความสำคัญที่ถูกรวมอยู่ในขั้นกลไกการยับยั้งของยาต่อต้านมะเร็งห้าเอฟยู ผลของการแทนที่หมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ตำแหน่งซีห้าของสารดียูเอ็มสับสเตรตด้วยอะตอมฮาโลเจน (ฟลูออรีน,คลอรีนและโบรมีน) หมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอน (ไซยาไนด์และไนโตร) และหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอน (อะมิโนและไฮดรอกซีล) ต่อความเสถียรของเอนไซม์ไทมิดิเลตซินเทสถูกสืบสวนโดยใช้เทคนิคการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าพันธะไฮโดรเจนมีการปรากฏเพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างหมู่แทนที่ของสารอุปมานดียูเอ็มพี (ในระบบฟลูออรีนดียูเอ็มพี,ไซยาไนด์ดียูเอ็มพี,ไฮดรอกซิลดียูเอ็มพีและอะมิโนดียูเอ็มพี) และหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของวายเก้าสิบสี่ พลังงานเสรีการยึดจับได้กำหนดการเรียงลำดับของสัมพรรคภาพการยึดจับได้เป็น คลอรีนดียูเอ็มพี ~ ฟลูออรีนดียูเอ็มพี > ดียูเอ็มพี > โบรมีนดียูเอ็มพี สำหรับสารอุปมานฮาโลเจน และ ไซยาไนด์ดียูเอ็มพี ~ ไนโตรดียูเอ็มพี > ไฮดรอกซิลดียูเอ็มพี ~ อะมิโนดียูเอ็มพี สำหรับสารอุปมานแบบดึงอิเล็กตรอนและให้อิเล็กตรอน บนพื้นฐานวิธีไฮบริด B3LYP/6-31+G*-CHARMM การเติมแบบไมเคิลและการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนโควาเลนต์ไตรภาคระหว่างดียูเอ็มพีและเอ็มทีเอชเอฟสับสเตรตเพื่อเกิดเป็นสารมัธยันตร์สะพานเมทิลีนพบว่าเกิดผ่านกลไกแบบคอนเซิดเต็ด จากการทดสอบเทคนิคคิวเอ็ม/เอ็มเอ็ม ในหลายลักษณะงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้เทคนิค SCS-MP2 ด้วย aug-cc-pVTZ เบซิส เซ็ต สำหรับการคำนวณหาค่าพลังงานการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เนื่องจากสัมพรรคภาพในการยึดจับที่สูงและใช้พลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ใกล้เคียงกับยาต่อต้านมะเร็งฟลูออรีนดียูเอ็มพีดังนั้นเราจึงนำเสนอว่าสารอุปมานคลอรีนดียูเอ็มพีมีศักยภาพที่จะเป็นสารยับยั้งต่อต้านฟังก์ชันของเอนไซม์ไทมิดิเลตซินเทสได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.666 | - |
dc.subject | Thymidylate synthase | en_US |
dc.subject | Enzymes | en_US |
dc.subject | Nucleotides | en_US |
dc.subject | ไทมิดิเลตซินเทส | en_US |
dc.subject | เอนไซม์ | en_US |
dc.subject | นิวคลิโอไทด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | Effects of substituents on the 5-position of deoxyuridinemonophosphate on the thiolate addition in thymidylate synthase using QM/MM technique | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของหมู่แทนที่ตำแหน่งที่ 5 ของดีออกซียูริดีนโมโนฟอสเฟตต่อปฏิกิริยาการเติมไทโอเลตในไทมิดิเลตซินเทสโดยใช้เทคนิคคิวเอ็ม/เอ็มเอ็ม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | supot@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | Thanyada.r@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.666 | - |