https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4483
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Hannongbua | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wanna Wirojdanthai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741313497 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The solvation structures of Li+ and Mg2+ in liquid ammonia have been investigated using the Metropolis Monte Carlo scheme. Including three-body correction functions. The systems under investigation contain one Li+ in 201 NH3 and one Mg2+ in 201 NH3. The three-body correction includes functions representing orientations the ammonia molecules. From the experimental density for pure liquid ammonia at 277 K and 1 atm of 0.690 g.cm-3, a periodic cubic volume of side length 20.99 A was constructed. The Li+ -NH3 and Mg2+ -NH3 three-body correction functions have been developed based on Hatree-Fock calculations with Dunning's double zeta plus polarizations (DZP) basis set. The simulations yielded the first shell coordination of six for both Li+ and Mg2+ systems. The results are in agreement with the previous work whose no molecular orientation was taken in to account. A clear and useful conclusion is that the orientation of the solvent molecules can be neglected from consideration, at least when dealing with structural properties of the solution | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างของลิเธียมและแมกนีเซียมในสารละลายแอมโมเนียโดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลตามแบบของเมโทรโปลิส ระบบที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย 1 ลิเธียมไอออน ใน 201 แอมโมเนีย และ 1 แมกนีเซียมไอออน ใน 201 แอมโมเนีย การแก้ไขไตรวัตถุได้รวมฟังก์ชันที่แทนการหมุนของแอมโมเนียโมเลกุลเข้าไปด้วย จากค่าความหนาแน่นของสารละลายแอมโมเนียบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้จากการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 277 เคลวิน และ ความดัน 1 บรรยากาศ ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.690 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ปริมาตรกล่องลูกบาศก์ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติพีริออดิกที่มีความยาวด้านเท่ากับ 20.99 อังสตรอมได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น ฟังก์ชันไตรวัตถุเพื่อแทนแรงกระทำระหว่าง ลิเธียม-แอมโมเนีย และแมกนีเซียมแอมโมเนีย พัฒนาขึ้นจากการคำนวณโดยวิธีฮาร์ทรี-ฟอร์ก ด้วยเบซิสเซ็ทแบบดับเบิลเซตารวมฟังก์ชันโพลาไรซ์ของดันนิง ผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองพบว่าจำนวนแอมโมเนียที่ล้อมรอบไอออนโลหะในชั้นแรกเท่ากับ 6 โมเลกุลของทั้งสองระบบ ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่าไม่แตกต่างจากงานก่อน ซึ่งไม่รวมการหมุนโมเลกุลเข้าไปด้วย ข้อสรุปที่ชัดเจนและมีประโยชน์คือการไม่รวมการหมุนของโมเลกุลตัวทำละลายเข้าไปในฟังก์ชันไตรวัตถุจะไม่มีผลต่อสมบัติที่เกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างของสารละลาย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Monte Carlo method | en |
dc.subject | Metal ammonia solutions | en |
dc.title | Three-body effect in Monte Carlo simulation for metal ion-ammonia solution | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของไตรวัตถุในการจำลองมอนติคาร์โลสำหรับระบบสารละลายไอออนโลหะแอมโมเนีย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Computational Science | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | supot@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th | - |