DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Montri Choowong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Punya Charusiri-
dc.contributor.author: Thanakrit Thongkhao-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Previous researches regarding landslide in Thailand have focused mainly to classify landslide hazard areas based on the analysis data in various factors such as topography, land-use, slope angle of soil slope, rainfall intensity etc. The field investigation and this research are aimed to geological setting, engineering properties of residual soil from parent rock including physical properties, properties of the soil shear strength decreases when the moisture content increases. In the study area, Ban Nong Pla, Amphoe Chiang Klang, Changwat Nan, found clastic sedimentary rocks are a parent rock including shale, sandstone, and siltstone. These residual soil and weathered rocks have a rate of high weathering therefore resulting to high susceptibility for landslide. As a result, the average value moisture content of soil, the average value specific gravity of soil, the average value liquid limit, and plastic limit are 24.83 %, 2.68, 44.93 % and 29.35 %, respectively. Plastic index is 15.58 % .Permeability value of soil is between as 9.36E-06 - 6.81E-07 cm/sec, respectively. Soils in the study area are classified by Unified Soil Classification System including ML- CL, CL- ML, ML- OL, SC and SM. The cohesion of soil values ranges from 0.096 to 1.196 ksc and angle of internal friction is between 11.51 - 35.78 degrees, respectively. Based on three resistivity lines survey, thickness of soil is between 2-9 m depth. The thickness of soil overlying on rock basement is important for calculating the volumetric of possible collapse. In conclusion, the result show that the failure slopes are greater than or equal 25 degrees, where soil profiles are overlying on the weathered clastic sedimentary rocks with high natural water contents. The change of factor of safety will occur where the soil depth between 2-5 m is located close to the depth of the actual slide zone.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับดินถล่มในประเทศไทยได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การจัดโซนพื้นที่อันตรายจากกาเกิดดินถล่ม โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอยู่บนปัจจัยพื้นฐานต่างๆ เช่น สภาพภูมิประเทศ, การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน, มุมความชันของลาดดินธรรมชาติ, ปริมาณน้ำฝนที่มากเกินกว่าปกติ ฯลฯ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยจึงตั้งวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบูรณาการข้อมูลทางธรณีวิทยา ,การทดสอบและผลการศึกษาสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของดินที่ผุพังมาจากหินต้นกำเนิดซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย สมบัติทางกายภาพของดิน สมบัติทางด้านกำลังรับแรงเฉือนของดินที่ลดลงตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของความชื้นในดิน พื้นที่ศึกษาบ้านหนองปลา อำเภอเชียงกลาง จังหวัดน่าน พบหินตะกอนเนื้อเม็ดที่เป็นหินต้นกำเนิด ได้แก่ หินดินดาน หินทรายและหินทรายแป้ง ดินและหินผุเหล่านี้มีอัตราการผุพังสลายตัวสูงจึงทำให้มีความอ่อนไหวต่อการเกิดดินถล่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยความชื้นในดิน ค่าเฉลี่ยความถ่วงจำเพาะของดิน ค่าเฉลี่ยขีดจำกัดเหลวและค่าเฉลี่ยขีดจำกัดพลาสติก มีค่าเท่ากับ 24.83 %, 2.68 , 44.93 % และ 29.35 % ตามลำดับ ดัชนีพลาสติกมีค่าเท่ากับ 15.58 % ค่าความซึมน้ำของดินอยู่ระหว่าง 9.36E-06 ถึง 6.81E-07 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ ดินในพื้นที่ศึกษาสามารถจำแนกโดยใช้ระบบการจำแนกดินทางวิศวกรรมแบบเอกภาพ (USCS) ได้เป็น ML-CL, CL-ML, ML-OL, SC และ SM ค่าแรงยึดเหนี่ยวของดินอยู่ระหว่าง 0.096 ถึง 1.196 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และค่ามุมเสียดทานภายในของดินอยู่ระหว่าง 11.51 ถึง 35.78 องศา ตามลำดับจากข้อมูลการสำรวจความต้านทานไฟฟ้า (สามแนวสำรวจ) ดินมีความลึกอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 2 ถึง 9 เมตร ความหนาของดินที่วางอยู่บนหินเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการคำนวณปริมาตรของดินที่จะพังทลายลงมา ผลการวิจัยโดยสรุปพบว่า พื้นที่ที่เกิดการพิบัติของลาดดินมีความชันเท่ากับหรือมากกว่า 25 องศาโดยลักษณะของชั้นดินเกิดจากหินตะกอนเนื้อเม็ดที่ผุพังและมีความชื้นในดินสูง การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าอัตราของความปลอดภัยของลาดดินจะเกิดขึ้นสูงที่ระดับความลึกของดินระหว่าง 2-5 เมตรซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับความลึกของการพิบัติในธรรมชาติ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.683-
dc.subject: แผ่นดินถล่ม -- ไทย -- น่าน
dc.subject: แรงเฉือนของดิน
dc.subject: Landslides -- Thailand -- Nan
dc.subject: Shear strength of soils
dc.title: Engineering and physical properties of residual soil from landslide hazard area in Amphoe Chiang Klang, Changwat Nan, Thailand
dc.title.alternative: สมบัติทางวิศวกรรมและกายภาพของดินที่ผุพังอยู่กับที่จากพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยแผ่นดินถล่มในอำเภอเชียงกลาง จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Earth Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Montri.C@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorcpunya@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.683-