https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44894
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Withit Pansuk | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pakawat Sancharoen | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nguyen Thi Hai Yen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Rehabilitating the reinforced concrete structure contaminated with chloride from the marine environment was always interesting research. Electrochemical chloride extraction (ECE) is one of beneficial options. However, the feasibility and effectiveness of it is still on arguing, especially in concrete using mineral admixtures and concrete satisfied the requirement for using in marine environment according to ACI 318 which has low water to binder ratio. In this study, ECE was applied in plain OPC concrete, fly ash concrete with 30% of fly ash by weight of binder, limestone fly ash concrete with 25% fly ash and 5% limestone powder by weight of binder, respectively. Water/binder ratio was 0.4, minimum strength 35MPa. Two percentage of sodium chloride by weight of binder was added in mixing water to supply chloride. The results indicated that, all three types of concrete showed that, after extracting 30-40% of initial chloride content in concrete, even thought average remained chloride in concrete was still higher than critical value of chloride in concrete, embedded steel in concrete was shown the delete low corrosion risk stage. Moreover, it also indicated that the contribution of calcium ion on the current flow during extracting process electrical current on extracting process was insignificant; meanwhile, hydroxyl, sulfate, chloride, sodium and potassium played the main role on transferring the charge. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การซ่อมแซมโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เกิดสนิมเนื่องจากคลอไรด์ถือเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญปัญหาหนึ่ง การดึงคลอไรด์ออกจากคอนกรีตด้วยวิธีทางไฟฟ้าเคมี (Electrochemical chloride extraction, ECE) ถือเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถซ่อมแซมโครงสร้างที่เกิดสนิมเนื่องจากคลอไรด์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการดังกล่าวยังควรได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม โดยเฉพาะในการใช้งานกับคอนกรีตที่มีการใช้งานวัสดุผสมเพิ่ม และคอนกรีตที่มีความคงทนต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมทะเลตามมาตรฐาน ACI 318 เช่นคอนกรีตที่มีอัตราส่วนน้อจ่อวัสดุประสานต่ำ ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทดลองการใช้งาน ECE กับคอนกรีตที่ใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ล้วน คอนกรีตที่ใช้เถ้าลอยแทนที่ซีเมนต์ร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก และคอนกรีตที่ใช้เถ้าลอยร้อยละ 25 และผงฝุ่นหินปูนร้อยละ 5 แทนที่ซีเมนต์โดยน้ำหนัก โดยอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสานจะอยู่ที่0.4 และมีกำลังอัดไม่น้อยกว่า 35 MPa ในการผสมคอนกรีตได้มีการผสมเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้นร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก เพื่อเป็นการจำลองการปนเปื้อนของคลอไรด์ในคอนกรีต ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เหล็กเสริมในคอนกรีตที่ใช้วัสดุประสานต่างๆ ทั้งสามประเภท มีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดสนิมลดต่ำลงภายหลังการใช้งาน ECE แม้ว่าปริมาณคลอไรด์ในคอนกรีตภายหลังการใช้งาน ECE จะอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 30 ถึง 40 ของปริมาณเริ่มต้น และยังมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าคลอไรด์วิกฤติในคอนกรีตก็ตาม นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าแคมเซียมอิออนมีผลต่อการไหลของกระแสระหว่างการดึงคอลไรด์น้อย เมื่อเทียบกับไฮดรอกซิลอิออน ซัลเฟตอิออน คลอไรด์อิออน โซเดียมอิออน และโพแทสเซียมอิออน ซึ่งเป็นอิออนหลักที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการไหลของกระแส | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.691 | - |
dc.subject | Chlorides | en_US |
dc.subject | Reinforced concrete | en_US |
dc.subject | Reinforced concrete -- Electrochemical chloride extraction | en_US |
dc.subject | คลอไรด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | คอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก | en_US |
dc.subject | คอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก -- การสกัดคลอไรด์ด้วยวิธีทางไฟฟ้าเคมี | en_US |
dc.title | Effectiveness evaluation of electro-chemical chloride extraction in reinforced concrete | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินประสิทธิผลของวิธีการดึงคลอไรด์ออกด้วยวิธีทางไฟฟ้าเคมีในคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Withit.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.691 | - |