https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44896
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sarawut Rimdusit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chanchira Jubsilp | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jirawat Kajohnchaiyagual | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to study thermal and mechanical properties of highly filled alumina composites utilizing polybenzoxazine as a matrix. The condition for the compression molding to produce highly filled alumina-polybenzoxazine composites was at the temperature of 200oC, and the pressure of 15 MPa in a hydraulic hot-press machine for 2 hours to assure a fully cured specimen. The composition of alumina filler was achieved to be in the range of 50 to 83% by weight. The densities of the obtained composites were found to be in a range of 1.19-2.811g/cm3 as predicted by rule of mixture. The experimental results revealed that at the maximum alumina content of 83wt% or 60vol% filled in the polybenzoxazine, storage modulus at room temperature of the specimen was raised from 5.9 GPa of the neat polybenzoxazine up to about 45.3GPa in the composites which is about 600% improvement.The glass-transition temperatures (Tg) of the prepared composites were observed to be ranging from 178 to 188oC and the values substantially increased with increasing the alumina contents. The degradation temperature (Td) of the prepared composites were observed to be ranging from 336 to 389oC. Furthermore, at alumina content of 83wt% in the polybenzoxazine, the composite’s flexural modulus and flexural strength were found to be as high as 36.4GPa and 142.42MPa, respectively, whereas the Vickers hardness was determined to be as high as 1124 MPa. Water absorption of this filled system was relatively low with the value of about 0.054% at 24 hours. Consequently, the data on thermal propertiesand mechanical properties of the alumina filled polybenzoxazine composites are highly attractive for wear resistance and electronic applications. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา สมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติทางกลในระบบสารเติมปริมาณสูงของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิทที่ใช้พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นตัวเมทริกซ์และสารเติมเป็นอลูมินาสภาวะที่ใช้ในการอัดขึ้นรูปพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทที่เติมด้วยอลูมินาปริมาณสูงข้างต้นคือที่ อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันในการอัดขึ้นรูปเท่ากับ15 เมกะปาสคาล เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง เพื่อให้คอมพอสิทที่ได้มีการบ่มตัวสมบูรณ์ปริมาณของอลูมินาที่เติมลงไปในคอมพอสิทอยู่ระหว่าง 50 ถึง 83 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก โดยพบว่าค่าความหนาแน่นของคอมพอสิทที่ได้จะอยู่ในช่วง 1.19-2.811 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ซึ่งเป็นไปตามกฎการผสม นอกจากนี้จากการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณสูงสุดของอลูมินาที่เติมได้ในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนอยู่ที่ 83 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก หรือ 60 เปอร์เซ็นโดยปริมาตร ซึ่งที่ระดับการเติมสูงสุดนี้พบว่าค่ามอดูลัสสะสมที่อุณหภูมิห้อง มีค่าสูงถึง 45.3จิกะปาสคาล ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นจากมอดูลัสสะสมของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 5.9 จิกะปาสคาล ถึงประมาณ600 เปอร์เซนต์ อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) ของคอมพอสิทที่ได้มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 178 ถึง 188 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณอลูมินาที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ส่วนอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของคอมพอสิทที่ได้มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 336 ถึง 389 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณอลูมินาที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่ามอดูลัสและความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งที่ปริมาณอลูมินาสูงสุด 83 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักมีค่าเท่ากับ 36.4จิกะปาสคาลและ 142.42เมกะปาสคาลตามลำดับและยังมีความความแข็งสูงถึง 1124 เมกะปาสคาลอีกด้วย ส่วนค่าการดูดซึมของน้ำของระบบสารเติมนี้พบว่ามีค่าค่อนข้างต่ำโดยมีค่าประมาณ 0.054 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่เวลาทดสอบ 24 ชั่วโมงจากสมบัติดังกล่าวข้างต้นของคอมพอสิทระหว่างพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับอลูมินาพบว่ามีความเหมาะสมสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในงานต้านทานรอยขีดข่วน ทนการสึกหรอ รวมถึงงานในด้านอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.692 | - |
dc.subject | Aluminum oxide | en_US |
dc.subject | Deep drawing (Metal-work) | en_US |
dc.subject | การขึ้นรูปลึก (งานโลหะ) | en_US |
dc.subject | อะลูมินัมออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.title | Thermal and mechanical properties of highly–filled alumina-polybenzoxazine composites | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สมบัติทางความร้อนและทางกลของวัสดุประกอบแต่งจากระบบสารเติมปริมาณสูงอลูมินา-พอลิเบนซอกซาซีน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sarawut.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Chanchira.J@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.692 | - |