https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44945
Title: | Evaluation and optimization of double displacement process |
Other Titles: | การประเมินและการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการแทนที่สองครั้ง |
Authors: | Wisarut Satitkanitkul |
Advisors: | Suwat Athichanagorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Gases Petroleum ก๊าซ ปิโตรเลียม |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Double Displacement Process or DDP is the combination between water injection and gas injection. At the end of water injection, there is still a certain amount of oil remaining in the reservoir. Therefore, we can inject gas on top of the reservoir in order to recover more oil by displacing the oil with gas. In this study, we investigate the effect of dip angles, stopping time for water injection, water injection rate, gas injection rate, and well pattern to determine the best strategy for DDP. Moreover, the sensitivity due to uncertainty in relative permeability, vertical to horizontal permeability ratio, and type of wettability is also included. The more the dip angle, the better the DDP performance. Using the water cut of 60% as the stopping criteria for water injection yields the best production performance. In term of water and gas injection rate, using the rate of 8,000 RB/D yields the best oil recovery factor. For well pattern, using horizontal well as the producer at the bottommost of the reservoir yields the best performance. For sensitivity analysis, the results show that different relative permeability correlations provide insignificant different results. Regarding the effect of vertical to horizontal permeability ratio, it can be concluded that the higher the ratio, the higher the oil recovery due to higher ability to flow in the vertical direction. Type of wettability has a large effect on the performance of DDP. Each type of wettability has a good potential for different periods. Water-wet is better at the early time of DDP while oil-wet shows the better performance at the late time. |
Other Abstract: | การแทนที่สองครั้งเป็นการผสมผสานกันระหว่างการฉีดอัดน้ำและการฉีดอัดแก๊สโดยเมื่อเสร็จสิ้นการฉีดน้ำแล้วจะมีน้ำมันเหลืออยู่ในแหล่งกักเก็บจำนวนมากเนื่องจากน้ำไม่สามารถดันน้ำมันที่อยู่ ในช่องว่างระหว่างเนื้อหินออกมาได้ดังนั้นเราจะฉีดอัดแก๊สที่ส่วนบนของแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อที่จะนำ น้ำมันขึ้นมาได้มากยิ่งขึ้นโดยการแทนที่น้ำมันด้วยแก๊สในการศึกษานี้เราจะศึกษาผลกระทบของ ความลาดเอียง เวลาสำหรับการหยุด การฉีดอัดน้ำ อัตราการฉีดอัดน้ำ อัตราการฉีดอัดแก๊ส และรูปแบบการวางหลุมเพื่อที่จะหาวิธีที่ดีที่สุดของการแทนที่ สองครั้ง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราจะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ที่ต่างกันของค่าความซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างของเหลว อัตราส่วนในแนวตั้งต่อแนวนอนของค่าความซึมผ่าน และชนิดของความสามารถของการเปียกโดยที่ แหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความลาดเอียงมากกว่าให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตมากกว่า การหยุดการฉีดอัดน้ำเมื่อ อัตราส่วนการผลิตน้ำที่ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด ในด้านอัตราการฉีดอัดน้ำและแก๊สพบว่า อัตราการฉีดอัดที่ 8000 RB/D จะได้ปริมาณน้ำมันมากที่สุด สำหรับรูปแบบการวางหลุมนั้นใช้หลุม แนวนอนเป็นหลุมผลิตที่ส่วนล่างสุดของแหล่งกักเก็บจะให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดการ การใช้ความ สัมพันธ์ที่ต่างกันของค่าความซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างของเหลวนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อย ด้านอัตราส่วนในแนวตั้งต่อแนวนอนของค่าความซึมผ่านพบว่าแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีอัตราส่วนมากกว่า จะให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าเนื่องจากของเหลวจะสามารถใหลในแนวตั้งได้ดีกว่า ชนิดของความสามารถ ของการเปียกมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพมาก โดยที่แบบเปียกน้ำจะให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าในช่วงแรกแต่ แบบเปียกน้ำมันจะให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าในระยะหลัง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44945 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.113 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.113 |
Type: | Thesis |