Title: Synthesis of solution phase combinatorial libraries of 4,6-diamino-1,2-dihydro-1,3,5-triazines
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์คอมบิเนทอเรียลไลบรารีของ 4,6-ไดอะมิโน-1,2-ไดไฮโดร-1,3,5-ไตรอาซีน ในวัฏภาคสารละลาย
Authors: Neungrutai Saesaengseerung
Advisors: Tirayut Vilaivan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Vtirayut@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Malaria
Antimalarials
Combinatorial chemistry
Plasmodium falciparum
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: An efficient method for the synthesis in solution phase of combinatorial mixtures of 1-aryl-4,6-diamino-1,2-dihydro-1,3,5-triazine has been developed. This method based on an acid catalyzed cyclocondensation between arylbiguanides hydrochloride and carbonyl compounds in the presence of triethyl orthoacetate as dehydrating agent. A 96-membered combinatorial library was created from 6 aryl-biguanides and 16 carbonyl compounds. Screening of the library by iterative deconvolution method showed that some compound inhibited both wild-type and A16VS108T mutant dihydrofolate reductase enzymes of Plasmodium falciparum more effectively than cycloguanil
Other Abstract: ได้พัฒนาวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ของผสม คอมบิเนทอเรียลของ 1-เอริล-4,6-ไดอะมิโน-1,2-ไดไฮโดร-1,3,5-ไตรอาซีนในวัฏภาคสารละลาย วิธีการนี้มีพื้นฐานอยู่บนปฏิกิริยาการปิดวงแหวนโดยการควบแน่น มีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเอริลไบกัวไนด์ไฮโดร-คลอไรด์ และ สารประกอบคาร์บอนิลชนิดต่างๆ โดยใช้ไตรเอทิลออร์โธอะซิเตตเป็นตัวขจัดน้ำ ชุดของ คอมบิเนทอเรียลไลบรารีที่ประกอบด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์ 96 ชนิด ถูกเตรียมจาก เอริลไบกัวไนด์ 6 ชนิด และสารประกอบคาร์บอนิล 16 ชนิด การสกรีนโดยวิธีอิเทอเรทีฟดีคอนโวลูชั่น แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารบางตัวมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอ็มไซม์ ไดไฮโดรโฟเลตรีดักเตส ของพลาสโมเดียม ฟาลซิพารัมทั้งชนิดธรรมชาติและชนิดมิวแตนท์ (A16VS108T) ได้ดีกว่าไซโคลกัวนิล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4497
ISBN: 9741309724
Type: Thesis