Title: Structure and anticonvulsant activity relationship of phthalimides
Other Titles: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ต้านชักของสารในกลุ่มทาลิมีด
Authors: Wanchai Pleumpanupat
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: warintho@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Anticonvulsants
Epilepsy
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkron University
Abstract: Phthalimides, bis-phthalimides and analogues were synthesized and screened for the possibility of finding compounds possessing anticonvulsant activity. Condensation reaction between selected anhydrides and various interested amines leads to the accomplishment of the preparation of sixty-four phthalimides, twelve bis-phthalimides, six analogues. Synthesized phthalimides were subjected to test with MES (Maximal Electroshock Seizure) test, a preliminary screening test for anticonvulsant activity compared with phenytoin. It was disclosed that the best patterns require amino substitution on the N-phenyl moiety. The most potent compounds found were those contained 4-amino, 2-chloro-4-amino and 2-methyl-4-amino, respectively, substituted of the N-phenyl ring.
Other Abstract: ได้สังเคราะห์สารในกลุ่มทาลิมีด, บิส-ทาลิมีดและสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเพื่อค้นหาสารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านชัก โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นระหว่างแอนไฮไดรด์และเอมีนที่สนใจหลายชนิด สามารถประสบความสำเร็จในการเตรียมสารในกลุ่มทาลิมีด 64 ชนิด, บิส-ทาลิมีด 12 ชนิดและสารที่เกี่ยวข้องอีก 6 ชนิด เมื่อนำสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านชักโดยวิธี MES (Maximal Electroshock Seizure) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านชักเบื้องต้นเปรียบเทียบกับเฟนิโทอิน พบว่า รูปแบบของสารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านชัก จะมีหมู่อะมิโนบนวงเอ็น-เฟนิล และสารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านชักที่ดีที่สุด พบว่าเป็นสารที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็น 4-อะมิโน,2-คลอโร-4-อะมิโน และ 2-เมทิล-4-อะมิโน บนวงเอ็น-เฟนิล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkron University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4505
ISBN: 9743472711
Type: Thesis