Title: Syngas production from co-gasification of coal and biomass
Other Titles: การผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์จากแกซิฟิเคชันร่วมของถ่านหินและชีวมวล
Authors: Supachita Krerkkaiwan
Advisors: Prapan Kuchonthara
Tsutsumi, Atsushi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Coal gasification
Biomass gasification
Synthesis gas
Gasification
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
การผลิตก๊าซจากถ่านหิน
แกสซิฟิเคชันของชีวมวล
ก๊าซสังเคราะห์ -- การผลิต
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this work, the co-pyrolysis and co-gasification of Indonesian coal (sub-bituminous) and two types of biomass (rice straw and Leucaena leucocepha) were studied using a drop-tube fixed bed reactor. The synergetic effect in co-processing was manifested by the higher gas yield and lower tar yield compared to the predicted values from the experiments which used either coal or biomass alone. Results showed that the synergetic effect was found especially at a biomass and coal ratio of 1:1 and became more apparent when reaction temperature was increased. In addition, interaction between coal char and volatile derived from biomass was examined in a rapid heating thermobalance reactor. Three types of coal char were prepared i.e. slow pyrolyzed-coal char (Ex-char), fast pyrolyzed-coal char (In char) and acid washed-coal char (Ac-char) and three types of volatile sources were used (cellulose, xylan and rice straw). The results indicated that the steam gasification rate of Ex-char and In-char were significantly diminished by contacting with volatiles derived from all sources, especially from rice straw. However, in the case of Ac-char, the reduction of steam gasification rate with the appearance of volatiles was less dominant. It was due to the destruction of coal char structure and the loss of minerals on coal char surfaces. Moreover, the effect of coal char on the decomposition of biomass derived tar was also investigated in a two-stage fixed bed reactor. It was found that coal char exhibited the catalytic effect both on tar thermal cracking and tar steam reforming. Nevertheless, the catalytic role of char which was prepared under high pyrolysis temperature was less significant due to the loss of active structure on char. The obtained results will be useful for the effective design and operation of co-processing of coal and biomass.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการไพโรไลซิสและแกซิฟิเคชันร่วมระหว่างถ่านหิน (ซับบิทูมินัส) และชีวมวล (ฟางข้าวและไม้กระถินยักษ์) ด้วยเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง (drop-tube fixed bed reactor) โดยทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างถ่านหินและชีวมวล, อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และ ชนิดของชีวมวล ต่อร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์, องค์ประกอบของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ และคุณภาพของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่า อันตรกิริยาระหว่างถ่านหินและชีวมวลก่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์เชิงบวก (synergetic effect) ขึ้น ภายใต้สภาวะไพโรไลซิสและแกซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำ โดยส่งผลให้ได้ร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันทาร์และถ่านชาร์ลดลง โดยจะเห็นผลชัดเจนที่สุดที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างถ่านหินต่อชีวมวลเท่ากับ 1:1 โดยน้ำหนัก และอุณหภูมิในทำปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 800 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างถ่านชาร์จากถ่านหิน (coal char) และไอระเหยที่เกิดจากการไพโรไลซิสของชีวมวล (biomass derived tar) ในเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบเทอร์โมบาลานซ์ (rapid heating thermobalance reactor) โดยเตรียมถ่านชาร์จากถ่านหินที่ 3 สภาวะ ได้แก่ ไพโลไรซิสแบบช้า (Ex-char), ไพโรไลซิสแบบเร็ว (In-char) และการล้างด้วยกรด (Ac-char) พบว่า อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแกซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำของถ่านชาร์ลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อสัมผัสกับไอระเหยจากชีวมวล นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของถ่านชาร์จากถ่านหินต่อการสลายตัวของไอระเหยจากชีวมวลด้วยเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งสองขั้นตอน (two-stage fixed bed reactor) พบว่า ถ่านชาร์ที่เตรียมที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ จะแสดงผลเชิงเร่งต่อการสลายตัวของไอระเหยจากชีวมวลได้ดีกว่าถ่านชาร์ที่เตรียมที่อุณหภูมิสูง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ถ่านชาร์จากถ่านหินจะแสดงผลเชิงเร่งได้ดีต่อการสลายตัวของไอระเหยที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นสารประกอบแอโรมาติกส์ขนาดใหญ่ จากผลดังกล่าว สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบและดำเนินการ กระบวนการไพโรไลซิสและแกซิฟิเคชันร่วมระหว่างถ่านหินและชีวมวลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45116
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.228
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.228
Type: Thesis