https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45155
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prathurng Hongsranagon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanjanachaya Sirijoti | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis ((M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A cross-sectional descriptive study was used to study knowledge, attitudes, and practices regarding antibiotics use. The overall sample size was 396 study subjects. The tool for data collection was a self-administered questionnaire. Descriptive statistics, Chi square, and Spearman’s correlation were used as statistical measurement. Most of the study participants were female (74.49%), almost half of them were belong to the age group 18-29 years old (45.20%), most of them were Buddhism (74.75%), around half of them were married (50.25%), the majority finished secondary school or vocational school (31.25%), worked in non-agricultural sector (68.18%), had monthly income less than 7,000 Baht (42.97%), had no underlying diseases (71.97%), and currently used some medication within last 3 months (78.03%), respectively. The majority (41.16%) of the study subjects had high knowledge level. The moderate knowledge level was 40.91% and low knowledge level was 17.93%, respectively. The mean knowledge score was 10.43 + 2.84. The maximum knowledge score was 16. The minimum knowledge score was 3. The majority (75.13%) of the study subjects had moderate attitude level, follow by 65 subjects (16.67%) with poor attitude level, and 32 subjects (8.21%) with good attitude level, respectively. The mean attitude score was 2.49 + 0.39.The maximum attitude score was 3.00; the minimum attitude score was 1.27. The majority (69.59%) of the study subjects had moderate practice level; follow by 65 subjects (16.75%) had poor practice level, and 53 subjects (13.66%) had good practice level, respectively. The mean practice score was 2.68 + 0.22.The maximum practice score was 3.00, the minimum practice score was 1.81. There were significant associations between knowledge with gender (p = 0.001), age (p < 0.001), marital status (p < 0.001), education (p < 0.001), and monthly income (p= 0.005), respectively. Female, younger age group, unmarried person, person who receive higher education, and person with lower income tend to had better knowledge about antibiotics. There were significant associations between attitude with gender (p < 0.001), age (p < 0.001), marital status (p = 0.008), education (p < 0.001), monthly income (p = 0.001), co-morbid disease of the study subjects (p = 0.013), and current medication use within last 3 months of the study subjects (p = 0.005). Female, younger age group, unmarried person, person who receive higher education, person with lower income, person who did not have co-morbid disease, and person who used some medications within last 3 months tend to had better attitudes towards antibiotics. There were significant associations between practice with gender (p < 0.001), age (p = 0.007), religion (p = 0.021), education (p =0.006), co-morbid disease (p = 0.003), and current medication use within last 3 months of the study subjects (p = 0.004), respectively. Female, younger age group, person who were Buddhism, person who receive higher education, person who did not have co-morbid disease, and person who used some medications within last 3 months tend to had better practices regarding antibiotics use. There was significant weak positive correlation between knowledge and practice regarding antibiotics use (r = 0.204, p < 0.001). The study subjects who had higher knowledge score were more likely to have better practice regarding antibiotics use. There was significant moderate positive correlation between attitude and practice regarding antibiotics use (r = 0.474, p < 0.001). The study subjects who had better attitude level were more likely to have better practice regarding antibiotics use. Regarding knowledge, attitudes, and practices, the study participants have inadequate knowledge, inappropriate attitudes, and incorrect practices towards antibiotics in many ways. The study recommended an improvement in KAP regarding antibiotics use for appropriateness. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตัวเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ (ยาแก้อักเสบ) ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 396 คน ด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถามที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบเอง สถิติที่ใช้คือสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติไคสแควร์ และ Spearman’s correlation ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 74.49) เกือบครึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในช่วงอายุ 18-29 ปี (ร้อยละ 45.20) ส่วนใหญ่นับถือศาสนาพุทธ (ร้อยละ 74.75) ประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสมรสแล้ว (ร้อยละ 50.25) จบการศึกษาชั้นมัธยมศึกษาหรือ ปวช. (ร้อยละ 31.25) ประกอบอาชีพที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับการเกษตร (ร้อยละ 68.18) มีรายได้ต่อเดือนน้อยกว่า 7,000 บาท (ร้อยละ 42.97) ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว (ร้อยละ 71.97) และปัจจุบันใช้ยาบางชนิดในช่วงระยะเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา (ร้อยละ 78.03) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมากกว่าร้อยละ 40 (ร้อยละ 41.16) มีระดับความรู้สูงโดย (ร้อยละ 40.91) มีระดับความรู้ปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 17.93) มีระดับความรู้น้อย ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความรู้คือ 10.43 + 2.84 โดยมีคะแนนความรู้สูงสุดที่ 16 คะแนนและคะแนนความรู้ต่ำสุดที่ 3 คะแนน กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 75.13) มีระดับทัศนคติปานกลางตามมาด้วยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 65 ราย (ร้อยละ 16.67) มีระดับทัศนคติต่ำ และกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 32 ราย (ร้อยละ 8.21) มีระดับทัศนคติสูง ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนทัศนคติคือ 2.49 + 0.39 โดยมีคะแนนทัศนคติสูงสุดที่ 3.00 คะแนนและคะแนนทัศนคติต่ำสุดที่ 1.27 คะแนน กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 69.59) มีระดับการปฏิบัติปานกลางตามมาด้วยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 65 ราย (ร้อยละ 16.75) มีระดับการปฏิบัติต่ำ และกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 53 ราย (ร้อยละ 13.66) มีระดับการปฏิบัติสูง ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการปฏิบัติคือ 2.68 + 0.22 โดยมีคะแนนการปฏิบัติสูงสุดที่ 3.00 คะแนนและคะแนนการปฏิบัติต่ำสุดที่ 1.81 คะแนน; มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างความรู้และเพศ (p = 0.001) อายุ (p < 0.001) สถานภาพสมรส (p < 0.001) การศึกษา (p < 0.001) และรายได้ต่อเดือน (p= 0.005) กล่าวคือ เพศหญิง กลุ่มอายุน้อย ยังไม่แต่งงาน มีการศึกษาระดับสูง และมีรายได้ต่ำมีความรู้ที่ดีกว่าเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ; มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างทัศนคติและเพศ (p < 0.001) อายุ (p < 0.001) สถานภาพสมรส (p = 0.008) การศึกษา (p < 0.001) รายได้ต่อเดือน (p = 0.001) โรคที่เป็นร่วม (p = 0.013) และการใช้ยาบางชนิดในปัจจุบันในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา (p = 0.005) กล่าวคือ เพศหญิง กลุ่มอายุน้อย ยังไม่แต่งงาน มีการศึกษาระดับสูง มีรายได้ต่ำ ไม่มีโรคที่เป็นร่วม และมีการใช้ยาบางชนิดในปัจจุบันในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมามีแนวโน้มของการมีทัศนคติที่ดีกว่าเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ; มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างการปฏิบัติและเพศ (p < 0.001) อายุ (p = 0.007) การนับถือศาสนา (p = 0.021) การศึกษา (p =0.006) โรคที่เป็นร่วม (p = 0.003) และการใช้ยาบางชนิดในปัจจุบันในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา (p = 0.004) กล่าวคือ เพศหญิง กลุ่มอายุน้อย นับถือศาสนาพุทธ มีการศึกษาระดับสูง ไม่มีโรคที่เป็นร่วม และมีการใช้ยาบางชนิดในปัจจุบันในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมามีแนวโน้มของการปฏิบัติที่ดีกว่าเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ; มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเชิงบวกอย่างอ่อนระหว่างความรู้และทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ (r = 0.204, p < 0.001) กล่าวคือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีคะแนนความรู้มากกว่ามักมีการปฏิบัติที่ดีกว่าเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ; มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเชิงบวกอย่างปานกลางระหว่างทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ (r = 0.474, p < 0.001) กล่าวคือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีระดับทัศนคติที่ดีกว่ามักมีการปฏิบัติที่ดีกว่าเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ ทั้งนี้ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้ที่ไม่พอเพียง มีทัศนคติที่ไม่เหมาะสม และมีการปฏิบัติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในหลายๆทาง ข้อแนะนำจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือการปรับปรุงความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะให้เกิดความเหมาะสม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.256 | - |
dc.subject | Antibiotics | en_US |
dc.subject | ปฏิชีวนะ | en_US |
dc.title | Assessment of knowledge attitudes and practices regarding antibiotics use in Kuanthani subdistrict Kantang district Trang province Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตัวเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในตำบลควนธานี อำเภอกันตัง จังหวัดตรัง ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Prathurng.H@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.256 | - |