https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4527
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pornpen Pramyothin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratree Sudsuang | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somlak Poungshompoo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wilaiporn Trakulmututa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741758723 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To investigate the hepatoprotective effects of ethanol (EtOH) extract from Jiaogulan (Gynostemma pentaphyllum (GP)) in EtOH induced hepatotoxic rats. In acute experiment, single dose of EtOH 5 g/kg was administered orally to rats, resulted in the significantly elevated levels of serum triglyceride (STG), hepatic triglyceride (HTG), aspartate transaminase (AST) and alanine transaminase (ALT) as compared with control rats receiving 5% corn flour at 5 ml/kg. Hepatic glutathione (GSH) and malondialdehyde (MDA) were unchanged. Treatment with 95% ethanol extract of Jiaogulan at oral dose of 300, 400 and 500 mg/kg 4 hours before EtOH, lowered the levels of AST, ALT and HTG (only at 300 mg/kg dose), whereas STG, GSH and MDA were unchanged. In sub-acute experiment, EtOH at 4 g/kg/day was administered orally to rats for 28 consecutive days, resulted in the significantly elevated levels of STG, HTG and ALT. Treated rats with Jiaogulan extract at the dose of 300mg/kg/day in EtOH induced sub-acute hepatotoxic rats for 7, 14 and 21 days, lowered the levels of HTG, AST and ALT compared to control rats receiving dialy with 5% corn flour after oral feeding with EtOH for 28 days. Our data indicated that supplementation with Jiaogulan extract can offer protection against EtOH induced hepatotoxicity in rats. In addition, histopathological studies of rat liver in both acute and sub-acute hepatotoxicity studies confirmed the beneficial role of Jiaogulan extract against EtOH | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พิสูจน์ฤทธิ์ปกป้องตับของสารสกัดเอธานอลจากเจี่ยวกู้หลาน (Gynostemma pentaphyllum) ในหนูขาวที่ทำให้เกิดพิษต่อตับจากเอธานอล ในการทดลองพิษเฉียบพลันให้เอธานอลขนาด 5 ก./กก. ป้อนหนูขาวทางปากเพียงครั้งเดียวมีผลทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของ ระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือด (STG) และในตับ (HTG) AST และ ALT ในเลือดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูขาวกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับแป้งข้าวโพด 5 % ในขนาด 5 มล./กก. ไม่พบผลต่อระดับ GSH และ MDA ในตับ เมื่อให้สารสกัดเจี่ยวกู้หลานที่สกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเอธานอล 95% ทางปากในขนาด 300, 400 และ 500 มก./กก. มีผลในการลดระดับ AST, ALT และ HTG (โดยเฉพาะในขนาด 300 มก./กก.) ไม่พบผลต่อระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือด GSH และ MDA ในตับ ในการทดลองพิษกึ่งเฉียบพลันให้เอธานอลขนาด 4 ก./กก./วัน ป้อนทางปากหนูขาวเป็นเวลา 28 วัน พบว่ามีผลเพิ่มระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือดและในตับและ ALT การป้อนสารสกัดเจี่ยวกู้หลานในขนาด 300 มก./กก./วัน อย่างต่อเนื่องในหนูขาวที่ทำให้เกิดพิษกึ่งเฉียบพลันต่อตับโดยเอธานอล เป็นเวลา 7, 14 และ 21 วัน พบว่ามีการลดลงของระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในตับ AST และ ALT ในเลือด เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับเพียง 5% ของแป้งข้าวโพดทุกวันหลังจากได้รับเอธานอลมา 28 วัน ผลการทดลองครั้งนี้ สนับสนุนการใช้สารสกัดเจี่ยวกู้หลาน ในการปกป้องพิษต่อตับจากเอธานอลในหนูขาว รวมทั้งการศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของตับหนูขาว ในการทดลองพิษเฉียบพลันและกึ่งเฉียบพลันต่อตับ ก็ช่วยยืนยันผลของสารสกัดเจี่ยวกู้หลานในการปกป้องตับจากเอธานอล | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Gynostemma Pentapylum | en |
dc.subject | Gynostemma Pentapylum | en |
dc.subject | Alcohol -- Physiological effect | en |
dc.title | Hepatoprotective effects of ethanol extract from Gynostemma Pentaphyllum in ethanol induced hepatotoxic rats | en |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์ปกป้องตับของสารสกัดเอธานอลจากเจี่ยวกู้หลาน (Gynostemma Pentapylum) ในหนูขาวที่ทำให้เกิดพิษต่อตับโดยเอธานอล | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Physiology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Pornpen.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |