https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4544
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sunait Chutintaranond | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Lubeigt, Guy | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rattanporn Poungpattana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Burma | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741763395 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To examine the Burmese military government's utilization of Buddhist symbols and traditional belief that can be associated royal right and power. The focus is from 1988, which was the year the military government ascended to power by making a coup and killing hundreds of people who protested. It therefore attempted to find out how the detestation could continue to rule the country for almost 15 year. The study found that the SLORC government has faced with a grave legitimacy crisis on many grounds. The massacring of indignant people and students, and its continuing to rule without people's consent made the military government unadmirable. Trying to establish legitimacy, the government firstly declared that elections would be held in 1990, as well as claimed that it would improve the economy of the nation and made Burma/Myanmar a peaceful and prosperous nation. In order to achieve those goals, the government made a promotion of the economy, as well asthe enhancement of one's national pride among both Burmese and ethnic minorities. But these goals seemed to be never reached. Therefore, the government would never gain legitimacy from those campaigns as well. Instead, its image became undermined from the fact that the economy had never been improved, but even increasingly worsened. Therefore the government brought back Buddhism to legitimize its absolute right to rule. Evidences showed that the military government imitated the model of Burmese kings. The large-amounted utilization of Buddhist belief and symbols aims to manifest to the people as well as its political rival that the military government has an absolute power and therefore the right to rule. Significantly, as being auspicious signs, those religious works have also been utilized to convince people about the nearly-happened prosperous time of Myanmar. As the economic situation have never been improved but deteriorated, the SLORC in order to keep persuading the people its right to rule, has continued to produce such kinds of religious works. However, it has still been illegitimate. Though the people were convinced at the first place, they saw that there was no improvement | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาและสำรวจการนำสัญลักษณ์และหลักความเชื่อทางพุทธศาสนา มาใช้ในการสร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองของรัฐบาลพม่าในช่วงปี 1988 ถึง 2003 เพื่อหาคำตอบว่ารัฐบาลทหารพม่าที่ได้ทำการปฏิวัติชิงอำนาจคืนจากประชาชน และได้เข่นฆ่าผู้คนล้มตายเป็นจำนวนมาก มีวิธีการสร้างความชอบธรรมอย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารัฐบาลทหารสลอร์กได้มีปัญหาความชอบธรรม ในการปกครองประเทศจากหลายสาเหตุด้วยกัน การเข่นฆ่าผู้คนและการดำรงตนในอำนาจโดยไม่ฟังเสียง และความต้องการของประชาชน ทำให้รัฐบาลไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับ เมื่อพยายามสร้างความชอบธรรมในหลากหลายวิธี อันได้แก่ การจัดการเลือกตั้งขึ้นในปี 1990 สัญญาที่จะทำให้ประเทศมีความร่ำรวย และสงบสุขด้วยการจะนำประเทศไปสู่เศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยม และรณรงค์จิตสำนึกความเป็นพม่าในหมู่ประชาชนในพม่า อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีเหล่านี้ไม่ได้ทำให้รัฐบาลมีความชอบธรรมแต่อย่างใด ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากรัฐบาลประสบความล้มเหลวในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคม หากแต่สภาพการณ์กลับเลวร้ายลงทุกที ยังแต่จะทำให้ภาพลักษณ์ของรัฐบาลแย่ลง จากการศึกษาได้บ่งชี้ว่า รัฐบาลได้ลอกเลียนวิธีการที่กษัตริย์พม่าเคยปฏิบัติ เพื่อสร้างความชอบธรรม หลักความเชื่อทางศาสนาและสัญลักษณ์ทางศาสนาถูกนำมาใช้อย่างมากมาย จุดประสงค์คือ เพื่อสื่อถึงอำนาจแสดงให้ผู้คนและคู่แข่งทางการเมือง เห็นถึงความมีสิทธิ์ขาดในการเป็นผู้นำประเทศของทหาร นอกจากนั้นเนื่องจากสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจที่แย่ลงอย่างไม่สามารถแก้ไขได้ นายทหารจึงหันมาใช้ศาสนาเพื่อเรียกศรัทธาจากประชาชนว่า เศรษฐกิจจะดีขึ้นจากการลางดีให้ปรากฏ ในความพยายามจะชักจูงความเชื่อของประชาชนต่อไป รัฐบาลจึงดำเนินวิถีทางเช่นนี้เรื่อยมา อย่างไรก็ตาม รัฐไม่อาจเรียกความชอบธรรมมาได้ แม้ประชาชนจะยังคงและศรัทธาในความเชื่อดังกล่าว แต่เมื่อไม่มีอะไรดีขึ้นความไม่เชื่อและไม่ศรัทธาในรัฐบาลผู้เคยทำร้ายประชาชน ก็กลับมาดังเดิม | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Buddhism and politics | en |
dc.subject | Legitimacy of governments | en |
dc.subject | Burma -- Politics and government -- 1988-2003 | en |
dc.title | Buddhism and political legitimation in Burma (1988-2003) | en |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้ศาสนาสร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองของรัฐบาลพม่า (1988-2003) | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | sunait.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |