https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4546
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prasert Pavasant | - |
dc.contributor.author | Prateep Suthiparinyanont | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741741677 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To investigate the adsorption of heavy metals (Cu, Cd, Zn and Pb) using the pretreated biosorbent derived from the biomass of marine algae, Caulerpa lentillifera. Twenty four pretreatment methods were examined based on their adsorption capacities. Only a few methods were found to have higher adsorption capacity than the untreated algae. These included: CaCO3 24 hours (29% enhancement in maximum adsorption capacity) and NaOH 1 hour (16%) for Cu, CaCO3 24 hours (78%) for Cd, and NaOH 1 hour (67%) for Pb. No improvement for Zn adsorption was found from all 24 methods. The optimal exposure time for the pretreatment by 0.5N NaOH was found with in the range of 0.5 to 1.0 hours. For the pretreatment by heating in 0.5N NaOH, the optimal heating time should be shorter than 5 minutes. The evaluation of functional group suggested that the possible functional groups for the adsorption of these heavy metals were a covalent bond with C-O, an electrostatic or ionicbond with a hydroxide (O-H), and a covalent or ionic bond with amine (N-H), amino, (N-H) and sulfonate (S-O) groups. Most of the pretreatment methods were found to decrease the quantity of potential functional groups. Appropriate pretreatment methods were those with low potential to change the appropriate functional groups | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาการดูดซับโลหะหนัก (ทองแดง, แคดเมียม, สังกะสี และ ตะกั่ว) โดยใช้สาหร่ายช่อพริกไทยที่ถูกปรับปรุงคุณภาพแล้ว จากการทดสอบความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนัก ของสาหร่ายที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพทั้งหมด 24 วิธี พบว่า มี 2 วิธี ที่มีผลของความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนักสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับสาหร่ายที่ยังไม่ได้รับการปรับปรุงคุณภาพคือ วิธีการปรับปรุงด้วย CaCO3 24 ชั่วโมง เพิ่มขึ้น 29 และ 78 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับทองแดง และแคดเมียมตามลำดับ และวิธีการปรับปรุงด้วย NaOH 1 ชั่วโมง เพิ่มขึ้น 16 และ 67 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับทองแดง และตะกั่วตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ พบว่าไม่มีวิธีใดที่เหมาะสำหรับสังกะสี การทดสอบความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะทองแดง โดยสาหร่ายที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเป็นระยะเวลานานต่างกัน พบว่าระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในช่วงเวลาระหว่าง 0.5 ถึง 1 ชั่วโมง และ น้อยกว่า 5 นาที สำหรับวิธีการปรับปรุงด้วย 0.5N NaOH และการให้ความร้อนใน 0.5N NaOH ตามลำดับ สำหรับการทดสอบหาความเป็นไปได้ของหมู่ฟังก์ชั่น ที่น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการดูดซับโลหะหนัก สรุปลักษณะของการกระทำกับหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นได้ดังนี้ เกิดพันธะโคเวเลนต์ กับ C-O, เกิดแรงดึงดูดทางไฟฟ้า หรือพันธะไอออนิกกับไฮดรอกไซด์ O-H และเกิดพันธะโคเวเลนต์ หรือพันธะไอออนิกกับเอมีน (N-H) , อะมิโน (N-H) และซัลโฟเนต (S-O) และยังพบอีกว่า วิธีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของสาหร่ายชนิดช่อพริกไทย จะมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ฟังก์ชั่น ที่น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องต่อการดูดซับโลหะหนักน้อยที่สุด | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Sewage -- Purification -- Heavy metals removal | en |
dc.subject | Sewage -- Purification -- Biological treatment | en |
dc.subject | Adsorption | en |
dc.subject | Algae | en |
dc.title | Pretreatment of green macroalga, caulerpa lentillifera, for heavy metal removal | en |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงคุณภาพสาหร่ายมหภาคสีเขียวชนิดช่อพริกไทยเพื่อกำจัดโลหะหนัก | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | prasert.p@chula.ac.th | - |