DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
dc.contributor.author: Saithip Charoenchaiworakit
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The enantioseparation of 49 trifluoroacetyl amine derivatives was studied by gas chromatography using heptakis(2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-beta-cyclodextrin (or BSiAc) as a chiral stationary phase. The effects of temperature and amine structure (type and position of substitution) on retention and enantioselectivity were studied. BSiAc could resolve enantiomers of 45 amines. For 1-phenylethylamines, the position of substitution played a major role on enantioseparation than the type of substitution: analytes with meta-substitution showed good enantioseparation. The effect of type of substitution at the stereogenic center was also investigated. BSiAc showed better enantioseparation towards 1-phenylpropylamines or 1-aminoindans than 1-phenylethylamines. However, BSiAc showed poor or no enantioseparation towards phenyl phenyl methanamines which have a large phenyl group at the stereogenic center. Among all analytes tested in this study, 3CF3 showed strong temperature dependency and could be completely enantioseparated with the shortest analysis time.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของอนุพันธ์ไตรฟลูออโรแอซีทิลของแอมีนทั้งหมด 49 ตัว ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้ เฮปตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-แอซีทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (หรือ BSiAc) เป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัล โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิและโครงสร้างของแอมีน (ชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่) ที่มีผลต่อรีเทนชันและค่าการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ พบว่า BSiAc สามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนได้ 45 ชนิด สำหรับกลุ่ม 1-ฟีนิลเอทิลลามีน พบว่าตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่มีผลต่อการแยกมากกว่าชนิดของหมู่แทนที่ โดยแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารที่มีหมู่แทนที่ในตำแหน่งเมตาได้ดี อีกทั้งได้ศึกษาผลของชนิดของหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งสเทอริโอเจนิก พบว่า BSiAc แยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารกลุ่ม 1-ฟีนิลโพรพิลลามีนและกลุ่ม 1-แอมิโนอินเดน ได้ดีกว่ากลุ่ม 1-ฟีนิลเอทิลลามีน แต่ BSiAc แยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารกลุ่มฟีนิลฟีนิลเมทานามีนไม่ได้หรือแยกได้ไม่ดี ซึ่งมีหมู่แทนที่ขนาดใหญ่ เช่น ฟีนิล จากสารที่นำมาศึกษาทั้งหมด พบว่าอุณหภูมิมีผลต่อการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของ 3CF3 มากที่สุด และสามารถแยกสารนี้สมบูรณ์ภายในเวลาน้อยที่สุด
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.188-
dc.subject: Gas chromatography
dc.subject: Enantiomers
dc.subject: Amines
dc.subject: แกสโครมาโตกราฟี
dc.subject: อิแนนทิโอเมอร์
dc.subject: เอมีน
dc.title: ENANTIOMERIC SEPARATION OF AMINES BY GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY USING ACETYL-DERIVATIZED BETA-CYCLODEXTRIN AS STATIONARY PHASEen_US
dc.title.alternative: การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์แอซีทิลบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Aroonsiri.S@Chula.ac.th,aroon_poo@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.188-