https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45563
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chakkaphan Sutthirat | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bhuwadol Wanthanachaisaeng | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Supansa Toaree | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Precious opal from Ethiopia and fire opal from Madagascar were collected and analyzed for properties and characteristics prior to experimental enhancement. The main aims of this study are to search for the proper method of opal enhancement and to recognize the specific characteristics yielding gemological feature. Raman spectrometer indicates that the Ethiopian precious opals are typical opal-CT whereas Malagasy fire opals is opal-C. Microstructures of Ethiopian precious opals reveal bigger hydrated silica sphere (about 50-200 nm in diameter) with imperfect stacking which may lead to its weak play of color phenomenon compared to those found in Australian precious opals. On the other hand, Malagasy fire opal presents tiny hydrated silica spheres (about 10-100 nm in diameter). After enhancements with various methods such as heating, water boiling and oil boiling at 100°C, all groups of opal appear to have been changed, differently. The Ethiopian precious opals may have more intense in play of color phenomena after heating and water boiling, properly. Malagasy fire opals appear to have no change after all enhancement techniques. The hydrated silica spheres of Ethiopian precious opals have turned to more perfect form. In conclusion, heating is quite effective enhancement for the Ethiopian precious opals due to property of hydrophane. Malagasy fire opal should have no potential for enhancement. The best enhancement of precious opal in this study is heating and boiling because it can improve play of color phenomena. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โอปอมีค่าจากประเทศเอธิโอเปีย และโอปอไฟจากประเทศมาดากัสการ์ ได้นำมาทำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะและทำการปรับปรุงคุณภาพ เพื่อหาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพโอปอในแต่ละกลุ่ม และทราบถึงลักษณะเฉพาะของโอปอกลุ่มต่างๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผลวิเคราะห์จากเครื่องรามานสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ของโอปอมีค่าจากประเทศเอธิโอเปียบ่งชี้ลักษณะรามานสเปกตรัมในรูปแบบของโอปอซีที ในขณะที่โอปอไฟจากประเทศมาดากัสการ์มีความเป็นผลึกต่ำ จึงถูกจัดให้อยู่ในกลุ่มโอปอซี เมื่อทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างขนาดเล็กภายในโอปอพบว่าอนุภาคซิลิกาทรงกลมชุ่มน้ำของโอปอมีค่าจากประเทศเอธิโอเปียมีขนาดค่อนข้างใหญ่ประมาณ 50-200 นาโนเมตร โดยมีการจัดเรียงตัวที่เป็นระเบียบไม่ดีนักเนื่องจากเป็นโอปอมีค่าคุณภาพต่ำ ซึ่งแสดงปรากฏการณ์เล่นแสงไม่ชัดเจน โดยเปรียบเทียบกับโอปอมีค่าจากประเทศออสเตรเลีย สำหรับอนุภาคซิลิกาทรงกลมชุ่มน้ำของโอปอไฟจากประเทศมาดากัสการ์มีขนาดเล็กเพียง 10-100 นาโนเมตร เมื่อทำการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการอบ วิธีการต้มน้ำ และวิธีการต้มน้ำมันที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าโอปอทุกกลุ่มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่แตกต่างกัน โอปอมีค่าจากประเทศเอธิโอเปียแสดงปรากฏการณ์เล่นแสงที่ชัดเจนขึ้นเมื่อทำการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการอบ และวิธีการต้มน้ำ ในขณะที่โอปอไฟจากประเทศมาดากัสการ์ไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงใดๆ ไม่ว่าจะทำการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการใดก็ตาม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอนุภาคซิลิกาทรงกลมชุ่มน้ำของโอปอมีค่ายังเปลี่ยนไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าความร้อนมีผลต่อการปรับปรุงคุณภาพโอปอมีค่าเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติไฮโดรเฟน ในขณะที่โอปอไฟจากประเทศมาดากัสการ์ไม่มีศักยภาพในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพ โดยวิธีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพที่ดีที่สุดของโอปอมีค่าจากการศึกษานี้คือวิธีการอบ และวิธีการต้มน้ำ เนื่องจากสามารถให้ปรากฏการณ์เล่นแสงที่ชัดเจนได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.189 | - |
dc.subject | Opals -- Ethiopia | |
dc.subject | Opals -- Madagascar | |
dc.subject | Precious stones | |
dc.subject | โอปอ -- เอธิโอเปีย | |
dc.subject | โอปอ -- มาดากัสการ์ | |
dc.subject | อัญมณี | |
dc.title | CHARACTERISTICS AND QUALITY ENHANCEMENT OF PRECIOUS OPAL FROM ETHIOPIA AND FIRE OPAL FROM MADAGASCAR | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ลักษณะเฉพาะและการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของโอปอมีค่าจากประเทศเอธิโอเปียและโอปอไฟจากประเทศมาดากัสการ์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Earth Sciences | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Chakkaphan.S@Chula.ac.th,c.sutthirat@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | bhuwadol@buu.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.189 | - |