DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Napa Siwarungson
dc.contributor.author: Apisit Somman
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: In Thailand, there is a diversity of vegetables and fruits due to being a tropical rain forest as well as these are good source of loaded with vitamins, minerals and phytochemicals. Examples of phytochemicals are flavonoid, phenolic, anthocyanin and carotenoid which have been proved to be antioxidant, prevented some diseases and lead to better health. The fresh and processed white radish Raphanus sativus, garlic Allium sativum and ginger Zingiber officinale are consumed on daily basis. They are popular for cooking and preservation e.g. pickle. The objective of this work is to compare antioxidant activity and tyrosinase inhibition between fresh and processed vegetables. This study determined the antioxidant activity such as 1,1-diphenyl-2-picryl-hydrazyl (DPPH), 2,2'-azino-bis (3-ethylbenzthiazoline-6-sulphonic acid) (ABTS), total flavonoid and phenolic contents as well as tyrosinase inhibition in fresh and processed vegetables. They were collected from three representative markets in Bangkok. The results showed that DPPH in processed white radish was 84.99 ± 11.39% and fresh ginger was 80.90 ± 5.70%. The ABTS test on processed ginger and fresh garlic were 109.39 ± 4.34% and 48.30 ± 8.38% respectively. The highest total flavonoid contents of garlic were 8.85 ± 1.08, 2.26 ± 0.88 mg/100g in fresh and processed respectively. Total phenolic contents of garlic were 1.76 ± 0.33, 19.48 ± 5.51 mg/100g in fresh and processed respectively. The tyrosinase inhibitory activity was highest in fresh ginger 363.71 ± 58.75% and processed garlic 151.42 ± 15.12%. These studied vegetables could be an alternative choices for the advantage consumption diet. They have been shown to be a novel rich source of phytochemicals. These can be antioxidant, tyrosinase inhibition and healthiness.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ประเทศไทยมีความหลากหลายของพืชผักและผลไม้เนื่องมาจากอยู่ในเขตป่าฝน ทำให้มีความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของพืชสูง โดยพบว่าพืชผักและผลไม้ที่บริโภคเป็นอาหารมีวิตามิน แร่ธาตุและสารไฟโตเคมิคัลหลากหลายชนิด เช่น ฟลาโวนอยด์ ฟีนอลลิค แอนโธไซยานิน แคโรทินอยด์ เป็นต้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารดังกล่าวสามารถยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาของอนุมูลอิสระ ป้องกันโรคและทำให้มีสุขภาพดี เช่น หัวไชเท้า Raphanus sativus กระเทียม Allium sativum และขิง Zingiber officinale ซึ่งนิยมบริโภคกันเป็นประจำทุกวันทั้งสดและแปรรูป เช่น การดอง เป็นต้น จึงได้นำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแอคติวิตีของพืชสดและผ่านการแปรรูปโดยเลือกเก็บตัวอย่างจากตลาดในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าการต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยวิธีทดสอบ 1,1-diphenyl-2-picryl-hydrazyl (DPPH) พบสูงที่สุดในหัวไชเท้าแปรรูป 84.99 ± 11.39% และขิงสด 80.90 ± 5.70% ค่าการต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยวิธีทดสอบ 2,2'-azino-bis (3-ethylbenzthiazoline-6-sulphonic acid) (ABTS) พบสูงที่สุดในขิงแปรรูปและกระเทียมสด 109.39 ± 4.34% และ 48.30 ± 8.38% ปริมาณสารฟลาโวนอยด์พบในกระเทียมมากที่สุดทั้งสดและแปรรูป 8.85 ± 1.08 และ 2.26 ± 0.88 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 กรัม ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งยังพบปริมาณสารฟีนอลิคสูงที่สุดในกระเทียมแปรรูปและสด 19.48 ± 5.51 และ 1.76 ± 0.33 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 กรัม ตามลำดับ ค่าการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรสิเนสพบว่า ขิงสดมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งสูง 363.71 ± 58.75% และกระเทียมแปรรูป 151.42 ± 15.12% การศึกษาดังกล่าวเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการเลือกบริโภคอาหารที่เป็นแหล่งของสารไฟโตเคมิคัลซึ่งสามารถต้านอนุมูลอิสระและยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรสิเนสและเป็นประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.191-
dc.subject: Antioxidants
dc.subject: Phenol oxidase
dc.subject: Radishes
dc.subject: Garlic
dc.subject: Ginger
dc.subject: แอนติออกซิแดนท์
dc.subject: ฟีนอลออกซิเดส
dc.subject: หัวผักกาด
dc.subject: กระเทียม
dc.subject: ขิง
dc.title: COMPARISON OF ANTIOXIDANT ACTIVITY AND TYROSINASE INHIBITION IN FRESH AND PROCESSED WHITE RADISH, GARLIC AND GINGERen_US
dc.title.alternative: การเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันและการยับยั้งไทโรสิเนสในหัวไชเท้า กระเทียมและขิงที่สดและแปรรูป
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Napa.S@Chula.ac.th,siwarungnapa@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.191-