https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45585
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanattha Kittisopee | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Thatjuta Wuttipanich | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Objectives of this study were to explore the current situation of community pharmacies in order to comply with the Good Pharmacy Practice (GPP) regulation and to evaluate the economic impact in terms of cost-benefit of the Ministerial Regulation on Application and Issuance of License to Modern Pharmacies from societal perspective. The data was obtained from self-administered questionnaires sent to Type I pharmacy owners during July–September, 2014, excluding the accredited pharmacies, and from the published literature and expert opinion. The result showed that pharmacy owners are ready to implement 19 standards of place and equipment within one year, ten standards within two years and other nine standards within three years. There are only one standard related to extemporaneous preparation, need 3.5 years to be ready. The result showed that the total 8-year cost was $1,317.90 million dollars (48,639.61 million baht) and total 8-year benefit was $3,672.34 million dollars (136,027.69 million baht). Net present value (NPV) and benefit to cost ratio were $ 2,087.79 million dollars (68,458.75 million baht) and 2.78 benefit:cost, respectively.The one-way best case and worse case sensitivity result presented that the net benefit ranged from -$856.14 million dollars to $20,815.45 million dollars (– 28,072.91 to 682,538.71 million baht). Cost per case of Drug-Related problem (DRP) and number of DRPs in community pharmacies were an important factor which might contribute to an impact on net benefit. The implementation of this regulation seems to have provided positive financial return on investment to Thai society. The results support the policy decision maker that immediately implement the GPP regulation was cost-beneficial. In addition, if the policy maker takes into account for the readiness of the pharmacy owners, implementing the regulation can be extended for the pharmacies that opened before the issuing of this regulation but should not be later than 3.5 years. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | คณะกรรมการอาหารและยาได้ออกกฎกระทรวง การขออนุญาตและการออกใบอนุญาตขายยาแผนปัจจุบัน พ.ศ. 2556 ซึ่งระบุว่า ผู้รับอนุญาต และผู้มีหน้าที่ปฏิบัติการจะต้องจัดให้มีสถานที่ อุปกรณ์ และการปฏิบัติตาม “วิธีปฏิบัติทางเภสัชกรรมชุมชน” ภายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนด แต่ต้องไม่เกิน 8 ปี ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันของร้านขายยาแผนปัจจุบันในการปฏิบัติตามกฎกระทรวงฉบับนี้ และประเมินผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจที่อาจเกิดขึ้นของการออกกฎหมายเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลให้ภาครัฐใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดในการออกประกาศกระทรวง โดยในการเก็บข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากการส่งแบบสอบถามให้กับผู้ประกอบการที่ไม่ใช่ร้านยาคุณภาพ 390 ร้าน โดยระยะเวลาในการเก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม ถึง กันยายน พ.ศ. 2557 จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและความคิดเห็นจากผู้เขี่ยวชาญ ผลจากการศึกษาในด้านสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันและความพร้อมของร้านยาพบว่า ร้านยามีความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานได้ 19 ข้อภายใน 1 ปี ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในมาตรฐานเรื่องสถานที่และอุปกรณ์ มีความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติตามได้ 10 ข้อภายใน 1-2 ปี อีก 9 ข้อภายใน 2-3 ปี และพบว่ามีเพียง 1 ข้อคือ การผลิตยาตามใบสั่งยาของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมสำหรับคนไข้เฉพาะราย ซึ่งร้านยาขอเวลาในการเตรียมพร้อมที่จะปฏิบัติตาม 3.5 ปี ส่วนผลการศึกษาในด้านผลตอบแทนลบต้นทุนพบว่า มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ(NPV)ของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายนี้ ในระยะเวลา 8 ปีมีค่า 2,087.79 ล้านดอลลาร์ (68,458.75 ล้านบาท) และอัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุน (B/C ratio) มีค่า 2.78 คิดเป็นต้นทุนรวมทั้งหมด 1,317.90 ล้านดอลลาร์ (48,639.61 ล้านบาท) ผลตอบแทนรวมทั้งหมด 3,672.34 ล้านดอลลาร์ (136,027.69 ล้านบาท) ซึ่งมาจากต้นทุนที่สามารถประหยัดได้จากการสุ่มตรวจร้านยา จากมูลค่ายาหมดอายุที่สูญเสียไป และจากปัญหาที่เกิดจากการใช้ยา เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ความไวพบว่า มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง -856.14 ล้านดอลลาร์ ถึง 20,815.45 ล้านดอลลาร์ (-28,072.91 ล้านบาท ถึง 682,538.71 ล้านบาท) จำนวนการเกิดปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ยา และ ค่าใช้จ่ายที่ใช้ในการรักษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ยา นั้นเป็นตัวเเปรที่มีผลมากที่สุดตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษานี้ช่วยสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของภาครัฐว่าการบังคับกฎหมายฉบับนี้คุ้มค่ากับการลงทุน แต่หากรัฐบาลคำนึงถึงความพร้อมของร้านยาในการปฏิบัติตามนั้นผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าสามารถยืดเวลาให้กับร้านยาที่เปิดกิจการก่อนกฎหมายฉบับนี้ได้แต่ไม่ควรเกิน 3.5 ปี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.202 | - |
dc.subject | Drugstores -- Law and legislation -- Thailand | |
dc.subject | Pharmacists -- Law and legislation -- Thailand | |
dc.subject | ร้านขายยา -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย | |
dc.subject | เภสัชกร -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย | |
dc.title | ECONOMIC IMPACT ASSESSMENT ON GOOD PHARMACY PRACTICE REGULATION IN COMMUNITY PHARMACY | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการออกกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีปฏิบัติทางเภสัชกรรมในร้านขายยา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Social and Administrative Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | tanattha.k@chula.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.202 | - |