https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45684
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Withit Pansuk | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Tung Nguyen Thanh | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Punching shear, characterized by a brittle behavior, which is considered as the typical failure mode of slab structures. Recently, Ultra High Performance Steel Fiber Reinforced Concrete (UHPFRC) has been known as a new achievement in concrete technology with much superiority mechanical properties which can help people to deal with the problem of punching shear of the thin slab. For UHPFRC material, the properties before and post-cracking mainly depend on the orientation of the fibers, which much depends on the casting method. In this research, an experimental work was conducted on 8 square UHPFRC slabs to investigate the effects of casting direction on punching shear capacity and modify an equation to predict the punching shear strength. The main parameters among these specimens were fibers volume fraction and different casting positions. The results showed that increasing fibers volume can significantly increase the ultimate punching failure load as well as delay the appearance of first cracks. Fibers also change the failure mode of the UHPFRC slabs from brittle to more ductile behavior. The more fibers the less flexural cracks were created and the higher ultimate punching shear failure loads were obtained. The effects of casting direction were clearly illustrated based on the size of failure cone. The slabs with the random distribution of fibers have smaller failure cone while comparing to slabs with the deliberate distribution of fibers. The results from the test and literature review were used to formulate an equation for predicting the punching shear capacity of UHPFRC slabs which gave the good agreement with the experimental results in this study. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แรงเฉือนทะลุซึ่งจัดเป็นพฤติกรรมของโครงสร้างแบบเปราะนั้นได้รับการพิจารณาจัดเป็นรูปแบบการพังทะลายที่พบเห็นได้บ่อยในโครงสร้างพื้น โดยปัจจุบันคอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูงมากเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็นความสำเร็จครั้งใหม่ของวงการคอนกรีตเทคโนโลยีเนื่องจากเป็นคอนกรีตที่มีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีเยี่ยม นั้นสามารถช่วยในการแก้ปัญหาแรงเฉือนทะลุที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับโครงสร้างพื้นบางได้ สำหรับคอนกรีตดังกล่าวคุณสมบัติก่อนและหลังการแตกร้าวจะขึ้นอยู่กับการเรียงตัวของเส้นใยซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับวิธีในการเทคอนกรีต ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบตัวอย่างแผ่นพื้นสี่เหลี่ยมจตุรัสจำนวน 8 แผ่น เพื่อที่จะหาผลกระทบของทิศทางการเทคอนกรีตต่อความสามารถในการรับแรงเฉือนทะลุของพื้นและปรับปรุงสมการที่ใช้คำนวณค่ากำลังเฉือนทะลุของพื้น ตัวแปรหลักที่ทดสอบได้แก่ปริมาณเส้นใยที่ใช้และทิศทางการเทที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการทดสอบที่ได้แสดงว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณเส้นใยนั้นจะเพิ่มน้ำหนักบรรทุกเฉือนทะลุประลัยอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญและยังทำให้การปรากฎของรอยแตกร้าวแรกนั้นช้าลงอีกด้วย นอกจากนั้นเส้นใยยังเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการพังทะลายของแผ่นพื้นตัวอย่างจากลักษณะเปราะให้กลายเป็นมีความเหนียวเพิ่มขึ้น โดยพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้น รอยแตกร้างจากแรงดัดจะน้อยลงและน้ำหนักบรรทุกเฉือนทะลุประลัยจะสูงขึ้น ผลกระทบของทิศทางการเทคอนกรีตสามารถแสดงได้อย่างชัดเจนด้วยขนาดของการเฉือนทะลุรูปกรวยหงาย แผ่นพื้นที่มีการกระจายตัวของเส้นใยแบบสุ่มจะมีขนาดของการเฉือนทะลุรูปกรวยหงายเล็กกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นพื้นที่มีการกระจายตัวของเส้นใยแบบมีทิศทาง สุดท้ายได้มีการเสนอสมการคำนวณค่ากำลังเฉือนทะลุของพื้นคอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูงมากเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กซึ่งให้ค่าการคำนวณสอดคล้องกับผลการทดสอบเป็นอย่างดี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.223 | - |
dc.subject | Fiber-reinforced concrete | |
dc.subject | Shear (Mechanics) | |
dc.subject | คอนกรีตเสริมใยแก้ว | |
dc.subject | แรงเฉือน (กลศาสตร์) | |
dc.title | EFFECTS OF CASTING DIRECTION ON PUNCHING SHEAR STRENGTH OF ULTRA HIGH PERFORMANCE FIBER REINFORCED CONCRETE SLABS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของทิศทางการเทต่อกำลังเฉือนทะลุของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูงมากเสริมเส้นใยเหล็ก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Withit.P@chula.ac.th,Withit.P@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.223 | - |