DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirichai Kanjanawasee
dc.contributor.author: Sokhom Chan
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this research study was to develop a model of internal quality assurance indicators of faculty of education in Cambodia. The two specific objectives were 1) to construct a model of internal quality assurance indicators of faculty of education in Cambodia and 2) to validate the model of internal quality assurance indicators of the faculty. The sample included 3 respondent groups including 1) four experts of higher education and four stakeholders of faculty of education; 2) 800 teachers, staff, and students of faculty of education in the 2014 academic year; and 3) 11 associate deans of faculty of education and directors of regional teacher training centers in Cambodia. Three types of research instrument were used including the semi-structured interview form, questionnaire, and evaluation form. The descriptive statistics, content analysis, and confirmatory factor analysis were used in order to analyze the collected data. The results are concluded as follows: The model was composed of 6 dimensions and 22 sub-dimensions with 77 indicators. These six dimensions included 1) leadership; 2) mission, strategic planning, and finance; 3) educational programs; 4) quality of academic staff; 5) customers and support services; and 6) physical facilities. The model of internal quality assurance indicators of faculty of education in Cambodia fitted the empirical data and the six dimensions were important to ensure educational quality of faculty of education in Cambodia in that their factor loadings were statistically significant at the .01 level with the range from 0.583 to 0.936. Of the six dimensions, the most important to ensure educational quality was quality of academic staff, followed by educational programs; customers and support services; mission, strategic planning, and finance; physical facilities; and leadership which was of the least importance to ensure educational quality of the faculty. The model of internal quality assurance indicators were really suitable for faculty of education in Cambodia in that all the indicators strongly reflect the needs of the faculty and these indicators would be achieved at a high level when applied in the faculty.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลตัวบ่งชี้สำหรับประกันคุณภาพภายในของคณะครุศาสตร์ในประเทศกัมพูชา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะ 2 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อสร้างโมเดลตัวบ่งชี้สำหรับประกันคุณภาพภายในของคณะครุศาสตร์ในประเทศกัมพูชา และ 2) เพื่อประเมินโมเดลตัวบ่งชี้สำหรับประกันคุณภาพภายในของคณะครุศาสตร์ในประเทศกัมพูชา ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 4 คน และ ผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับคณะครุศาสตร์ในประเทศกัมพูชา จำนวน 4 คน กลุ่มที่ 2 อาจารย์ บุคลากร และ นักศึกษาในปีการศึกษา 2014 ในประเทศกัมพูชา จำนวน 800 คน และ กลุ่มที่ 3 รองคณบดีคณะครุศาสตร์ และ ผู้อำนวยการของสถาบันฝึกอบรมครูใน 6 ภูมิภาค จำนวน 11 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มี 3 ประเภท คือ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง 2) แบบสอบถาม และ 3) แบบประเมิน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสำหรับงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ โมเดลตัวบ่งชี้สำหรับประกันคุณภาพภายในของคณะครุศาสตร์ในประเทศกัมพูชาที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ 22 องค์ประกอบย่อย และ 77 ตัวบ่งชี้ องค์ประกอบทั้งหมดได้แก่ 1) ภาวะผู้นำ 2) พันธกิจ การวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ และ การเงิน 3) โปรแกรมการศึกษา 4) คุณภาพของอาจารย์ 5) ลูกค้าและการบริการสนับสนุน และ 6) สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก โมเดลตัวบ่งชี้สำหรับประกันคุณภาพภายในของคณะคณะครุศาสตร์มีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบทั้ง 6 องค์ประกอบมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ทุกค่า และ มีขนาดความสำคัญตั้งแต่ 0.583-0.936 องค์ประกอบที่มีความสำคัญที่สุดต่อคุณภาพการศึกษาของคณะครุศาสตร์ในประเทศกัมพูชาคือคุณภาพของอาจารย์ รองลงมา โปรแกรมการศึกษา ลูกค้าและการบริการสนับสนุน พันธกิจ การวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์และการเงิน สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และ ภาวะผู้นำ โมเดลตัวบ่งชี้สำหรับประกันคุณภาพภายในทั้งหมดนี้มีความเหมาะสมกับคณะครุศาสตร์ในประเทศกัมพูชา ตัวบ่งชี้ทั้ง 77 ตัวนี้สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของคณะคณะครุศาสตร์ และคณะสามารถนำตัวบ่งชี้ทั้งหมดนี้ไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ในระดับสูง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.254-
dc.subject: Quality assurance
dc.subject: Education, Higher -- Cambodia
dc.subject: ประกันคุณภาพ
dc.subject: การศึกษาขั้นอุดมศึกษา -- กัมพูชา
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE INDICATORS OF FACULTY OF EDUCATION IN CAMBODIAen_US
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้ประกันคุณภาพภายในของคณะครุศาสตร์ในประเทศกัมพูชา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Education
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Educational Measurement and Evaluation
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sirichai.K@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.254-