Title: THE STUDY ON THE GROWTH OF VIETNAMESE TOURISM SECTOR: THE CASE OF HA LONG BAY
Other Titles: การศึกษาการเติบโตของภาคธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวของเวียดนาม: กรณีฮาลองเบย์
Authors: Tran Nguyen Thanh
Advisors: Lae Dilokvidhyarat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Lae.D@Chula.ac.th,diloklae@gmail.com
Subjects: Tourism -- Vietnam -- Ha Long Bay
Strategic planning -- Vietnam -- Ha Long Bay
Business planning -- Vietnam -- Ha Long Bay
อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว -- เวียดนาม -- อ่าวหะล็อง
การวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ -- เวียดนาม -- อ่าวหะล็อง
การวางแผนธุรกิจ -- เวียดนาม -- อ่าวหะล็อง
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A lot of nations worldwide nowadays consider tourism as the growth tactic of economy. Because individuals are excited about tourism as well as travelling further to the places which they see interested, this sector brings about substantial increase in economic development of a large number of nations. This delivers the new resources of revenue since service labors in tourism sector and the chance of turning to exhibiting tourism, placing on shows of conventional food, art, dances, ceremonies, souvenirs selling, camps opening as well as villages to welcome travelers and so on. For a developing nation including Vietnam, tourism sector acts as the important part in developing the national economy. The state of Vietnam considers increasing tourism as a major tactic to achieve the economic development. This research lays its stress on the analysis of development of Vietnamese tourism sector via the case of Ha Long bay which acts as the most famous place in Vietnam and becoming among the New Seven Wonders of the World. Moreover, the existing condition, strong points and weak points along with chances and threats of global market place of Ha Long bay are measured and in discussion. All the outcomes as well as results demonstrate that Ha Long bay possesses the huge possibility for growing tourism sector and this place possesses important influence on the development of Vietnamese tourism industry as well as the entire economic situation generally.
Other Abstract: ประเทศจำนวนมากในโลกทุกวันนี้ ถือว่าการท่องเที่ยวเป็นวิธีการทำให้เศรษฐกิจเติบโต เนื่องจากผู้คนตื่นเต้นกับการท่องเที่ยว และได้เดินทางไปยังที่ที่ตนสนใจ การท่องเที่ยวจึงทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจของหลายประเทศขึ้นเป็นอย่างมาก เป็นที่มาของรายได้ใหม่ เพราะแรงงานในภาคการท่องเที่ยวและการเปิดตัวของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว เป็นการเปิดตัวให้กับอาหารการกิน ศิลปการแสดง พิธีกรรม การขายของที่ระลึก การเปิดแหล่งพักพิง ตลอดจนหมู่บ้านให้กับนักท่องเที่ยว ประเทศกำลังพัฒนาอย่างเช่นเวียดนามนั้น ภาคส่วนของการท่องเที่ยวทำหน้าที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของชาติสูง เวียดนามมองว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของการท่องเที่ยวเป็นมาตรการสำคัญในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ งานวิจัยนี้ให้ความสำคัญกับการวิเคราะห์การพัฒนาภาคส่วนการท่องเที่ยวของเวียดนามโดยใช้ ฮาลองเบย์ เป็นกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นสถานท่องเที่ยวที่มีชื่อเสียงที่สุดในเวียดนามและจะเข้าสู่ระดับเทียบเท่ากับเจ็ดสิ่งมหัศจรรย์ของโลก ทั้งนี้ได้วิเคราะห์สภาพในปัจจุบัน จุดเด่นจุดด้อย รวมทั้งโอกาสและภัยคุกคามของตลาดสากลของอ่าวฮาลอง ผลที่ได้ปรากฎว่า ฮาลองเบย์มีโอกาสที่สูงมากที่จะเป็นแหล่งสร้างความเจริญเติบโตขิงการท่องเที่ยว ทั้งยังมีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของเวียดนาม และการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจโดยรวมอีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45843
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.258
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.258
Type: Thesis