DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornpote Piumsomboon-
dc.contributor.author: Or-ampai Jaiboon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: To investigate the effect of flow pattern/regime in fluidized bed/circulating fluidized bed on CO₂ capture from flue gas, released from a fossil fuel combustion process, at low temperature 60℃ using potassium carbonate supported on alumina (K₂CO₃/Al₂O₃) solid sorbent prepared by impregnation method. The semi-circulating fluidized riser made from glass has 0.025 m of inner diameter and 0.80 m of height. The flow pattern/regime was characterized by measuring pressure fluctuation in the riser. It can be divided into five different flow patterns/regimes including fixed bed, multiple bubbling, slugging, turbulent and fast fluidization as gas velocity increased. The fixed bed and multiple-bubbling bed could adsorb all CO₂ in flue gas (CO₂ removal fraction = 1). The slugging, turbulent and fast fluidization could not remove all CO₂ in flue gas. Maximum CO₂ removal fractions for slugging, turbulent and fast fluidization are 0.98, 0.94 and 0.72, respectively. However, the turbulent regime provides the best CO₂ capture capacity at about 90% of stoichiometic theoretical value. The CO₂ capture capacity for the multiple-bubbling and fast fluidization regimes are secondary with about 66-72% of stoichiometic theoretical value. The fixed bed and slugging regimes provide the poorest CO₂ capture capacity at about 53-60% of stoichiometic theoretical value. For K₂CO₃/Al₂O₃ solid sorbent, this solid sorbent was completely regenerated for temperature higher than 300℃ resulting in higher stability to maintain capacity.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาผลของแบบรูปการไหลภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดที่ทำจากแก้ว ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 0.025 เมตร และความสูง 0.80 เมตร ต่อการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากไอเสียหลังกระบวนการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยตัวดูดซับโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอนเนตบนตัวรองรับอลูมินา สำหรับแบบรูปการไหลภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดถูกแบ่งแยกด้วยวิธีการศึกษาการกวัดแกว่งความดัน ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งแยกแบบรูปการไหลจากความเร็วอากาศที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้ 5 แบบรูป ได้แก่ เบดนิ่ง เบดแบบฟองอากาศ เบดแบบสลักกิ้ง เบดแบบปั่นป่วน และเบดแบบความเร็วสูง จากการทดลองพบว่าเบดแบบนิ่งและแบบฟองอากาศ สามารถกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ทั้งหมด สำหรับเบดแบบสลักกิ้ง แบบปั่นป่วน และแบบความเร็วสูงไม่สามารถกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ทั้งหมด โดยสัดส่วนการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สูงที่สุดสำหรับเบดแบบสลักกิ้ง ปั่นป่วน และความเร็วสูง ได้แก่ 0.98, 0.94 และ 0.72 ตามลำดับ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามตัวดูดซับในเบดแบบปั่นป่วนมีความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุด โดยตัวดูดซับสามารถดูดซับได้ 90% ของความสามารถในการดูดซับทางทฤษฏี โดยลำดับความสามารถในการดูดซับรองลงมา ได้แก่ เบดแบบฟองอากาศ และเบดแบบความเร็วสูง โดยดูดซับได้ 66%-72% ของความสามารถในการดูดซับทางทฤษฎี โดยเบดแบบนิ่งและเบดสลักกิ้ง ให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับที่ต่ำที่สุดคือ 53%-60% ของความสามารถในการดูดซับทางทฤษฎี และในงานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิต่อการฟื้นฟูตัวดูดซับโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอนเนต พบว่าการฟื้นฟูตัวดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 300 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวดูดซับมีเสถียรภาพมากที่สุด
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.117-
dc.subject: Carbon dioxide mitigation
dc.subject: Carbon dioxide -- Absorption and adsorption
dc.subject: Fluidization
dc.subject: Fluid dynamics
dc.subject: Fluidized reactors
dc.subject: คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -- การลดปริมาณ
dc.subject: คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
dc.subject: ฟลูอิไดเซชัน
dc.subject: พลศาสตร์ของไหล
dc.subject: เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิไดซ์
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: Effects of flow pattern on CO₂ capture using potassium carbonate in circulating fluidzed bed
dc.title.alternative: ผลของแบบรูปการไหลต่อการจับยึดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorpornpote.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.117-