DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Phongphaeth Pengvanich
dc.contributor.advisor: Sivalee Suriyapee
dc.contributor.author: Isra Israngkul Na Ayuthaya
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The scatter photons and neutrons from high energy photon beams (more than 10 MV) will increase the undesired dose to the patient and the staff working in linear accelerator room. This undesired dose which is found at out-of-field area can increase the probability of secondary malignancy. The purpose of this study is to determine the equivalent dose of scatter photons and neutrons generated by 3 different treatment techniques: 3D-conformal, IMRT and VMAT. The measurement was performed using two types of the Optically Stimulation Luminescence (OSL and OSLN) detectors in the Alderson Rando phantom that was irradiated by 3 different treatment techniques following the actual prostate cancer treatment plans. The scatter photon and neutron equivalent dose were compared among the 3 treatments techniques at the surface in the out-of-field area and the critical organs. Maximum equivalent dose of scatter photons and neutrons was found when using the IMRT technique. The neutrons showed average equivalent doses of 0.26, 0.63 and 0.31 mSv/Gy at abdominal surface region which was 20 cm from isocenter for 3D, IMRT and VMAT, respectively. The scattered photons equivalent doses were 6.94, 10.17 and 6.56 mSv/Gy for 3D, IMRT and VMAT, respectively. For the 7 organ dose measurements, the scattered neutron and photon equivalent doses in out of field from the IMRT plan were highest. At the liver which was the nearest organ at out of field, the average equivalent dose were 0.73, 10.23 mSv/Gy for neutron and photon, respectively. The result revealed that the scatter equivalent doses for neutron and photon were higher for IMRT. The equivalent doses for VMAT were slightly higher than 3D. So the suitable treatment techniques should be selected to benefit the patient and the treatment room staff.
dc.description.abstractalternative: รังสีโฟตอนกระเจิงและนิวตรอนที่เกิดจากรังสีโฟตอนพลังงานสูงกว่า 10 เมกะอิเล็กตรอนโวล์ทจะเพิ่มปริมาณรังสีที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อผู้ป่วยและเจ้าหน้าที่ปฎิบัติงานในห้องฉายรังสีแบบเครื่องเร่งอนุภาค รังสีไม่พึงประสงค์นี้ จะเกิดขึ้นภายนอกบริเวณลำรังสีที่ฉายให้ผู้ป่วย ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มโอกาสในการเกิดโรคมะเร็งแบบฑุติยภูมิได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อประเมิณปริมาณรังสีสมมูลโฟตอนกระเจิงและนิวตรอนจากเทคนิคการฉายรังสี 3 เทคนิค คือ เทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบ 3 มิติ แบบปรับความเข้ม (IMRT) และแบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวผู้ป่วย (VMAT) โดยที่วัดรังสี OSL ชนิด OSL และ OSLN เพื่อวัดรังสีในหุ่นจำลอง Alderson Rando โดยใช้แผนการรักษาที่ได้จากการผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก ทำการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีโฟตอนกระเจิงและนิวตรอนที่ได้จากการฉายรังสีทั้ง 3 เทคนิค ที่ผิวของหุ่นจำลองด้านนอกของลำรังสีโฟตอนและที่อวัยวะสำคัญ พบว่าปริมาณรังสีสมมูลโฟตอนกระเจิงและนิวตรอนสูงสุดเมื่อใช้เทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับคงวามเข้ม รังสีสมมูลนิวตรอนเฉลี่ยที่บริเวณท้องเท่ากับ 0.26, 0.63 และ 0.31 mSv/Gy ซึ่งเป็นระยะทางห่างจากจุดหมุนของเครื่องฉายรังสี 20 ซม. ขณะที่ปริมาณรังสีสมมูลโฟตอนกระเจิงเท่ากับ 6.94, 10.17 และ 6.56 mSv/Gy โดยใช้เทคนิคการฉายแบบ 3 มิติ แบบปรับความเข้มและแบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวผู้ป่วยตามลำดับ การวัดปริมาณรังสีสมมูลใน 7 อวัยวะพบว่าปริมาณรังสีสมมูลสูงสุดเมื่อใช้เทคนิคการฉายแบบปรับความเข้ม ปริมาณรังสีสมมูลที่ตับ ซึ่งเป็นอวัยวะที่ใกล้จุดศูนย์กลางการหมุนของเครื่องที่สุด ได้รับปริมาณรังสีสมมูลโฟตอนกระเจิงและนิวตรอนเท่ากับ 10.23 และ 0.73 mSv/Gy ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณรังสีสมมูลมากที่สุด เมื่อใช้เทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้ม ปริมาณรังสีสมมูลที่ได้จากการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวผู้ป่วยมีปริมาณรังสีใกล้เคียงกับเทคนิคการฉายรังสี 3 มิติ ดังนั้นการเลือกเทคนิคการฉายรังสีที่เหมาะสมสามารถช่วยลดปริมาณรังสีที่ไม่พึงประสงค์แก่ผู้ป่วยและเจ้าหน้าที่ปฎิบัติงานได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.275-
dc.subject: Monte carlo method
dc.subject: Photons -- Scattering
dc.subject: Neutrons
dc.subject: Radiation dosimetry
dc.subject: Optically stimulated luminescence dating
dc.subject: วิธีมอนติคาร์โล
dc.subject: โฟตอน -- การกระเจิง
dc.subject: นิวตรอน
dc.subject: การวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ได้รับ
dc.title: Determination of Effective Dose from Neutrons and Scatter photons in 3D, IMRT and VMATen_US
dc.title.alternative: การหาปริมาณรังสียังผลจากนิวตรอนและโฟตอนกระเจิงใน 3D, IMRT และ VMATen_US
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Nuclear Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Phongphaeth.P@Chula.ac.th,ppengvan@gmail.com
dc.email.advisor: Sivalee.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.275-