https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4610
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sutin Kuharuangrong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chiraporn Auechalitanukul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743467149 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Zinc oxide (ZnO) varistors can be used as the overvoltage surge protectors in the electronic circuit because of their nonlinear current-voltage (l-V) characteristic. This property can be observed in ZnO containing other additives such as bismuth oxide, barium oxide, etc. In this research, the effects of 0.5 and 1.0 wt% BaO on the phase, microstructure and I-V characteristic of 95 wt% ZnO -5 wt% Bi2O3 were investigated. Furthermore, sintering at 900 ํC and 1000 ํC were compared, especially, on the nonlinear coefficient and microstructure of those compositions. The results from XRD showed that BaO could prevent the evaporation of Bi2O3 acted as an insulating layer of grains. Consequently, a higher nonlinear coefficient was obtained from 95 wt% ZnO-5 wt% Bi2O3 doped with Ba. In addition, BaO increased the grain size of this composition affecting a higher nonlinear coefficient. However, the higher sintering temperature was required to maintain the optimum density of sample. Moreover, the compositions sintered at 1000 ํC provided not only a higher value of the coefficient but also uniform mcrostructure than those sintered at 900 ํC. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ซิงค์ออกไซด์วาริสเตอร์มีลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสไฟฟ้าและศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ไม่เป็นเส้นตรงทำให้สามารถนำไปใช้งานเป็นตัวป้องกันความเสียหายของวงจรไฟฟ้าจากศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่สูงเกินได้ ความไม่เป็นเส้นตรงสามารถพบได้ในซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีตัวเติมบางชนิดผสมอยู่ เช่น บิสมัธออกไซด์ แบเรียมออกไซด์ และอื่น ๆ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของแบเรียม (0.5 และ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) ต่อเฟส โครงสร้างจุลภาคและลักษณะเฉพาะระหว่างกระแสไฟฟ้าและศักย์ไฟฟ้าของสารเซรามิกซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีบิสมัธผสมอยู่ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเปรียบเทียบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของความไม่เป็นเส้นตรงและโครงสร้างจุลภาคระหว่างการเผาอบผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียสและ 1000 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกโตมิเตอร์แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบเรียมออกไซด์สามารถป้องกันการระเหยของบิสมัธซึ่งประพฤติตัวเสมือนชั้นฉนวนไฟฟ้าของเกรน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของความไม่เป็นเส้นตรงจึงมีค่าสูงขึ้นในตัวอย่างที่เติมด้วยแบเรียม แบเรียมออกไซด์ยังเพิ่มขนาดของเกรนซึ่งส่งผลให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของความไม่เป็นเส้นตรงเพิ่มขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การมีแบเรียมออกไซด์ทำให้จำเป็นต้องใช้อุณหภูมิในการเผาอบผนึกเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อให้ได้ความหนาแน่นที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการเผาอบผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 องศาเซลเซียสจะทำให้ได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของความไม่เป็นเส้นตรงสูงกว่าการเผาอบผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส และยังทำให้ได้โครงสร้างจุลภาคที่สม่ำเสมอกว่าด้วย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Varistors | en |
dc.subject | Zinc oxide | en |
dc.title | Effect of barium oxide on the varistor characteristics of zinc oxide ceramics | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของแบเรียมออกไซด์ต่อลักษณะเฉพาะวาริสเตอร์ของสารเซรามิกซิงค์ออกไซด์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Ceramic Technology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | sutin@ccs.sut.ac.th | - |