DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornpimol Sukavatee
dc.contributor.author: Jenjira Kiriratnitikul
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study are to investigate the effects of Christian theological English reading using concept-oriented reading instruction to enhance reading comprehension and reading motivation of the undergraduate students. The samples were 29 second year students who studied at the Bangkok Institute of Theology, Christian University, in the first semester, academic year 2014 during 12 weeks. The paired-samples t-test was used to analyze the differences between the students’ mean scores of the Christian theological reading comprehension test and of the reading motivation questionnaire before and after the treatment. The findings shows that (1) the students’ posttest mean scores of Christian theological reading comprehension test are higher than the pretest mean scores at the significance level of p < .05 and (2) the students’ posttest mean scores of reading motivation questionnaire are higher than the pretest mean scores at the significance level of p < .05. Regarding reading motivation constructs, the mean scores increases at significant level of p < .05 in three affirming constructs: intrinsic motivation, self-efficacy, and prosocial interaction, and the significant decrease at significant level of p < .05 in only one undermining construct: perceived difficulty. Avoidance construct does not decrease significantly after the treatment, whereas antisocial interaction construct does not decrease either, and has low mean scores both before and after the treatment. This could be because the students with strong Christian beliefs are usually not supposed to have antisocial interactions toward other people based on the Christian great commandments. In conclusion, Christian theological English reading using concept-oriented reading instruction can enhance reading comprehension and reading motivation of undergraduate students.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบของการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงเทววิทยาคริสเตียนแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์ต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านและต่อแรงจูงใจในการอ่านของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 ของสถาบันกรุงเทพคริสตศาสนศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยคริสเตียน ภาคการศึกษาที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2557 จำนวน 29 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ สำหรับสถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของคะแนนเฉลี่ยของผลการทดสอบความเข้าใจในการอ่านเชิงเทววิทยาคริสเตียน และคะแนนเฉลี่ยของผลจากแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับแรงจูงใจในการอ่านเชิงเทววิทยาคริสเตียนระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลอง คือ Paired-samples t-test จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยของผลการทดสอบความเข้าใจในการอ่านเชิงเทววิทยาหลังการทดลองของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p<.05 และ (2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยของแบบสอบถามแรงจูงใจในการอ่านเชิงเทววิทยาหลังการทดลองของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p<.05 เมื่อพิจารณาแรงจูงใจในการอ่านเชิงเทววิทยาโดยแบ่งตามประเภทแล้วพบว่า ประเภทแรงจูงใจเสริมทั้งสามด้าน คือ ด้านแรงจูงใจภายใน ด้านความมั่นใจในความสามารถของตนเอง และด้านการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสังคมมีค่าเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p<.05 และประเภทแรงจูงใจต้านหนึ่งด้าน คือ ด้านความรู้สึกว่ายาก มีค่าเฉลี่ยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p<.05 สำหรับประเภทแรงจูงใจต้านด้านความรู้สึกอยากหลีกเลี่ยงมีค่าเฉลี่ยไม่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังการทดลอง และประเภทแรงจูงใจต้านด้านการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบต่อต้านสังคมมีค่าเฉลี่ยไม่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อีกทั้งยังมีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำทั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลอง เพราะนักศึกษาที่มีความเชื่อแบบคริสเตียนเข้มแข็งมักไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบต่อต้านสังคมต่อผู้อื่นตามพื้นฐานของพระมหาบัญญัติของคริสเตียน กล่าวโดยสรุป การสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงเทววิทยาคริสเตียนแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์สามารถเพิ่มความเข้าใจในการอ่านและแรงจูงใจในการอ่านของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.311-
dc.subject: Undergraduates
dc.subject: Reading (Higher education)
dc.subject: Reading comprehension
dc.subject: Motivation in education
dc.subject: นักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
dc.subject: การอ่านขั้นอุดมศึกษา
dc.subject: ความเข้าใจในการอ่าน
dc.subject: การจูงใจในการศึกษา
dc.title: EFFECTS OF CHRISTIAN THEOLOGICAL ENGLISH READING USING CONCEPT-ORIENTED READING INSTRUCTION TO ENHANCE READING COMPREHENSION AND READING MOTIVATION OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTSen_US
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบของการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงเทววิทยาคริสเตียนแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์ต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านและแรงจูงใจในการอ่านของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Education
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorpornpimol.s@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.311-