DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jutarat Vibulphol
dc.contributor.author: Sirawit Apairach
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The present study aimed to 1) investigate beliefs about language learning, language learning strategies, proficiency, gender, and educational context of Thai upper secondary school students and 2) propose the model of relationships between the five variables. The participants were 458 twelfth grade students in Bangkok, academic year 2013. The data were collected by means of a questionnaire. The data analysis consisted of descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling (SEM) to analyze the model of relationships. Findings revealed that Thai upper secondary school students hold beliefs about language learning in terms of the special ability for language learning in some individuals. They viewed English as moderately difficult and emphasized the cultures of the English-speakers, vocabulary learning, and good accent. They also believed that having good speaking skills leads to better job opportunities. The use of language learning strategies was at the moderate level. In this study, most of the participants had high proficiency. There were more female than male students. And the two educational contexts in focus were regular programs using Thai as a medium of instruction and English programs using English. The structural equation model revealed the statistically significant direct effect of educational context on beliefs about language learning and the direct effect of beliefs about language learning on proficiency. The following goodness of fit was achieved: CMIN/DF = 1.42, p = .012, CFI = .983, RMSEA = .031, GFI = .972, AGFI = .957, and Hoelter = 417.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษา กลวิธีการเรียนภาษา ความสามารถทางภาษา เพศ และบริบททางการศึกษาของนักเรียนไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 2) นำเสนอรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรทั้งห้า โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 458 คน ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ปีการศึกษา 2556 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยสถิติบรรยาย และใช้สมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) เพื่อวิเคราะห์โมเดลความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรทั้งห้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมีความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาว่าคนบางคนมีความสามารถพิเศษในการเรียนภาษาต่างประเทศ เชื่อว่าภาษาอังกฤษมีความยากระดับปานกลาง เชื่อในเรื่องความสำคัญของวัฒนธรรมของเจ้าของภาษา การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ การมีสำเนียงที่ดีในการพูด และเชื่อว่าการพูดภาษาอังกฤษได้ดีจะช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการได้งานที่ดีมากขึ้น มีการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนภาษาทุกกลุ่มในระดับปานกลาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีความสามารถทางภาษาในระดับสูง เพศหญิงมีจำนวนมากกว่าเพศชาย สำหรับบริบททางการศึกษา โปรแกรมภาษาไทยใช้ภาษาไทยในการเรียนการสอนเป็นหลัก ส่วนโปรแกรมภาษาอังกฤษใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการเรียนการสอนเป็นหลัก ผลจากโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างแสดงผลของบริบททางการศึกษาที่มีต่อความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษา และผลของความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาที่มีต่อความสามารถทางภาษาที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยแสดงค่าสิถิติวัดระดับความกลมกลืนดังนี้ ค่า CMIN/DF = 1.42, p = .012, ค่า CFI = .983, ค่า RMSEA = .031, ค่า GFI = .972, ค่า AGFI = .957 และค่า Hoelter = 417.
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.312-
dc.subject: Learning strategies
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teaching -- Thailand
dc.subject: Learning ability
dc.subject: High school students
dc.subject: กลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน -- ไทย
dc.subject: นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา
dc.subject: ความสามารถทางการเรียน
dc.title: A MODEL OF RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN BELIEFS ABOUT LANGUAGE LEARNING, LANGUAGE LEARNING STRATEGIES, PROFICIENCY, GENDER, AND EDUCATIONAL CONTEXT OF THAI UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTSen_US
dc.title.alternative: โมเดลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษา กลวิธีการเรียนภาษาความสามารถทางภาษา เพศ และบริบททางการศึกษาของนักเรียนไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Education
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Jutarat.V@Chula.ac.th,vjutarat@gmail.com,ajarndy@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.312-