DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suttichai Assabumrungrat
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanokwan Ngaosuwan
dc.contributor.author: Bamrung Sungnoen
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Biodiesel, an alternative renewable and biodegradable fuel, has been attractive to substitute petroleum diesel, the large amounts of glycerol as a byproduct will be a problem because of the limitation of glycerol applications. Recently, hydrogen production using glycerol as a main reactant has been attractive, because it can use for several processes. For biodiesel production, oil with high free fatty acids (FFAs) content is unsuitable feedstock due to this make the biodiesel process more complicated and using more equipment than virgin oil. In contrast, if FFAs is utilized in hydrotreating process with low amount of hydrogen as one of reactant. Moreover, a novel process by combination of three alternative fuels involving three processes of biodiesel production, hydrogen production via glycerol reforming and hydrotreating of free fatty acid might show the beneficially overall process and produces a variously alternative fuel. This research studied the simulation of combination process for production of biodiesel, hydrogen and green diesel using soybean oil and stearic acid as raw materials. Firstly, the individual process including of biodiesel production, glycerol steam reforming, and green diesel production was investigated to choose the suitable process for combination as base case. After that, this base case was improved by: (1) glycerol purification column can be neglected from the process. This is leading to produce more hydrogen and green diesel than that of the base case because of methanol reforming; (2) hot unconverted oil was recycle to mix with fresh oil which it can reduce the total energy consumption from 14.02 to 13.85 MW. Moreover, high purity of condensed water can be directly used as the steam. (3) furnace combustor was installed to produce heat from fuel gas which this gas produces large amount of energy and return to the process. Pinch analysis showed that the proposed process offers energy saving of 47.24% comparing to the base case. Furthermore, the proposed process can also decrease the total energy consumption to 31.41% comparing to the conventional biodiesel production, glycerol steam reforming and hydrotreating at the same operating condition. It was found that the main energy consumption from the proposed process was obtained from the FAMEs purification and methanol recovery columns. This proposed process showed the efficiency for producing three alternative energy for humanity.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไบโอดีเซลเป็นเชื้อเพลิงทางเลือกที่ได้รับความนิยมในปัจจุบัน โดยนำมาใช้ทดแทนเชื้อเพลิงน้ำมันดีเซลจากปิโตรเลียมที่กำลังจะหมดไปในอนาคตอันใกล้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นคือกลีเซอรอลที่เป็นผลพลอยเกิดขึ้นในปริมาณที่มาก ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการนำกลีเซอรอลไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอางค์ อาหาร และเภสัชกรรม ซึ่งมีความต้องการความบริสุทธิ์สูง ในปริมาณที่น้อย เมื่อเร็วๆ นี้พบว่ากลีเซอรอลเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนเนื่องจากให้ไฮโดรเจนได้ในปริมาณที่สูง และถูกใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมทั่วโลก น้ำมันที่มีกรดไขมันอิสระปริมาณที่สูงไม่เหมาะสำหรับเป็นวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล เนื่องจากจะทำให้กระบวนการผลิตนั้นมีความซับซ้อนขึ้น แต่เมื่อนำกรดไขมันอิสระมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในกระบวนการไฮโดรทรีทติงโดยใช้ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนที่ต่ำในการผลิตกรีนดีเซลซึ่งการรวมกระบวนการเหล่านี้เข้าด้วยกันจะส่งผลดีในภาพรวมในด้านต่างๆ และยังสามารถผลิตเชื้อเพลิงทางเลือกได้หลากหลายตามความต้องการใช้งานมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการจำลองกระบวนการรวมสำหรับผลิต ไบโอดีเซล ไฮโดรเจน และกรีนดีเซล โดยใช้น้ำมันถั่วเหลืองและกรดสเตียริกเป็นสารตั้งต้น โดยงานส่วนแรกเป็นการเลือกวิธีการผลิตในไบโอดีเซล การรีฟอร์มของกลีเซอรอล และกรีนดีเซลแต่ละส่วน เพื่อที่จะนำกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมเหล่านี้มารวมเป็นกระบวนการเดียวกันเป็นกรณีศึกษาพื้นฐาน งานส่วนที่สองคือการปรับปรุงกระบวนข้างต้นซึ่งแบ่งเป็นสามกระบวนการปรับปรุง โดยส่วนแรกของการปรับปรุงสามารถลดการใช้หอกลั่นในกระบวนการทำกลีเซอรอลให้บริสุทธิ์ และยังส่งผลให้ได้ทั้งปริมาณของไฮโดเจนและกรีนดีเซลเพิ่มขึ้น ในงานส่วนที่สองน้ำมันพืชที่ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาสามารถนำกลับมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นทำให้พลังงานลดลงจาก 14.02 เป็น 13.85 เมกะวัตต์ และยังสามารถนำน้ำที่เหลือใช้นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยไม่ต้องผ่านกระบวนการบำบัด งานส่วนที่สามทำการปรับปรุงพลังงานของโรงงาน ซึ่งผลที่ได้คือสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานความร้อนจากกรณีศึกษาพื้นฐานลงมาได้ 47.24 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโรงงานทั้งสามของการผลิตไบโอดีเซล การรีฟอร์มของกลีเซอรอล และการผลิต กรีนดีเซลที่ภาวะการดำเนินการเดียวกัน เปรียบเทียบกับการรวมกระบวนการที่เสนอ พบว่าสามารถลดจำนวนพลังงานลงได้ 31.41 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยพลังงานโดยส่วนใหญ่ของโรงงานงานที่เสนอนี้มาจากหอกลั่นไบโอดีเซลและหอกลั่นเมทานอล จากผลการจำลองทั้งหมดนี้ชี้ชัดให้เห็นว่าการรวมกระบวนการที่เสนอนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการผลิตพลังงานทางเลือกแก่มนุษยชาติเพื่อนำไปใช้ต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.316-
dc.subject: Biodiesel fuels
dc.subject: Simulation methods
dc.subject: Industrial design
dc.subject: เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล
dc.subject: การจำลองระบบ
dc.subject: การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม
dc.title: DESIGN AND SIMULATION OF COMBINED BIODIESEL PRODUCTION, GLYCEROL REFROMING AND GREEN DIESEL PRODUCTIONen_US
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบและการจำลองกระบวนการรวมของการผลิตไบโอดีเซล การรีฟอร์มของกลีเซอรอลและการผลิตกรีนดีเซล
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsuttichai.a@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisorkanokwanng@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.316-