Title: COMPARATIVE STUDY OF N2O FORMATION DURING THE SELECTIVE CATALYTIC REDUCTION OF NO BY NH3 IN THE PRESENCE AND ABSENCE OF O2 CONDITIONS
Other Titles: การศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบการเกิด N2O ในระหว่างการรีดิวซ์แบบเลือกเกิดของ NO ด้วย NH3ในสภาวะที่มีและไม่มี O2
Authors: Archareeyaporn Ruengthawornkul
Advisors: Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: tharathon.m@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Catalysts
Oxygen
Reduction (Chemistry)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
ออกซิเจน
รีดักชัน (เคมี)
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present work investigates the formation of N2O during the SCR of NO with NH3 over V2O5/TiO2, WO3/TiO2, MoO3/TiO2, V2O5-WO3/TiO2 and V2O5-MoO3/TiO2 catalysts. All catalysts are characterized by using BET surface area measurement, XRD, FT-IR, NH3-TPD, Pyridine adsorption, and ICP-OES. The effluent gas in the SCR experimental contains 120 ppm NO, 120 ppm NH3, 30 ppm SO2, 15 vol% O2, and 15 vol% H2O, balanced with N2. The reaction is carried out in the reaction temperature 120-450°C. A gas chromatograph Shimadzu GC-2014 equipped with an ECD is used to measure the amount of NO and N2O in the effluent gas. The effect of SO2 on the formation of N2O during the SCR process over the catalysts is tested by removing SO2 from the feed gas. The effect of O2 on the formation of N2O during the SCR process over the catalysts is tested by removing O2 from the feed gas. The results show that O2 is necessary for the SCR of NO by NH3 over WO3/TiO2 and V2O5-WO3/TiO2 catalysts. The SCR of NO over V2O5/TiO2, MoO3/TiO2 and V2O5-MoO3/TiO2 catalysts can proceed in the absence of O2, but at a higher reaction temperature with a large amount of N2O form. The results demonstrate that lattice oxygen (O-2) of V2O5/TiO2, MoO3/TiO2 and V2O5-MoO3/TiO2 catalysts can participate the SCR process at the high reaction temperature. O-2 on MoO3/TiO2 and V2O5-MoO3/TiO2 catalysts is participate to increase N2O formed from the SCR process. N2O is formed from the reaction between NH3 and O2 rather than NO.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ทำการตรวจสอบการเกิด N2O บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2, WO3/TiO2, MoO3/TiO2, V2O5-WO3/TiO2 และ V2O5-MoO3/TiO2 ระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบเลือกเกิด (SCR) ด้วย NO และ NH3 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดได้ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการดังต่อไปนี้ การวัดพื้นที่ผิว single point BET, XRD, FT-IR, NH3-TPD, Pyridine adsorption, และ ICP-OES แก๊สขาเข้าระบบ SCR ประกอบด้วย NO 120 ppm, NH3 120 ppm, SO2 30 ppm, O2 15% โดยปริมาตรและไอน้ำ 15% โดยปริมาตร โดยใช้ N2 เป็นตัวเติมเต็มกระทั่งอัตราการไหลรวมเป็น 200 ml/min อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ 120-450°C ทั้งนี้ในการทดลองปริมาณ NO ที่หายไปและปริมาณ N2O ที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งหมดถูกตรวจวัดด้วย Gas Chromatography ยี่ห้อ Shimadzu รุ่น GC-2014 ด้วยตัวตรวจจับแบบอิเล็คตรอน (ECD) การทดลองนี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบผลของ SO2 ที่มีต่อการเกิด N2O งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการทดลองผลของ O2 ที่มีต่อการเกิด N2O ระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยา SCR บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดโดยการตัด O2 ออกจากระบบ พบว่าปฏิกิริยา SCR ไม่สามารถดำเนินไปได้บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2 และ V2O5-WO3/TiO2 ในขณะที่ปฏิกิริยา SCR สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้บ้างบนตัวเร่งปฏิกริยา V2O5/TiO2, MoO3/TiO2 และ V2O5-MoO3/TiO2 อีกทั้งทำให้เกิด N2O ปริมาณมากที่อุณหภูมิสูง ผลการทดลองทำให้ทราบว่า O-2 บนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2, MoO3/TiO2 และ V2O5-MoO3/TiO2 มีส่วนร่วมในระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยา SCR นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า O-2 บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MoO3/TiO2 และ V2O5-MoO3/TiO2 มีส่วนร่วมในการเพิ่มปริมาณ N2O ที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยา SCR ผลการทดลองดังกล่าวทำให้ทราบว่า N2O ที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างปฏิกิริยา SCR มาจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง NH3 กับ O2 มากกว่าปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง NH3 และ NO
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46190
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.320
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.320
Type: Thesis