DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vachara Peansupap
dc.contributor.author: Lakhena Cheang
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Change is inevitable and becomes one of the critical issues in construction projects. Although many research papers have been conducted in the areas of causes, impact and management of changes, project practitioners still have the difficulty to manage changes. Novel concept of change management should be proposed by focusing on the relationship of conflict aspect. This research attempts to identify change issues leading to conflicts related to time, cost and quality between owner and contractor in building construction projects in Cambodia. It also aims to develop scenario-based model of a significant change issue leading to different levels of conflict. The questionnaire with five-point Likert scale was selected as a tool for data collection in the first part. One sample t-test was analyzed to identify the level of importance on significant change issues. The research findings reveal that the top change issue leading to time conflict is schedule change due to poor planning or scheduling from contractor. The most critical change issue for cost aspect is schedule change by owner. Change due to construction errors is the most important issue in terms of quality conflict. In the second part, scenario-based model was developed by morphological analysis. This part focused on exploring conflict situations from aspect of change due to poor and incomplete design. The technique breaks down each collected case in order to determine crucial attributes and conditions. Those attributes and conditions were used to simulate the scenarios that created the tendency of conflict in different levels. The scenario-based model provides clear understanding to project parties about the relationship between change issues and conflict levels under different situations.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเปลี่ยนแปลงของงานเป็นสิ่งที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ และเป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญในโครงการก่อสร้าง แม้ว่าเอกสารงานวิจัยต่างๆ จะมีการศึกษาในด้านสาเหตุ ผลกระทบ และบริหารการเปลี่ยนแปลงในโครงการก่อสร้าง แต่การบริหารงานเปลี่ยนแปลงในโครงการก่อสร้างยังเป็นสิ่งที่ยากสำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติในโครงการ แนวคิดใหม่สำหรับการบริหารงานเปลี่ยนแปลงในโครงการก่อสร้างควรมุ่งเน้นในด้านความสัมพันธ์ที่อาจเกิดความขัดแย้ง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นเพื่อหาประเด็นสำคัญของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความขัดแย้งด้านเวลา ค่าใช้จ่าย และคุณภาพ ระหว่างเจ้าของและผู้รับจ้างในโครงการก่อสร้างที่ประเทศกัมพูชา นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองสถานการณ์สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของงานก่อสร้างที่อาจส่งผลให้เกิดความขัดแย้งในระดับต่างๆ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลช่วงแรกจะใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีระดับความสำคัญ 5 ระดับ และใช้การวิเคราะห์ one sample t-test สำหรับคำนวณหารายการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีความสำคัญต่อความขัดแย้ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงตารางเวลาเนื่องจากการวางแผนและการจัดทำตารางที่ไม่ดีของผู้รับจ้างจะส่งผลให้เกิดข้อขัดแย้งด้านเวลาที่สำคัญมาก ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงตารางเวลาโดยเจ้าของจะส่งผลให้เกิดข้อขัดแย้งด้านค่าใช้จ่ายที่มีความสำคัญมากและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของงานเนื่องจากการก่อสร้างที่ผิดพลาดส่งผลต่อความขัดแย้งด้านคุณภาพที่สำคัญมาก สำหรับงานวิจัยส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองสถานการณ์สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของงานโดยใช้วิธีมอร์โฟลอจิคัล ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้เน้นการค้นหาสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งที่เกิดจากประเด็นของแบบก่อสร้างที่ไม่ดีและไม่สมบูรณ์ โดยวิธีมอร์โฟลอจิคัลจะแตกรายละเอียดคุณลักษณะและเงื่อนไขที่มีผลต่อความขัดแย้งในประเด็นที่ศึกษา หลังจากนั้นคุณลักษณะและเงื่อนไขดังกล่าวจะถูกใช้จำลองแนวโน้มของสถานการณ์ที่ก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งในระดับต่าง ๆ งานวิจัยนี้ช่วยให้ผู้มีส่วนร่วมในโครงการเข้าใจมากขึ้นเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของงานก่อสร้างกับระดับความขัดแย้งภายใต้สถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.325-
dc.subject: Change (Psychology)
dc.subject: Conflict management
dc.subject: Construction projects -- Cambodia
dc.subject: Conflict (Psychology)
dc.subject: การเปลี่ยนแปลง (จิตวิทยา)
dc.subject: การบริหารความขัดแย้ง
dc.subject: โครงการก่อสร้าง -- กัมพูชา
dc.subject: ความขัดแย้ง (จิตวิทยา)
dc.title: SCENARIO-BASED MODEL OF CHANGE ISSUE LEADING TO CONFLICTS IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS IN CAMBODIAen_US
dc.title.alternative: แบบจำลองสภาพการณ์ของงานเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีผลต่อความขัดแย้งในโครงการก่อสร้างในประเทศกัมพูชา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pvachara@chula.ac.th,vachara.p@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.325-