https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46206
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Waraluk Kasettranan | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supachitra Chadchawan | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Mawika Samleepan | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Rice (Oryza sativa L.) is one of the most essential food of people around the world, especially ‘KDML105’ which is widely known for its great mouthfeel and aroma. Drought stress has long been a major problem affecting rice productivity. However, drought-tolerant cultivars has been developed to overcome this problem. In this study, four chromosome substitution lines (CSSLs) from back-crossing of ‘KDML105’ and DH212 were used to evaluation of proper drought responsive traits in rice seedlings. The experiment was carried out with three water levels consist of 100%, 75%, and 50% field capacity. Results showed that chlorophyll fluorescence (Fv/Fm ratio) and stay green score were suitable parameters for the selection of drought-tolerant lines. Moreover, this study also showed that the difference in drought tolerance capability was due to genetic variation. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ข้าวเป็นหนึ่งในอาหารที่สำคัญที่สุดของผู้คนทั่วโลกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ‘ขาวดอกมะลิ 105’ ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักกันอย่างแพร่หลายซึ่งมีรสสัมผัสที่ดีและมีกลิ่นหอม ความเครียดจากภาวะแล้งเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการผลิตข้าว การพัฒนาสายพันธุ์ทนแล้งเป็นหนึ่งในกลยุทธ์ที่ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหานี้ โดยใช้สายพันธุ์ที่มีชิ้นส่วนของยีนทนแล้งบนโครโมโซมที่ 4 และมีพื้นฐานทางพันธุกรรมของข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ105 จำนวน 4 สายพันธุ์และสายพันธุ์พ่อแม่ คือ DH212 และ ‘ขาวดอกมะลิ105’ ในการศึกษา เพื่อการประเมินลักษณะการตอบสนองต่อภาวะแล้งในระยะต้นกล้าข้าว การทดลองดำเนินการมีการควบคุมระดับน้ำ 3 ระดับ ประกอบด้วย 100%, 75% และ 50% ของความจุสนามของดิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าคลอโรฟิลล์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์และค่าการคงความเขียวเป็นค่าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ทนแล้ง นอกจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังยืนยันว่าความแตกต่างในความสามารถในการทนแล้งเป็นผลมาจากความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.326 | - |
dc.subject | Rice | |
dc.subject | Oryza -- Drought tolerance | |
dc.subject | ข้าว | |
dc.title | EVALUATION OF DROUGHT STRESS RESPONSES OF RICE Oryza sativa L. WITH GENETIC BACKGROUND OF 'KDML105' RICE AND DROUGHT TOLERANCE GENES ON CHROMOSOME 4 | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินการตอบสนองต่อภาวะแล้งของข้าว Oryza sativa L. ที่มีพื้นฐานทางพันธุกรรมของข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ105 และมียีนทนแล้งบนโครโมโซมที่ 4 | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Botany | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | waraluk.k@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Supachitra.C@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.326 | - |